Local news in Nevada: TV, radio and newspapers

20 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Nevada, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 13 news, talk and public radio stations and 75 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 7 low-power or Class A TV stations and 14 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 8 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Nevada (13)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KELY1230 AMTalk radioEly, NV
KKFT99.1 FMTalkGardnerville-Minden, NV
KCNV89.7 FMClassical music (Public Radio)Las Vegas, NV
KMZQ670 AMConservative talkLas Vegas, NV
KNPR88.9 FMPublic Radio and talkLas Vegas, NV
KXNT840 AMTalk radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVGQ106.9 FMConservative talkOverton, NV
KKOH780 AMNews/talkReno, NV
KNCJ89.5 FMClassical music and jazzReno, NV
KUNR88.7 FMPublic radio and talkReno, NV
KSVL92.3 FMNews/TalkSmith, NV
KFOY1060 AMConservative talkSparks, NV
KVNV89.1 FMNews/Talk (Public Radio)Sun Valley, NV
Newspapers in Nevada (8)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Elko Daily Free PressElko, NVDaily newspaper1883
Las Vegas Review-JournalLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1909
Las Vegas SunLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1950
Las Vegas WeeklyLas Vegas, NVAlternative weekly newspaper1998
Pahrump Valley TimesPahrump, NVWeekly newspaper1971
Reno Gazette-JournalReno, NVDaily newspaper1870
The Nevada SagebrushReno, NVStudent newspaper1893
Territorial EnterpriseVirginia, NVWeekly newspaper1858
Low-power and Class A TV in Nevada (7)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KXNV-LDTelemundo26Incline Village, NV
KEEN-CDCTN17Las Vegas, NV
KELV-LDUniMás27Las Vegas, NV
KHDF-CDMovieSphere Gold19Las Vegas, NV
KPVM-LD—25Las Vegas, NV
KVPX-LDDefy28Las Vegas, NV
KRNS-CDUniMás46Reno, NV
Music, sports and other radio in Nevada (75)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KPKK101.1 FMClassic hitsAmargosa Valley, NV
KRZQ106.1 FMCountry musicAmargosa Valley, NV
KACE98.3 FMCountryBeatty, NV
KCYE102.7 FMCountry musicBoulder City, NV
KYLI96.7 FMRegional MexicanBunkerville, NV
KISK104.9 FMHot adult contemporaryCal-Nev-Ari, NV
KBUL-FM98.1 FMCountryCarson City, NV
KCMY1300 AMClassic countryCarson City, NV
KOLC97.3 FMCountryCarson City, NV
KHWG-FM100.1 FMClassic countryCrystal, NV
KXZZ100.1 FMClassic countryDayton, NV
KEAU104.7 FMSportsElko, NV
KELK1240 AMAdult contemporaryElko, NV
KLKO93.7 FMAdult hitsElko, NV
KRJC95.3 FMCountryElko, NV
KDSS92.7 FMCountryEly, NV
KZTI105.3 FMRhythmic ACFallon Station, NV
KKTU-FM99.5 FMHot adult contemporaryFallon, NV
KUEZ104.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryFallon, NV
KVLV980 AMCountryFallon, NV
KFBR91.5 FMCommunity radioGerlach, NV
KGFN89.1 FMCommunity radioGoldfield, NV
KQMC90.1 FMClassic hitsHawthorne, NV
KNEZ107.3 FMClassic regional MexicanHazen, NV
KMXB94.1 FMHot adult contemporaryHenderson, NV
KQLL1280 AMOldiesHenderson, NV
KWNR95.5 FMCountryHenderson, NV
KXQQ-FM100.5 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryHenderson, NV
KRNO106.9 FMAdult contemporaryIncline Village, NV
KENO1460 AMSports radioLas Vegas, NV
KISF103.5 FMRegional MexicanLas Vegas, NV
KKLZ96.3 FMClassic hitsLas Vegas, NV
KKVV1060 AMChristian talk and teachingLas Vegas, NV
KLAV1240 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KLUC-FM98.5 FMContemporary hit radioLas Vegas, NV
KOMP92.3 FMActive rockLas Vegas, NV
KQRT105.1 FMRegional MexicanLas Vegas, NV
KRLV920 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KSNE-FM106.5 FMAdult contemporaryLas Vegas, NV
KSOS90.5 FMContemporary ChristianLas Vegas, NV
KVGK93.1 FMAdult hitsLas Vegas, NV
KWID101.9 FMSpanish Adult HitsLas Vegas, NV
KWWN1100 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KXPT97.1 FMClassic rockLas Vegas, NV
KADD93.5 FMRegional MexicanLogandale, NV
KWNZ106.3 FMContemporary hit radio; Latin pop; reggaetonLovelock, NV
KVEG97.5 FMRhythmic contemporaryMesquite, NV
KRRN92.7 FMBilingual Rhythmic ContemporaryMoapa Valley, NV
KXLI94.5 FMContemporary hit radioMoapa, NV
KSHP1400 AMSports - Brokered ProgrammingNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVPH104.3 FMChristian radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KACP95.9 FMCountryPahrump, NV
KLVG-FM107.5 FMContemporary ChristianPahrump, NV
KNYE95.1 FMOldiesPahrump, NV
KNIH970 AMCatholic radioParadise, NV
KBZZ1230 AMAlternative rockReno, NV
KDOT104.5 FMActive rockReno, NV
KHIT1450 AMSportsReno, NV
KIHM920 AMCatholic radioReno, NV
KLRH92.9 FMContemporary ChristianReno, NV
KNEV95.5 FMClassic hip hopReno, NV
KOZZ-FM105.7 FMClassic rockReno, NV
KPLY630 AMSportsReno, NV
KRNV-FM102.1 FMRegional MexicanReno, NV
KXTO1550 AMSpanish ChristianReno, NV
KNNR1400 AMVarietySparks, NV
KRAT92.1 FMAlternative rockSparks, NV
KRFN100.9 FMAdult contemporarySparks, NV
KPGF93.7 FMVarietySun Valley, NV
KTHX-FM94.5 FMRegional MexicanSun Valley, NV
KRGT99.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioSunrise Manor, NV
KVUW102.3 FMClassic rockWendover, NV
KBET790 AMUrban contemporaryWinchester, NV
KHYX102.7 FMHot adult contemporaryWinnemucca, NV
KWNA-FM92.7 FMCountryWinnemucca, NV
NOAA Weather Radio in Nevada (14)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.425 MHzWZ2521Battle Mountain, NVElko, NV
162.500 MHzKQC45Bullhead City, NVLas Vegas, NV
162.550 MHzWXL28Elko, NVElko, NV
162.400 MHzWXL69Ely, NVElko, NV
162.550 MHzWWF81Eureka, NVElko, NV
162.450 MHzWWG20Fernley, NVReno, NV
162.475 MHzWWF59Hawthorne, NVReno, NV
162.500 MHzWNG700Jackpot, NVElko, NV
162.550 MHzWXL36Las Vegas, NVLas Vegas, NV
162.450 MHzWNG731Owyhee, NVElko, NV
162.400 MHzWNG634Pahrump, NVLas Vegas, NV
162.550 MHzWXK58Reno, NVReno, NV
162.400 MHzWZ2519Tonopah, NVElko, NV
162.400 MHzWXL29Winnemucca, NVElko, NV

