Local news in Rhode Island: TV, radio and newspapers

5 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Rhode Island, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 29 news, talk and public radio stations and 6 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Rhode Island (29)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WCRI-FM95.9 FMClassical musicBlock Island, RI
WMNP99.3 FMContemporary hit radioBlock Island, RI
WQRI88.3 FMCollege radio/VarietyBristol, RI
WCVY91.5 FMAAA/Modern rockCoventry, RI
WPMZ1110 AMSpanish tropicalEast Providence, RI
WSKP1180 AMOldiesHope Valley, RI
WRIU90.3 FMCollege radioKingston, RI
WKKB100.3 FMLatin pop; reggaeton; tropical musicMiddletown, RI
WADK1540 AMBusiness news/talk, jazz on the weekendNewport, RI
WSJW550 AMCatholic talk radioPawtucket, RI
WDOM91.3 FMCollege/IndieProvidence, RI
WELH88.1 FMClassic alternativeProvidence, RI
WHJJ920 AMTalkProvidence, RI
WHJY94.1 FMMainstream rockProvidence, RI
WLVO95.5 FMContemporary ChristianProvidence, RI
WPRO630 AMNews/TalkProvidence, RI
WPRO-FM92.3 FMContemporary hit radioProvidence, RI
WPRV790 AMSports bettingProvidence, RI
WWBB101.5 FMClassic hitsProvidence, RI
WWLI105.1 FMAdult contemporaryProvidence, RI
WJMF88.7 FMClassical musicSmithfield, RI
WEAN-FM99.7 FMNews/talkWakefield-Peacedale, RI
WARV1590 AMChristian radioWarwick, RI
WWRI1450 AMClassic rockWest Warwick, RI
WBLQ1230 AMFull serviceWesterly, RI
WPVD-FM103.7 FMPublic radio; news/talkWesterly, RI
WNRI1380 AMNews/talkWoonsocket, RI
WOON1240 AMFull serviceWoonsocket, RI
WWKX106.3 FMClassic rockWoonsocket, RI
Newspapers in Rhode Island (6)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Jamestown PressJamestown, RIWeekly newspaper
Providence Business NewsProvidence, RIBiweekly newspaper1986
The Brown Daily HeraldProvidence, RIStudent newspaper1866
The Providence JournalProvidence, RIDaily newspaper1829
Narragansett TimesWakefield, RIWeekly newspaper
South County IndependentWakefield, RIWeekly newspaper

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 42 results
WOON 1240 AM, Woonsocket, RI

WOON 1240 AM – Woonsocket

WOON (1240 AM) is a full service station licensed to Woonsocket, Rhode

WHJY 94.1 FM, Providence, RI

WHJY 94.1 FM – Providence

Licensed to Providence, Rhode Island, WHJY is a mainstream rock station broadcasting

WBLQ 1230 AM, Westerly, RI

WBLQ 1230 AM – Westerly

WBLQ (1230 AM) is a full service station licensed to Westerly, Rhode

WMNP 99.3 FM, Block Island, RI

WMNP 99.3 FM – Block Island

WMNP is a contemporary hit radio station on 99.3 FM, licensed to

WRIU 90.3 FM, Kingston, RI

WRIU 90.3 FM – Kingston

Licensed to Kingston, Rhode Island, WRIU is a college radio station broadcasting

WSJW 550 AM, Pawtucket, RI

WSJW 550 AM – Pawtucket

Licensed to Pawtucket, Rhode Island, WSJW is a Catholic talk radio station

WCRI-FM 95.9 FM, Block Island, RI

WCRI-FM 95.9 FM – Block Island

Licensed to Block Island, Rhode Island, WCRI-FM is a classical music station

WELH 88.1 FM, Providence, RI

WELH 88.1 FM – Providence

Licensed to Providence, Rhode Island, WELH is a classic alternative station broadcasting

WWKX 106.3 FM, Woonsocket, RI

WWKX 106.3 FM – Woonsocket

Licensed to Woonsocket, Rhode Island, WWKX is a classic rock station broadcasting

WPRO-FM 92.3 FM, Providence, RI

WPRO-FM 92.3 FM – Providence

WPRO-FM is a contemporary hit radio station on 92.3 FM, licensed to