Local news in New Jersey: TV, radio and newspapers

17 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in New Jersey, across 2 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 25 news, talk and public radio stations and 15 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in New Jersey (25)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WAYV95.1 FMContemporary hit radioAtlantic City, NJ
WMID1340 AMOldiesAtlantic City, NJ
WNJN-FM89.7 FMPublic radioAtlantic City, NJ
WPGG1450 AMTalk radioAtlantic City, NJ
WDBK91.5 FMCollege RadioBlackwood, NJ
WWTR1170 AMSouth AsianBridgewater, NJ
WDEL-FM101.7 FMNews/talkCanton, NJ
WNJZ90.3 FMPublic radioCape May Court House, NJ
WYPA89.5 FMChristian worshipCherry Hill, NJ
WFMU91.1 FMFree-form radioEast Orange, NJ
WNYM970 AMConservative talk radioHackensack, NJ
WXPJ91.9 FMAdult album alternativeHackettstown, NJ
WRRC107.7 FMFreeformLawrenceville, NJ
WBJB-FM90.5 FMAdult Album Alternative (AAA)Lincroft, NJ
WTTM1680 AMLatin music–Spanish talk radioLindenwold, NJ
WNJM89.9 FMPublic radioManahawkin, NJ
WRSU-FM88.7 FMNon-commercial campus radioNew Brunswick, NJ
WBGO88.3 FMJazzNewark, NJ
WXMC1310 AMIndian talk / musicParsippany-Troy Hill, NJ
WBZC88.9 FMContemporary ChristianPemberton, NJ
WTKU-FM98.3 FMClassic hitsPetersburg, NJ
WOND1400 AMTalk radioPleasantville, NJ
WZBZ99.3 FMRhythmic contemporaryPleasantville, NJ
WFDU89.1 FMPublic radio; eclectic music, oldiesTeaneck, NJ
WKXW101.5 FMNews/talk (weekdays); Classic hits (weekends)Trenton, NJ
Newspapers in New Jersey (15)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Courier-NewsBridgewater, NJDaily newspaper1884
Home News TribuneEast Brunswick, NJDaily newspaper1879
Nowy Dziennik – Polish Daily NewsGarfield, NJPolish-language newspaper1971
The RecordHackensack, NJDaily newspaper1895
Hammonton GazetteHammonton, NJWeekly newspaper1997
Asbury Park PressNeptune, NJDaily newspaper1879
New Jersey Jewish NewsNew Jersey, NJWeekly newspaper1946
The Star-LedgerNewark, NJDaily newspaper1832
New Jersey HeraldNewton, NJDaily newspaper1829
Daily RecordParsippany-Troy Hills, NJDaily newspaper1900
The Press of Atlantic CityPleasantville, NJDaily newspaper1895
Princeton PacketPrinceton, NJWeekly newspaper1786
Town TopicsPrinceton, NJWeekly newspaper1946
NJToday.netRahway, NJLocal newspaper1822
Burlington County TimesWillingboro, NJDaily newspaper1958

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 60 results
WXPJ 91.9 FM, Hackettstown, NJ

WXPJ 91.9 FM – Hackettstown

WXPJ (91.9 FM) is an adult album alternative station licensed to Hackettstown,

WDBK 91.5 FM, Blackwood, NJ

WDBK 91.5 FM – Blackwood

Licensed to Blackwood, New Jersey, WDBK is a college radio station broadcasting

WBZC 88.9 FM, Pemberton, NJ

WBZC 88.9 FM – Pemberton

Licensed to Pemberton, New Jersey, WBZC is a contemporary Christian station broadcasting

WYPA 89.5 FM, Cherry Hill, NJ

WYPA 89.5 FM – Cherry Hill

Licensed to Cherry Hill, New Jersey, WYPA is a Christian worship station

WWTR 1170 AM, Bridgewater, NJ

WWTR 1170 AM – Bridgewater

WWTR (1170 AM) is a south Asian station licensed to Bridgewater, New

WRRC 107.7 FM, Lawrenceville, NJ

WRRC 107.7 FM – Lawrenceville

Licensed to Lawrenceville, New Jersey, WRRC is a freeform station broadcasting on

WRSU-FM 88.7 FM, New Brunswick, NJ

WRSU-FM 88.7 FM – New Brunswick

Licensed to New Brunswick, New Jersey, WRSU-FM is a non-commercial campus radio

WFMU 91.1 FM, East Orange, NJ

WFMU 91.1 FM – East Orange

WFMU (91.1 FM) is a free-form radio station licensed to East Orange,

WTKU-FM 98.3 FM, Petersburg, NJ

WTKU-FM 98.3 FM – Petersburg

Licensed to Petersburg, New Jersey, WTKU-FM is a classic hits station broadcasting

WAYV 95.1 FM, Atlantic City, NJ

WAYV 95.1 FM – Atlantic City

Licensed to Atlantic City, New Jersey, WAYV is a contemporary hit radio