Local news in Idaho: TV, radio and newspapers

19 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Idaho, across 5 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 75 news, talk and public radio stations and 9 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Idaho (75)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KWFI-FM96.1 FMCountryAberdeen, ID
KORR104.1 FMAdult Top-40American Falls, ID
KSPZ980 AMSportsAmmon, ID
KLLP98.5 FMClassic hitsBlackfoot, ID
KBOI670 AMTalk radioBoise, ID
KBSU90.3 FMClassical musicBoise, ID
KGEM1140 AMReligious talkBoise, ID
KJOT105.1 FMAdult hitsBoise, ID
KMHR950 AMRegional MexicanBoise, ID
KQFC97.9 FMSoft ACBoise, ID
KSPD790 AMChristian radioBoise, ID
KBFI1450 AMNews Talk InformationBonners Ferry, ID
KBAR1230 AMTalk radioBurley, ID
KZDX99.9 FMHot ACBurley, ID
KBGN1060 AMChristian radioCaldwell, ID
KBXL94.1 FMChristian talk and teachingCaldwell, ID
KTSY89.5 FMContemporary Christian (Christmas music in Nov-Dec)Caldwell, ID
KVNI1080 AMClassic hitsCoeur D'alene, ID
KXLT-FM107.9 FMAdult contemporaryEagle, ID
KQBL101.9 FMCountryEmmett, ID
KRXR1480 AMRegional MexicanFiler, ID
KCIX105.9 FMAdult Top 40Garden City, ID
KORT1230 AMClassic hitsGrangeville, ID
KORT-FM92.7 FMCountry musicGrangeville, ID
KHLY1440 AMNews-Talk VarietyHailey, ID
KHTQ94.5 FMActive rockHayden, ID
KFTZ103.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Idaho Falls, ID
KSNA100.7 FMBright ACIdaho Falls, ID
KTHK105.5 FMSports talkIdaho Falls, ID
KEZQ93.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryIona, ID
KOUW102.9 FMNews/TalkIsland Park, ID
KART1400 AMClassic CountryJerome, ID
KEDJ103.1 FMActive rockJerome, ID
KIKX104.7 FMAdult hitsKetchum, ID
KLCZ88.9 FMPublic radio; news/talkLewiston, ID
KMOK106.9 FMCountryLewiston, ID
KOZE950 AMTalk radioLewiston, ID
KOZE-FM96.5 FMAlbum oriented rockLewiston, ID
KVTY105.1 FMHot adult contemporaryLewiston, ID
KBSK89.9 FMPublic radio; jazzMcCall, ID
KRFA-FM91.7 FMPublic radio; News/Talk, Classical MusicMoscow, ID
KRPL1400 AMSportsMoscow, ID
KZFN106.1 FMContemporary hit radioMoscow, ID
KIDO580 AMTalk radioNampa, ID
KKGL96.9 FMClassic rockNampa, ID
KRVB94.9 FMAdult Album AlternativeNampa, ID
KTIK1350 AMSportsNampa, ID
KBOI-FM93.1 FMTalk radioNew Plymouth, ID
KTRP1450 AMOldiesNotus, ID
KLER1300 AMCountry musicOrofino, ID
KLER-FM103.3 FMAdult contemporaryOrofino, ID
KWYD101.1 FMRhythmic ContemporaryParma, ID
KQXR100.3 FMActive rockPayette, ID
KIDG92.1 FMNews/talkPocatello, ID
KISU-FM91.1 FMPublic radioPocatello, ID
KOUU1290 AMClassic CountryPocatello, ID
KPKY94.9 FMClassic rockPocatello, ID
KSEI930 AMConservative talkPocatello, ID
KWIK1240 AMNews/talkPocatello, ID
KZBQ93.9 FMCountryPocatello, ID
KCDA103.1 FMHot adult contemporaryPost Falls, ID
KBYI94.3 FMPublic Radio - Classical musicRexburg, ID
KBYR-FM91.5 FMReligiousRexburg, ID
KIBR102.5 FMHD1/analog: Country ; HD2: Rock "Rock 103" ; HD3: Classic country "102.9 Hank FM"Sandpoint, ID
KSPT1400 AMNews Talk InformationSandpoint, ID
KAOX107.9 FMTalk radioShelley, ID
KBRV800 AMClassic CountrySoda Springs, ID
KIDJ106.3 FMNews/talkSugar City, ID
KECH-FM95.3 FMClassic rockSun Valley, ID
KYZK107.5 FMClassic countrySun Valley, ID
KCIR90.7 FMContemporary ChristianTwin Falls, ID
KEZJ1450 AMCatholic radioTwin Falls, ID
KEZJ-FM95.7 FMCountryTwin Falls, ID
KLIX1310 AMNews/talkTwin Falls, ID
KLIX-FM96.5 FMClassic hitsTwin Falls, ID
Newspapers in Idaho (9)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Boise WeeklyBoise, IDAlternative weekly newspaper1992
Coeur d'Alene PressCoeur D'alene, IDDaily newspaper1892
Teton Valley NewsDriggs, IDWeekly newspaper1909
Post RegisterIdaho Falls, IDDaily newspaper1880
Moscow-Pullman Daily NewsMoscow, IDDaily newspaper1911
Idaho State JournalPocatello, IDDaily newspaper1889
Standard JournalRexburg, IDTwice weekly newspaper
Bonner County Daily BeeSandpoint, IDDaily newspaper1965
Shoshone News PressShoshone, IDBiweekly newspaper1985

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 11–20 of 123 results
KHTQ 94.5 FM, Hayden, ID

KHTQ 94.5 FM – Hayden

KHTQ is an active rock station on 94.5 FM, licensed to Hayden,

KBGN 1060 AM, Caldwell, ID

KBGN 1060 AM – Caldwell

KBGN is a Christian radio station on 1060 AM, licensed to Caldwell,

KZDX 99.9 FM, Burley, ID

KZDX 99.9 FM – Burley

KZDX is a hot AC station on 99.9 FM, licensed to Burley,

KQXR 100.3 FM, Payette, ID

KQXR 100.3 FM – Payette

KQXR (100.3 FM) is an active rock station licensed to Payette, Idaho.

KTRP 1450 AM, Notus, ID

KTRP 1450 AM – Notus

KTRP is an oldies station on 1450 AM, licensed to Notus, Idaho.

KIBR 102.5 FM, Sandpoint, ID

KIBR 102.5 FM – Sandpoint

Licensed to Sandpoint, Idaho, KIBR is a HD1 station broadcasting on 102.5

KBXL 94.1 FM, Caldwell, ID

KBXL 94.1 FM – Caldwell

Licensed to Caldwell, Idaho, KBXL is a Christian talk and teaching station

KSPD 790 AM, Boise, ID

KSPD 790 AM – Boise

KSPD (790 AM) is a Christian radio station licensed to Boise, Idaho.

KRPL 1400 AM, Moscow, ID

KRPL 1400 AM – Moscow

KRPL (1400 AM) is a sports station licensed to Moscow, Idaho.

KZFN 106.1 FM, Moscow, ID

KZFN 106.1 FM – Moscow

KZFN is a contemporary hit radio station on 106.1 FM, licensed to