Local news in Vermont: TV, radio and newspapers

7 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Vermont, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 5 news, talk and public radio stations and 51 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 1 low-power or Class A TV station and 4 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 23 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Vermont newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Vermont (5)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WBTN-FM94.3 FMPublic radio; news/talk, jazzBennington, VT
WTSA1450 AMAll-news radioBrattleboro, VT
WVMT620 AMNews/talkBurlington, VT
WOXM90.1 FMClassical and operaMiddlebury, VT
WVXR102.1 FMClassical and operaRandolph, VT
Newspapers in Vermont (23)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Barre Montpelier Times ArgusBarre, VTDaily newspaper1897
The ChronicleBarton, VTWeekly newspaper1974
Bennington BannerBennington, VTDaily newspaper1841
Bradford Journal-OpinionBradford, VTWeekly newspaper
Brattleboro ReformerBrattleboro, VTDaily newspaper1876
The CommonsBrattleboro, VTNonprofit newsroom
Seven DaysBurlington, VTAlternative weekly newspaper1995
The Burlington Free PressBurlington, VTDaily newspaper1827
Vermont CynicBurlington, VTStudent newspaper1883
The Charlotte NewsCharlotte, VTNonprofit newsroom
The Hardwick GazetteHardwick, VTNonprofit newsroom
Addison County IndependentMiddlebury, VTWeekly newspaper1946
The BridgeMontpelier, VTNonprofit newsroom
VTDiggerMontpelier, VTDaily newspaper2009
News & CitizenMorrisville, VTWeekly newspaper1881
Northfield NewsNorthfield, VTWeekly newspaper1979
White River Valley HeraldRandolph, VTWeekly newspaper1874
Rutland HeraldRutland, VTDaily newspaper1794
St. Albans MessengerSt. Albans, VTBiweekly newspaper1833
The Caledonian-RecordSt. Johnsbury, VTDaily newspaper1837
Valley ReporterWaitsfield, VTWeekly newspaper1971
Waterbury RoundaboutWaterbury, VTNonprofit newsroom
Valley NewsWhite River Junction, VTDaily newspaper1952
Low-power and Class A TV in Vermont (1)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
WHNH-CDDaystar2Manchester, Etc., VT
Music, sports and other radio in Vermont (51)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WIFY93.7 FMAdult album alternativeAddison, VT
WRFK107.1 FMClassic rockBarre, VT
WOOL91.5 FMFreeformBellows Falls, VT
WZLF107.1 FMCountryBellows Falls, VT
WBTN1370 AMFull service varietyBennington, VT
WWFY100.9 FMCountryBerlin, VT
WGLY-FM91.5 FMChristian radioBolton, VT
WMUD101.5 FMAmericanaBrandon, VT
WKVT-FM92.7 FMClassic hitsBrattleboro, VT
WTSA-FM96.7 FMAdult contemporaryBrattleboro, VT
WTNN97.5 FMCountryBristol, VT
WEZF92.9 FMAdult contemporaryBurlington, VT
WJOY1230 AMAdult standards; soft adult contemporaryBurlington, VT
WOKO98.9 FMCountry musicBurlington, VT
WRUV90.1 FMEclecticBurlington, VT
WMOO92.1 FMContemporary hit radioDerby Center, VT
WWMP102.3 FMMainstream rockGrand Isle, VT
WGDH91.7 FMFreeformHardwick, VT
WXLF95.3 FMCountryHartford, VT
WJSC-FM90.7 FMCollegeJohnson, VT
WJEN105.3 FMCountryKillington, VT
WOTX93.7 FMClassic hits and classic rockLunenburg, VT
WGMT97.7 FMHot adult contemporaryLyndon, VT
WVLR-FM91.5 FMClassical musicLyndonville, VT
WEQX102.7 FMAlternative rockManchester, VT
WRSY101.5 FMAdult album alternativeMarlboro, VT
WRMC-FM91.1 FMVarietyMiddlebury, VT
WSKI1240 AMMainstream rockMontpelier, VT
WLVB93.9 FMCountryMorrisville, VT
WIKE1490 AMClassic rockNewport, VT
WNUB-FM88.3 FMCollegeNorthfield, VT
WGDR91.1 FMFreeformPlainfield, VT
WVTC90.7 FMCollege RadioRandolph Center, VT
WCVR1320 AMCountry musicRandolph, VT
WDVT94.5 FMClassic rockRutland, VT
WFTF90.9 FMChristian worshipRutland, VT
WJJR98.1 FM"Today's Hits and Yesterday's Favorites"Rutland, VT
WSYB1380 AMClassic hitsRutland, VT
WZRT97.1 FMTop 40–CHRRutland, VT
WXXX95.5 FMContemporary hit radioSouth Burlington, VT
WCFR1480 AMClassic hitsSpringfield, VT
WKAF1420 AMFull serviceSt. Albans, VT
WKXH105.5 FMCountrySt. Johnsbury, VT
WSTJ1340 AMAdult album alternativeSt. Johnsbury, VT
WCVT101.7 FMClassic hitsStowe, VT
WVTQ95.1 FMClassicalSunderland, VT
WIZN106.7 FMClassic rockVergennes, VT
WAVJ103.3 FMChristian worship musicWaterbury, VT
WKKN101.9 FMAdult contemporaryWestminster, VT
WTHK100.7 FMAdult contemporaryWilmington, VT
WWOD93.9 FMAdult album alternativeWoodstock, VT
NOAA Weather Radio in Vermont (4)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.400 MHzKIG60Burlington, VTBurlington, VT
162.500 MHzWNG671Castleton, VTBurlington, VT
162.425 MHzWWG50St. Johnsbury, VTBurlington, VT
162.475 MHzWXM44Windsor, VTBurlington, VT

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 91 results
Waterbury Roundabout, Waterbury, VT

Waterbury Roundabout – Waterbury, VT

Waterbury Roundabout is a nonprofit newsroom covering Waterbury, Duxbury and Central Vermont,

The Hardwick Gazette, Hardwick, VT

The Hardwick Gazette – Hardwick, VT

The Hardwick Gazette is a nonprofit newsroom covering Hardwick and surrounding towns,

The Commons, Brattleboro, VT

The Commons – Brattleboro, VT

Based in Brattleboro, Vermont, The Commons is a nonprofit newsroom covering Brattleboro

The Charlotte News, Charlotte, VT

The Charlotte News – Charlotte, VT

Based in Charlotte, Vermont, The Charlotte News is a nonprofit newsroom covering

The Bridge, Montpelier, VT

The Bridge – Montpelier, VT

The Bridge is a nonprofit newsroom covering Montpelier and Central Vermont, based

WHNH-CD channel 2, Manchester, Etc., VT

WHNH-CD – Daystar 2 Hartford

WHNH-CD is a Class A station on channel 2, licensed to Manchester,

WOOL 91.5 FM, Bellows Falls, VT

WOOL 91.5 FM – Bellows Falls

Licensed to Bellows Falls, Vermont, WOOL is a freeform station broadcasting on

WGDH 91.7 FM, Hardwick, VT

WGDH 91.7 FM – Hardwick

WGDH is a freeform station on 91.7 FM, licensed to Hardwick, Vermont.

WOTX 93.7 FM, Lunenburg, VT

WOTX 93.7 FM – Lunenburg

WOTX (93.7 FM) is a classic hits and classic rock station licensed

WTNN 97.5 FM, Bristol, VT

WTNN 97.5 FM – Bristol

WTNN (97.5 FM) is a country station licensed to Bristol, Vermont.