Local news in Vermont: TV, radio and newspapers

7 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Vermont, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 5 news, talk and public radio stations and 51 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 1 low-power or Class A TV station and 4 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 23 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Vermont newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Vermont (5)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WBTN-FM94.3 FMPublic radio; news/talk, jazzBennington, VT
WTSA1450 AMAll-news radioBrattleboro, VT
WVMT620 AMNews/talkBurlington, VT
WOXM90.1 FMClassical and operaMiddlebury, VT
WVXR102.1 FMClassical and operaRandolph, VT
Newspapers in Vermont (23)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Barre Montpelier Times ArgusBarre, VTDaily newspaper1897
The ChronicleBarton, VTWeekly newspaper1974
Bennington BannerBennington, VTDaily newspaper1841
Bradford Journal-OpinionBradford, VTWeekly newspaper
Brattleboro ReformerBrattleboro, VTDaily newspaper1876
The CommonsBrattleboro, VTNonprofit newsroom
Seven DaysBurlington, VTAlternative weekly newspaper1995
The Burlington Free PressBurlington, VTDaily newspaper1827
Vermont CynicBurlington, VTStudent newspaper1883
The Charlotte NewsCharlotte, VTNonprofit newsroom
The Hardwick GazetteHardwick, VTNonprofit newsroom
Addison County IndependentMiddlebury, VTWeekly newspaper1946
The BridgeMontpelier, VTNonprofit newsroom
VTDiggerMontpelier, VTDaily newspaper2009
News & CitizenMorrisville, VTWeekly newspaper1881
Northfield NewsNorthfield, VTWeekly newspaper1979
White River Valley HeraldRandolph, VTWeekly newspaper1874
Rutland HeraldRutland, VTDaily newspaper1794
St. Albans MessengerSt. Albans, VTBiweekly newspaper1833
The Caledonian-RecordSt. Johnsbury, VTDaily newspaper1837
Valley ReporterWaitsfield, VTWeekly newspaper1971
Waterbury RoundaboutWaterbury, VTNonprofit newsroom
Valley NewsWhite River Junction, VTDaily newspaper1952
Low-power and Class A TV in Vermont (1)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
WHNH-CDDaystar2Manchester, Etc., VT
Music, sports and other radio in Vermont (51)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WIFY93.7 FMAdult album alternativeAddison, VT
WRFK107.1 FMClassic rockBarre, VT
WOOL91.5 FMFreeformBellows Falls, VT
WZLF107.1 FMCountryBellows Falls, VT
WBTN1370 AMFull service varietyBennington, VT
WWFY100.9 FMCountryBerlin, VT
WGLY-FM91.5 FMChristian radioBolton, VT
WMUD101.5 FMAmericanaBrandon, VT
WKVT-FM92.7 FMClassic hitsBrattleboro, VT
WTSA-FM96.7 FMAdult contemporaryBrattleboro, VT
WTNN97.5 FMCountryBristol, VT
WEZF92.9 FMAdult contemporaryBurlington, VT
WJOY1230 AMAdult standards; soft adult contemporaryBurlington, VT
WOKO98.9 FMCountry musicBurlington, VT
WRUV90.1 FMEclecticBurlington, VT
WMOO92.1 FMContemporary hit radioDerby Center, VT
WWMP102.3 FMMainstream rockGrand Isle, VT
WGDH91.7 FMFreeformHardwick, VT
WXLF95.3 FMCountryHartford, VT
WJSC-FM90.7 FMCollegeJohnson, VT
WJEN105.3 FMCountryKillington, VT
WOTX93.7 FMClassic hits and classic rockLunenburg, VT
WGMT97.7 FMHot adult contemporaryLyndon, VT
WVLR-FM91.5 FMClassical musicLyndonville, VT
WEQX102.7 FMAlternative rockManchester, VT
WRSY101.5 FMAdult album alternativeMarlboro, VT
WRMC-FM91.1 FMVarietyMiddlebury, VT
WSKI1240 AMMainstream rockMontpelier, VT
WLVB93.9 FMCountryMorrisville, VT
WIKE1490 AMClassic rockNewport, VT
WNUB-FM88.3 FMCollegeNorthfield, VT
WGDR91.1 FMFreeformPlainfield, VT
WVTC90.7 FMCollege RadioRandolph Center, VT
WCVR1320 AMCountry musicRandolph, VT
WDVT94.5 FMClassic rockRutland, VT
WFTF90.9 FMChristian worshipRutland, VT
WJJR98.1 FM"Today's Hits and Yesterday's Favorites"Rutland, VT
WSYB1380 AMClassic hitsRutland, VT
WZRT97.1 FMTop 40–CHRRutland, VT
WXXX95.5 FMContemporary hit radioSouth Burlington, VT
WCFR1480 AMClassic hitsSpringfield, VT
WKAF1420 AMFull serviceSt. Albans, VT
WKXH105.5 FMCountrySt. Johnsbury, VT
WSTJ1340 AMAdult album alternativeSt. Johnsbury, VT
WCVT101.7 FMClassic hitsStowe, VT
WVTQ95.1 FMClassicalSunderland, VT
WIZN106.7 FMClassic rockVergennes, VT
WAVJ103.3 FMChristian worship musicWaterbury, VT
WKKN101.9 FMAdult contemporaryWestminster, VT
WTHK100.7 FMAdult contemporaryWilmington, VT
WWOD93.9 FMAdult album alternativeWoodstock, VT
NOAA Weather Radio in Vermont (4)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.400 MHzKIG60Burlington, VTBurlington, VT
162.500 MHzWNG671Castleton, VTBurlington, VT
162.425 MHzWWG50St. Johnsbury, VTBurlington, VT
162.475 MHzWXM44Windsor, VTBurlington, VT

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 91 results
WMOO 92.1 FM, Derby Center, VT

WMOO 92.1 FM – Derby Center

WMOO (92.1 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Derby

WCVT 101.7 FM, Stowe, VT

WCVT 101.7 FM – Stowe

WCVT is a classic hits station on 101.7 FM, licensed to Stowe,

WKVT-FM 92.7 FM, Brattleboro, VT

WKVT-FM 92.7 FM – Brattleboro

Licensed to Brattleboro, Vermont, WKVT-FM is a classic hits station broadcasting on

WTHK 100.7 FM, Wilmington, VT

WTHK 100.7 FM – Wilmington

WTHK is an adult contemporary station on 100.7 FM, licensed to Wilmington,

WWOD 93.9 FM, Woodstock, VT

WWOD 93.9 FM – Woodstock

WWOD is an adult album alternative station on 93.9 FM, licensed to

WLVB 93.9 FM, Morrisville, VT

WLVB 93.9 FM – Morrisville

Licensed to Morrisville, Vermont, WLVB is a country station broadcasting on 93.9

WVTQ 95.1 FM, Sunderland, VT

WVTQ 95.1 FM – Sunderland

WVTQ (95.1 FM) is a classical station licensed to Sunderland, Vermont.

WEQX 102.7 FM, Manchester, VT

WEQX 102.7 FM – Manchester

Licensed to Manchester, Vermont, WEQX is an alternative rock station broadcasting on

WSTJ 1340 AM, St. Johnsbury, VT

WSTJ 1340 AM – St. Johnsbury

WSTJ (1340 AM) is an adult album alternative station licensed to St.

WKXH 105.5 FM, St. Johnsbury, VT

WKXH 105.5 FM – St. Johnsbury

Licensed to St. Johnsbury, Vermont, WKXH is a country station broadcasting on