Local news in Nevada: TV, radio and newspapers

20 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Nevada, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 13 news, talk and public radio stations and 8 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Nevada (13)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KELY1230 AMTalk radioEly, NV
KKFT99.1 FMTalkGardnerville-Minden, NV
KCNV89.7 FMClassical music (Public Radio)Las Vegas, NV
KMZQ670 AMConservative talkLas Vegas, NV
KNPR88.9 FMPublic Radio and talkLas Vegas, NV
KXNT840 AMTalk radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVGQ106.9 FMConservative talkOverton, NV
KKOH780 AMNews/talkReno, NV
KNCJ89.5 FMClassical music and jazzReno, NV
KUNR88.7 FMPublic radio and talkReno, NV
KSVL92.3 FMNews/TalkSmith, NV
KFOY1060 AMConservative talkSparks, NV
KVNV89.1 FMNews/Talk (Public Radio)Sun Valley, NV
Newspapers in Nevada (8)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Elko Daily Free PressElko, NVDaily newspaper1883
Las Vegas Review-JournalLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1909
Las Vegas SunLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1950
Las Vegas WeeklyLas Vegas, NVAlternative weekly newspaper1998
Pahrump Valley TimesPahrump, NVWeekly newspaper1971
Reno Gazette-JournalReno, NVDaily newspaper1870
The Nevada SagebrushReno, NVStudent newspaper1893
Territorial EnterpriseVirginia, NVWeekly newspaper1858

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 41 results
KVNV

KVNV 89.1 FM – Sun Valley

Licensed to Sun Valley, Nevada, KVNV is a public radio station broadcasting

KFOY

KFOY 1060 AM – Sparks

KFOY (1060 AM) is a talk radio station licensed to Sparks, Nevada.

KMZQ

KMZQ 670 AM – Las Vegas

KMZQ (670 AM) is a talk radio station licensed to Las Vegas,

KNPR

KNPR 88.9 FM – Las Vegas

KNPR (88.9 FM) is a public radio station licensed to Las Vegas,

KUNR

KUNR 88.7 FM – Reno

Licensed to Reno, Nevada, KUNR is a public radio station broadcasting on

KELY

KELY 1230 AM – Ely

KELY is a talk radio station on 1230 AM, licensed to Ely,

KXNT

KXNT 840 AM – North Las Vegas

Licensed to North Las Vegas, Nevada, KXNT is a talk radio station

KKOH

KKOH 780 AM – Reno

Licensed to Reno, Nevada, KKOH is a news/talk radio station broadcasting on

KVGQ

KVGQ 106.9 FM – Overton

KVGQ is a talk radio station on 106.9 FM, licensed to Overton,

KSVL

KSVL 92.3 FM – Smith

Licensed to Smith, Nevada, KSVL is a news/talk radio station broadcasting on