Local news in Rhode Island: TV, radio and newspapers

5 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Rhode Island, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 6 news, talk and public radio stations and 23 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 2 low-power or Class A TV stations and 1 NOAA Weather Radio transmitter and 12 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Rhode Island newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Rhode Island (6)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WADK1540 AMBusiness news/talk, jazz on the weekendNewport, RI
WHJJ920 AMTalkProvidence, RI
WPRO630 AMNews/TalkProvidence, RI
WEAN-FM99.7 FMNews/talkWakefield-Peacedale, RI
WPVD-FM103.7 FMPublic radio; news/talkWesterly, RI
WNRI1380 AMNews/talkWoonsocket, RI
Newspapers in Rhode Island (12)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Block Island TimesBlock Island, RILocal newspaper1970
RINewsTodayCranston, RIIndependent local newsroom
Jamestown PressJamestown, RIWeekly newspaper
What's Up NewpNewport, RIIndependent local newsroom2012
Providence Business NewsProvidence, RIBiweekly newspaper1986
The Brown Daily HeraldProvidence, RIStudent newspaper1866
The Providence EyeProvidence, RINonprofit newsroom
The Providence JournalProvidence, RIDaily newspaper1829
ecoRI NewsProvidence, RINonprofit newsroom
Narragansett TimesWakefield, RIWeekly newspaper
South County IndependentWakefield, RIWeekly newspaper
The Westerly SunWesterly, RILocal newspaper1905
Low-power and Class A TV in Rhode Island (2)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
WRIW-CDTelemundo51Providence, RI
WYCN-LDTelemundo8Providence, RI
Music, sports and other radio in Rhode Island (23)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WCRI-FM95.9 FMClassical musicBlock Island, RI
WMNP99.3 FMContemporary hit radioBlock Island, RI
WQRI88.3 FMCollege radio/VarietyBristol, RI
WCVY91.5 FMAAA/Modern rockCoventry, RI
WPMZ1110 AMSpanish tropicalEast Providence, RI
WSKP1180 AMOldiesHope Valley, RI
WRIU90.3 FMCollege radioKingston, RI
WKKB100.3 FMLatin pop; reggaeton; tropical musicMiddletown, RI
WSJW550 AMCatholic talk radioPawtucket, RI
WDOM91.3 FMCollege/IndieProvidence, RI
WELH88.1 FMClassic alternativeProvidence, RI
WHJY94.1 FMMainstream rockProvidence, RI
WLVO95.5 FMContemporary ChristianProvidence, RI
WPRO-FM92.3 FMContemporary hit radioProvidence, RI
WPRV790 AMSports bettingProvidence, RI
WWBB101.5 FMClassic hitsProvidence, RI
WWLI105.1 FMAdult contemporaryProvidence, RI
WJMF88.7 FMClassical musicSmithfield, RI
WARV1590 AMChristian radioWarwick, RI
WWRI1450 AMClassic rockWest Warwick, RI
WBLQ1230 AMFull serviceWesterly, RI
WOON1240 AMFull serviceWoonsocket, RI
WWKX106.3 FMClassic rockWoonsocket, RI
NOAA Weather Radio in Rhode Island (1)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.400 MHzWXJ39Providence, RIBoston/Norton, MA

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 49 results
WQRI 88.3 FM, Bristol, RI

WQRI 88.3 FM – Bristol

Licensed to Bristol, Rhode Island, WQRI is a college radio station broadcasting

WWBB 101.5 FM, Providence, RI

WWBB 101.5 FM – Providence

WWBB (101.5 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Providence, Rhode

WDOM 91.3 FM, Providence, RI

WDOM 91.3 FM – Providence

WDOM (91.3 FM) is a college station licensed to Providence, Rhode Island.

WKKB 100.3 FM, Middletown, RI

WKKB 100.3 FM – Middletown

WKKB (100.3 FM) is a Latin pop station licensed to Middletown, Rhode

WWRI 1450 AM, West Warwick, RI

WWRI 1450 AM – West Warwick

Licensed to West Warwick, Rhode Island, WWRI is a classic rock station

WCVY 91.5 FM, Coventry, RI

WCVY 91.5 FM – Coventry

WCVY (91.5 FM) is an AAA station licensed to Coventry, Rhode Island.

WJMF 88.7 FM, Smithfield, RI

WJMF 88.7 FM – Smithfield

WJMF is a classical music station on 88.7 FM, licensed to Smithfield,

WLVO 95.5 FM, Providence, RI

WLVO 95.5 FM – Providence

WLVO is a contemporary Christian station on 95.5 FM, licensed to Providence,

WARV 1590 AM, Warwick, RI

WARV 1590 AM – Warwick

WARV is a Christian radio station on 1590 AM, licensed to Warwick,

WPMZ 1110 AM, East Providence, RI

WPMZ 1110 AM – East Providence

WPMZ (1110 AM) is a Spanish tropical station licensed to East Providence,