Local news in Nevada: TV, radio and newspapers

20 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Nevada, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 42 news, talk and public radio stations and 8 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Nevada (42)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KBUL-FM98.1 FMCountryCarson City, NV
KCMY1300 AMClassic countryCarson City, NV
KELK1240 AMAdult contemporaryElko, NV
KLKO93.7 FMAdult hitsElko, NV
KRJC95.3 FMCountryElko, NV
KELY1230 AMTalk radioEly, NV
KKTU-FM99.5 FMHot adult contemporaryFallon, NV
KVLV980 AMCountryFallon, NV
KKFT99.1 FMTalkGardnerville-Minden, NV
KXQQ-FM100.5 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryHenderson, NV
KRNO106.9 FMAdult contemporaryIncline Village, NV
KCNV89.7 FMClassical music (Public Radio)Las Vegas, NV
KENO1460 AMSports radioLas Vegas, NV
KISF103.5 FMRegional MexicanLas Vegas, NV
KKLZ96.3 FMClassic hitsLas Vegas, NV
KKVV1060 AMChristian talk and teachingLas Vegas, NV
KMZQ670 AMConservative talkLas Vegas, NV
KNPR88.9 FMPublic Radio and talkLas Vegas, NV
KOMP92.3 FMActive rockLas Vegas, NV
KRLV920 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KSOS90.5 FMContemporary ChristianLas Vegas, NV
KVGK93.1 FMAdult hitsLas Vegas, NV
KXPT97.1 FMClassic rockLas Vegas, NV
KRRN92.7 FMBilingual Rhythmic ContemporaryMoapa Valley, NV
KVPH104.3 FMChristian radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KXNT840 AMTalk radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVGQ106.9 FMConservative talkOverton, NV
KNIH970 AMCatholic radioParadise, NV
KBZZ1230 AMAlternative rockReno, NV
KDOT104.5 FMActive rockReno, NV
KHIT1450 AMSportsReno, NV
KKOH780 AMNews/talkReno, NV
KNCJ89.5 FMClassical music and jazzReno, NV
KNEV95.5 FMClassic hip hopReno, NV
KOZZ-FM105.7 FMClassic rockReno, NV
KUNR88.7 FMPublic radio and talkReno, NV
KXTO1550 AMSpanish ChristianReno, NV
KSVL92.3 FMNews/TalkSmith, NV
KFOY1060 AMConservative talkSparks, NV
KRAT92.1 FMAlternative rockSparks, NV
KVNV89.1 FMNews/Talk (Public Radio)Sun Valley, NV
KRGT99.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioSunrise Manor, NV
Newspapers in Nevada (8)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Elko Daily Free PressElko, NVDaily newspaper1883
Las Vegas Review-JournalLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1909
Las Vegas SunLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1950
Las Vegas WeeklyLas Vegas, NVAlternative weekly newspaper1998
Pahrump Valley TimesPahrump, NVWeekly newspaper1971
Reno Gazette-JournalReno, NVDaily newspaper1870
The Nevada SagebrushReno, NVStudent newspaper1893
Territorial EnterpriseVirginia, NVWeekly newspaper1858

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 93 results
KVPH 104.3 FM, North Las Vegas, NV

KVPH 104.3 FM – North Las Vegas

Licensed to North Las Vegas, Nevada, KVPH is a Christian radio station

KRAT 92.1 FM, Sparks, NV

KRAT 92.1 FM – Sparks

KRAT (92.1 FM) is an alternative rock station licensed to Sparks, Nevada.

KXQQ-FM 100.5 FM, Henderson, NV

KXQQ-FM 100.5 FM – Henderson

Licensed to Henderson, Nevada, KXQQ-FM is a rhythmic adult contemporary station broadcasting

KRGT 99.3 FM, Sunrise Manor, NV

KRGT 99.3 FM – Sunrise Manor

KRGT (99.3 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Sunrise

KBUL-FM 98.1 FM, Carson City, NV

KBUL-FM 98.1 FM – Carson City

Licensed to Carson City, Nevada, KBUL-FM is a country station broadcasting on

KNEV 95.5 FM, Reno, NV

KNEV 95.5 FM – Reno

KNEV is a classic hip hop station on 95.5 FM, licensed to

KVGK 93.1 FM, Las Vegas, NV

KVGK 93.1 FM – Las Vegas

KVGK is an adult hits station on 93.1 FM, licensed to Las

KRNO 106.9 FM, Incline Village, NV

KRNO 106.9 FM – Incline Village

Licensed to Incline Village, Nevada, KRNO is an adult contemporary station broadcasting

KBZZ 1230 AM, Reno, NV

KBZZ 1230 AM – Reno

KBZZ (1230 AM) is an alternative rock station licensed to Reno, Nevada.

WZ2519 NOAA Weather Radio 162.400 MHz, Tonopah, NV

WZ2519 NOAA Weather Radio 162.400 MHz – Tonopah, NV

WZ2519 broadcasts NOAA Weather Radio on 162.400 MHz for Tonopah, Nevada, covering