Local news in Nevada: TV, radio and newspapers

20 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Nevada, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 72 news, talk and public radio stations and 8 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Nevada (72)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KPKK101.1 FMClassic hitsAmargosa Valley, NV
KCYE102.7 FMCountry musicBoulder City, NV
KBUL-FM98.1 FMCountryCarson City, NV
KCMY1300 AMClassic countryCarson City, NV
KOLC97.3 FMCountryCarson City, NV
KXZZ100.1 FMClassic countryDayton, NV
KELK1240 AMAdult contemporaryElko, NV
KLKO93.7 FMAdult hitsElko, NV
KRJC95.3 FMCountryElko, NV
KDSS92.7 FMCountryEly, NV
KELY1230 AMTalk radioEly, NV
KKTU-FM99.5 FMHot adult contemporaryFallon, NV
KVLV980 AMCountryFallon, NV
KKFT99.1 FMTalkGardnerville-Minden, NV
KQMC90.1 FMClassic hitsHawthorne, NV
KMXB94.1 FMHot adult contemporaryHenderson, NV
KQLL1280 AMOldiesHenderson, NV
KWNR95.5 FMCountryHenderson, NV
KXQQ-FM100.5 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryHenderson, NV
KRNO106.9 FMAdult contemporaryIncline Village, NV
KCNV89.7 FMClassical music (Public Radio)Las Vegas, NV
KENO1460 AMSports radioLas Vegas, NV
KISF103.5 FMRegional MexicanLas Vegas, NV
KKLZ96.3 FMClassic hitsLas Vegas, NV
KKVV1060 AMChristian talk and teachingLas Vegas, NV
KLAV1240 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KLUC-FM98.5 FMContemporary hit radioLas Vegas, NV
KMZQ670 AMConservative talkLas Vegas, NV
KNPR88.9 FMPublic Radio and talkLas Vegas, NV
KOMP92.3 FMActive rockLas Vegas, NV
KQRT105.1 FMRegional MexicanLas Vegas, NV
KRLV920 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KSNE-FM106.5 FMAdult contemporaryLas Vegas, NV
KSOS90.5 FMContemporary ChristianLas Vegas, NV
KVGK93.1 FMAdult hitsLas Vegas, NV
KWID101.9 FMSpanish Adult HitsLas Vegas, NV
KWWN1100 AMSportsLas Vegas, NV
KXPT97.1 FMClassic rockLas Vegas, NV
KADD93.5 FMRegional MexicanLogandale, NV
KVEG97.5 FMRhythmic contemporaryMesquite, NV
KRRN92.7 FMBilingual Rhythmic ContemporaryMoapa Valley, NV
KSHP1400 AMSports - Brokered ProgrammingNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVPH104.3 FMChristian radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KXNT840 AMTalk radioNorth Las Vegas, NV
KVGQ106.9 FMConservative talkOverton, NV
KNYE95.1 FMOldiesPahrump, NV
KNIH970 AMCatholic radioParadise, NV
KBZZ1230 AMAlternative rockReno, NV
KDOT104.5 FMActive rockReno, NV
KHIT1450 AMSportsReno, NV
KIHM920 AMCatholic radioReno, NV
KKOH780 AMNews/talkReno, NV
KLRH92.9 FMContemporary ChristianReno, NV
KNCJ89.5 FMClassical music and jazzReno, NV
KNEV95.5 FMClassic hip hopReno, NV
KOZZ-FM105.7 FMClassic rockReno, NV
KPLY630 AMSportsReno, NV
KRNV-FM102.1 FMRegional MexicanReno, NV
KUNR88.7 FMPublic radio and talkReno, NV
KXTO1550 AMSpanish ChristianReno, NV
KSVL92.3 FMNews/TalkSmith, NV
KFOY1060 AMConservative talkSparks, NV
KNNR1400 AMVarietySparks, NV
KRAT92.1 FMAlternative rockSparks, NV
KRFN100.9 FMAdult contemporarySparks, NV
KPGF93.7 FMVarietySun Valley, NV
KTHX-FM94.5 FMRegional MexicanSun Valley, NV
KVNV89.1 FMNews/Talk (Public Radio)Sun Valley, NV
KRGT99.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioSunrise Manor, NV
KVUW102.3 FMClassic rockWendover, NV
KBET790 AMUrban contemporaryWinchester, NV
KWNA-FM92.7 FMCountryWinnemucca, NV
Newspapers in Nevada (8)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Elko Daily Free PressElko, NVDaily newspaper1883
Las Vegas Review-JournalLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1909
Las Vegas SunLas Vegas, NVDaily newspaper1950
Las Vegas WeeklyLas Vegas, NVAlternative weekly newspaper1998
Pahrump Valley TimesPahrump, NVWeekly newspaper1971
Reno Gazette-JournalReno, NVDaily newspaper1870
The Nevada SagebrushReno, NVStudent newspaper1893
Territorial EnterpriseVirginia, NVWeekly newspaper1858

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 123 results
KWWN 1100 AM, Las Vegas, NV

KWWN 1100 AM – Las Vegas

KWWN (1100 AM) is a sports station licensed to Las Vegas, Nevada.

KBET 790 AM, Winchester, NV

KBET 790 AM – Winchester

KBET (790 AM) is an urban contemporary station licensed to Winchester, Nevada.

KNNR 1400 AM, Sparks, NV

KNNR 1400 AM – Sparks

Licensed to Sparks, Nevada, KNNR is a variety station broadcasting on 1400

KPKK 101.1 FM, Amargosa Valley, NV

KPKK 101.1 FM – Amargosa Valley

KPKK (101.1 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Amargosa Valley,

KVUW 102.3 FM, Wendover, NV

KVUW 102.3 FM – Wendover

KVUW (102.3 FM) is a classic rock station licensed to Wendover, Nevada.

KTHX-FM 94.5 FM, Sun Valley, NV

KTHX-FM 94.5 FM – Sun Valley

Licensed to Sun Valley, Nevada, KTHX-FM is a regional Mexican station broadcasting

KVEG 97.5 FM, Mesquite, NV

KVEG 97.5 FM – Mesquite

KVEG (97.5 FM) is a rhythmic contemporary station licensed to Mesquite, Nevada.

KQMC 90.1 FM, Hawthorne, NV

KQMC 90.1 FM – Hawthorne

KQMC is a classic hits station on 90.1 FM, licensed to Hawthorne,

KNYE 95.1 FM, Pahrump, NV

KNYE 95.1 FM – Pahrump

Licensed to Pahrump, Nevada, KNYE is an oldies station broadcasting on 95.1

KPGF 93.7 FM, Sun Valley, NV

KPGF 93.7 FM – Sun Valley

KPGF is a variety station on 93.7 FM, licensed to Sun Valley,