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 11–20 of 137 results
KACP 95.9 FM, Pahrump, NV

KACP 95.9 FM – Pahrump

Licensed to Pahrump, Nevada, KACP is a country station broadcasting on 95.9

KZTI 105.3 FM, Fallon Station, NV

KZTI 105.3 FM – Fallon Station

KZTI (105.3 FM) is a rhythmic AC station licensed to Fallon Station,

KFBR 91.5 FM, Gerlach, NV

KFBR 91.5 FM – Gerlach

Licensed to Gerlach, Nevada, KFBR is a community radio station broadcasting on

KGFN 89.1 FM, Goldfield, NV

KGFN 89.1 FM – Goldfield

KGFN is a community radio station on 89.1 FM, licensed to Goldfield,

KHYX 102.7 FM, Winnemucca, NV

KHYX 102.7 FM – Winnemucca

KHYX (102.7 FM) is a hot adult contemporary station licensed to Winnemucca,

KRZQ 106.1 FM, Amargosa Valley, NV

KRZQ 106.1 FM – Amargosa Valley

KRZQ is a country music station on 106.1 FM, licensed to Amargosa

KNEZ 107.3 FM, Hazen, NV

KNEZ 107.3 FM – Hazen

Licensed to Hazen, Nevada, KNEZ is a classic regional Mexican station broadcasting

KHWG-FM 100.1 FM, Crystal, NV

KHWG-FM 100.1 FM – Crystal

Licensed to Crystal, Nevada, KHWG-FM is a classic country station broadcasting on

KUEZ 104.1 FM, Fallon, NV

KUEZ 104.1 FM – Fallon

KUEZ is a soft adult contemporary station on 104.1 FM, licensed to

KISK 104.9 FM, Cal-Nev-Ari, NV

KISK 104.9 FM – Cal-Nev-Ari

Licensed to Cal-Nev-Ari, Nevada, KISK is a hot adult contemporary station broadcasting