Local news in Nevada: TV, radio and newspapers

20 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Nevada, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 59 news, talk and public radio stations and 8 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Nevada (59)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KCYE102.7 FMCountry musicBoulder City, NV
KBUL-FM98.1 FMCountryCarson City, NV
KCMY1300 AMClassic countryCarson City, NV
KOLC97.3 FMCountryCarson City, NV
KXZZ100.1 FMClassic countryDayton, NV
KELK1240 AMAdult contemporaryElko, NV
KLKO93.7 FMAdult hitsElko, NV
KRJC95.3 FMCountryElko, NV
KDSS92.7 FMCountryEly, NV
KELY1230 AMTalk radioEly, NV
KKTU-FM99.5 FMHot adult contemporaryFallon, NV
KVLV980 AMCountryFallon, NV
KKFT99.1 FMTalkGardnerville-Minden, NV
KMXB94.1 FMHot adult contemporaryHenderson, NV
KQLL1280 AMOldiesHenderson, NV
KWNR95.5 FMCountryHenderson, NV
KXQQ-FM100.5 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryHenderson, NV
KRNO106.9 FMAdult contemporaryIncline Village, NV
KCNV89.7 FMClassical music (Public Radio)Las Vegas, NV
KENO1460 AMSports radioLas Vegas, NV
KISF103.5 FMRegional MexicanLas Vegas, NV
KKLZ96.3 FMClassic hitsLas Vegas, NV
KKVV1060 AMChristian talk and teachingLas Vegas, NV
KLUC-FM98.5 FMContemporary hit radioLas Vegas, NV
KMZQ670 AMConservative talkLas Vegas, NV
KNPR88.9 FMPublic Radio and talkLas Vegas, NV
KOMP92.3 FMActive rockLas Vegas, NV
KQRT105.1 FMRegional MexicanLas Vegas, NV
KRLV920 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KSOS90.5 FMContemporary ChristianLas Vegas, NV
KVGK93.1 FMAdult hitsLas Vegas, NV
KWID101.9 FMSpanish Adult HitsLas Vegas, NV
KXPT97.1 FMClassic rockLas Vegas, NV
KRRN92.7 FMBilingual Rhythmic ContemporaryMoapa Valley, NV
KSHP1400 AMSports - Brokered ProgrammingNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVPH104.3 FMChristian radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KXNT840 AMTalk radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVGQ106.9 FMConservative talkOverton, NV
KNIH970 AMCatholic radioParadise, NV
KBZZ1230 AMAlternative rockReno, NV
KDOT104.5 FMActive rockReno, NV
KHIT1450 AMSportsReno, NV
KIHM920 AMCatholic radioReno, NV
KKOH780 AMNews/talkReno, NV
KLRH92.9 FMContemporary ChristianReno, NV
KNCJ89.5 FMClassical music and jazzReno, NV
KNEV95.5 FMClassic hip hopReno, NV
KOZZ-FM105.7 FMClassic rockReno, NV
KPLY630 AMSportsReno, NV
KRNV-FM102.1 FMRegional MexicanReno, NV
KUNR88.7 FMPublic radio and talkReno, NV
KXTO1550 AMSpanish ChristianReno, NV
KSVL92.3 FMNews/TalkSmith, NV
KFOY1060 AMConservative talkSparks, NV
KRAT92.1 FMAlternative rockSparks, NV
KRFN100.9 FMAdult contemporarySparks, NV
KVNV89.1 FMNews/Talk (Public Radio)Sun Valley, NV
KRGT99.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioSunrise Manor, NV
KWNA-FM92.7 FMCountryWinnemucca, NV
Newspapers in Nevada (8)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Elko Daily Free PressElko, NVDaily newspaper1883
Las Vegas Review-JournalLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1909
Las Vegas SunLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1950
Las Vegas WeeklyLas Vegas, NVAlternative weekly newspaper1998
Pahrump Valley TimesPahrump, NVWeekly newspaper1971
Reno Gazette-JournalReno, NVDaily newspaper1870
The Nevada SagebrushReno, NVStudent newspaper1893
Territorial EnterpriseVirginia, NVWeekly newspaper1858

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 110 results
KDOT 104.5 FM, Reno, NV

KDOT 104.5 FM – Reno

KDOT (104.5 FM) is an active rock station licensed to Reno, Nevada.

KOMP 92.3 FM, Las Vegas, NV

KOMP 92.3 FM – Las Vegas

KOMP (92.3 FM) is an active rock station licensed to Las Vegas,

KOZZ-FM 105.7 FM, Reno, NV

KOZZ-FM 105.7 FM – Reno

Licensed to Reno, Nevada, KOZZ-FM is a classic rock station broadcasting on

KXPT 97.1 FM, Las Vegas, NV

KXPT 97.1 FM – Las Vegas

Licensed to Las Vegas, Nevada, KXPT is a classic rock station broadcasting

KENO 1460 AM, Las Vegas, NV

KENO 1460 AM – Las Vegas

KENO is a sports radio station on 1460 AM, licensed to Las

KRLV 920 AM, Las Vegas, NV

KRLV 920 AM – Las Vegas

Licensed to Las Vegas, Nevada, KRLV is a sports station broadcasting on

KKVV 1060 AM, Las Vegas, NV

KKVV 1060 AM – Las Vegas

Licensed to Las Vegas, Nevada, KKVV is a Christian talk and teaching

KKTU-FM 99.5 FM, Fallon, NV

KKTU-FM 99.5 FM – Fallon

KKTU-FM is a hot adult contemporary station on 99.5 FM, licensed to

KVLV 980 AM, Fallon, NV

KVLV 980 AM – Fallon

Licensed to Fallon, Nevada, KVLV is a country station broadcasting on 980

KNIH 970 AM, Paradise, NV

KNIH 970 AM – Paradise

KNIH is a Catholic radio station on 970 AM, licensed to Paradise,