Local news in Delaware: TV, radio and newspapers

5 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Delaware, across 2 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 8 news, talk and public radio stations and 20 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 2 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 4 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Delaware (8)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WDDE91.1 FMPublic affairs/News/TalkDover, DE
WDOV1410 AMNews/TalkDover, DE
WNJD102.3 FMConservative talk radioHartly, DE
WXDE105.9 FMNews/talkLewes, DE
WGMD92.7 FMTalkRehoboth Beach, DE
WUSX98.5 FMTalkSeaford, DE
WDEL1150 AMNews/talkWilmington, DE
WILM1450 AMNews/TalkWilmington, DE
Newspapers in Delaware (4)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Delaware Public MediaDover, DENonprofit newsroom
Delaware State NewsDover, DEDaily newspaper1902
Newark PostNewark, DEWeekly newspaper1910
Spotlight DelawareWilmington, DENonprofit newsroom
Music, sports and other radio in Delaware (20)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WJKI-FM103.5 FMClassic rockBethany Beach, DE
WXHL-FM89.1 FMUrban gospelChristiana, DE
WDSD94.7 FMCountryDover, DE
WLBW92.1 FMContemporary ChristianFenwick Island, DE
WJWL900 AMRegional MexicanGeorgetown, DE
WKNZ88.7 FMChristian adult contemporaryHarrington, DE
WKDB95.3 FMContemporary hit radioLaurel, DE
WAFL97.7 FMContemporary hitsMilford, DE
WCHK-FM101.3 FMCountryMilford, DE
WNCL930 AMClassic hitsMilford, DE
WZBH93.5 FMActive rockMillsboro, DE
WVUD91.3 FMFreeformNewark, DE
WZEB101.7 FMRhythmic contemporaryOcean View, DE
WMHS88.1 FMVarietyPike Creek, DE
WOCM98.1 FMAdult Album AlternativeSelbyville, DE
WRDX92.9 FMAdult contemporarySmyrna, DE
WMPH91.7 FMClassic/Contemporary/Alternative Rock, Jazz, Community, and School District based programmingWilmington, DE
WSTW93.7 FMContemporary hit radioWilmington, DE
WVCW99.5 FMChristian radioWilmington, DE
WWTX1290 AMSportsWilmington, DE
NOAA Weather Radio in Delaware (2)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.550 MHzWXJ94Lewes, DEPhiladelphia/Mt Holly, NJ
162.475 MHzKEC92Salisbury, DEWakefield, VA

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 39 results
Spotlight Delaware, Wilmington, DE

Spotlight Delaware – Wilmington, DE

Spotlight Delaware is a nonprofit newsroom covering Delaware, based in Wilmington, Delaware.

Delaware Public Media, Dover, DE

Delaware Public Media – Dover, DE

Delaware Public Media is a nonprofit newsroom covering Delaware, based in Dover,

WVCW 99.5 FM, Wilmington, DE

WVCW 99.5 FM – Wilmington

WVCW (99.5 FM) is a Christian radio station licensed to Wilmington, Delaware.

WMHS 88.1 FM, Pike Creek, DE

WMHS 88.1 FM – Pike Creek

WMHS (88.1 FM) is a variety station licensed to Pike Creek, Delaware.

WKNZ 88.7 FM, Harrington, DE

WKNZ 88.7 FM – Harrington

WKNZ (88.7 FM) is a Christian adult contemporary station licensed to Harrington,

WXHL-FM 89.1 FM, Christiana, DE

WXHL-FM 89.1 FM – Christiana

WXHL-FM is an urban gospel station on 89.1 FM, licensed to Christiana,

WVUD 91.3 FM, Newark, DE

WVUD 91.3 FM – Newark

WVUD is a freeform station on 91.3 FM, licensed to Newark, Delaware.

WCHK-FM 101.3 FM, Milford, DE

WCHK-FM 101.3 FM – Milford

WCHK-FM (101.3 FM) is a country station licensed to Milford, Delaware.

WZEB 101.7 FM, Ocean View, DE

WZEB 101.7 FM – Ocean View

WZEB is a rhythmic contemporary station on 101.7 FM, licensed to Ocean

WNCL 930 AM, Milford, DE

WNCL 930 AM – Milford

WNCL (930 AM) is a classic hits station licensed to Milford, Delaware.