Local news in Oregon: TV, radio and newspapers

34 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Oregon, across 5 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 106 news, talk and public radio stations and 55 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Oregon (106)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KWIL790 AMChristian radioAlbany, OR
KLVP97.9 FMContemporary ChristianAloha, OR
KSOR90.1 FMPublic radio; news, classical musicAshland, OR
KAST1370 AMTalk radioAstoria, OR
KMUN91.9 FMPublic radioAstoria, OR
KOAC-FM89.7 FMPublic radioAstoria, OR
KBKR1490 AMTalk radioBaker, OR
KBKR-FM95.3 FMClassic hitsBaker, OR
KBDN96.5 FMCountryBandon, OR
KXJM107.5 FMRhythmic hot ACBanks, OR
KBND1110 AMNews Talk InformationBend, OR
KBNW1340 AMNews–talkBend, OR
KTWS98.3 FMMainstream rockBend, OR
KYSF97.5 FMChristian worshipBonanza, OR
KEHK102.3 FMHot adult contemporaryBrownsville, OR
KBGE94.9 FMAdult AlternativeCannon Beach, OR
KJDY-FM94.5 FMCountryCanyon City, OR
KCNA102.7 FMClassic hitsCave Junction, OR
KDCQ92.9 FMClassic hitsCoos Bay, OR
KHSN1230 AMSportsCoos Bay, OR
KYTT-FM98.7 FMChristian radioCoos Bay, OR
KSHR-FM97.3 FMCountryCoquille, OR
KWRO630 AMNews Talk InformationCoquille, OR
KLOO1340 AMTalk radioCorvallis, OR
KOAC550 AMPublic radio and talkCorvallis, OR
KUJZ95.3 FMSportsCreswell, OR
KPPT-FM100.7 FMClassic hitsDepoe Bay, OR
KMED106.3 FMNews/talkEagle Point, OR
KWVR1340 AMNews/Talk/SportsEnterprise, OR
KLCC89.7 FMPublic radioEugene, OR
KOPB1600 AMPublic Radio and talkEugene, OR
KPNW1120 AMTalk radioEugene, OR
KRVM1280 AMNews and informationEugene, OR
KUGN590 AMTalk radioEugene, OR
KWVA88.1 FMFreeformEugene, OR
KCFM1250 AMAdult Standards/MORFlorence, OR
KCST-FM106.9 FMAdult ContemporaryFlorence, OR
KRWQ100.3 FMCountryGold Hill, OR
KAGI930 AMPublic radio; news/talkGrants Pass, OR
KAJO1270 AMAC/Classic Hits/News/TalkGrants Pass, OR
KROG96.9 FMActive rockGrants Pass, OR
KLDR98.3 FMAdult Top 40Harbeck-Fruitdale, OR
KCGB-FM105.5 FMHot ACHood River, OR
KHRV90.1 FMPublic radio; news/talkHood River, OR
KIHR1340 AMCountryHood River, OR
KJDY1400 AMCountryJohn Day, OR
KYKN1430 AMTalk RadioKeizer, OR
KAGO1150 AMNews Talk InformationKlamath Falls, OR
KFLS1450 AMNews Talk InformationKlamath Falls, OR
KFXX-FM99.5 FMClassic hitsKlamath Falls, OR
KLAD960 AMSportsKlamath Falls, OR
KLAD-FM92.5 FMCountryKlamath Falls, OR
KLBM1450 AMTalk radioLa Grande, OR
KWRL102.3 FMHot ACLa Grande, OR
KLTH106.7 FMClassic hitsLake Oswego, OR
KGAL1580 AMTalk radioLebanon, OR
KSHO920 AMSoft oldies and adult standardsLebanon, OR
KUBQ98.7 FMCountryLostine, OR
KDOV91.7 FMChristian Contemporary/; ReligiousMedford, OR
KRTA610 AMRegional Mexican Spanish hitsMedford, OR
KZTB97.9 FMRegional MexicanMilton-Freewater, OR
KSND95.1 FMRegional MexicanMonmouth, OR
KOOZ94.1 FMPublic radio; news, classical musicMyrtle Point, OR
KBBR1340 AMOldiesNorth Bend, OR
KOOS107.3 FMHot ACNorth Bend, OR
KTEE94.9 FMRhythmic hot ACNorth Bend, OR
KGDD1520 AMRegional MexicanOregon City, OR
KRBM90.9 FMPublic radio and talkPendleton, OR
KTIX1240 AMSportsPendleton, OR
KUMA1290 AMNews/talkPendleton, OR
KWHT103.5 FMCountryPendleton, OR
KAKT105.1 FMCountryPhoenix, OR
KDSO1300 AMSportsPhoenix, OR
KBFF95.5 FMContemporary hit radioPortland, OR
KEX1190 AMNews/talkPortland, OR
KGON92.3 FMClassic rockPortland, OR
KKRZ100.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Portland, OR
KOPB-FM91.5 FMPublic Radio - News - TalkPortland, OR
KQAC89.9 FMClassical musicPortland, OR
KUFO970 AMTalkPortland, OR
KUPL98.7 FMCountryPortland, OR
KWJJ-FM99.5 FMCountryPortland, OR
KXL-FM101.1 FMNews/talkPortland, OR
KXTG750 AMSportsPortland, OR
KRCO690 AMSportsPrineville, OR
KRCO-FM105.7 FMCountryPrineville, OR
KLRR101.7 FMAdult album alternativeRedmond, OR
KJMX99.5 FMClassic rockReedsport, OR
KQEN1240 AMNews Talk InformationRoseburg, OR
KRSB-FM103.1 FMCountryRoseburg, OR
KSKR1490 AMSportsRoseburg, OR
KTBR950 AMNews/talk; public radioRoseburg, OR
KBZY1490 AMOldiesSalem, OR
KSLM1220 AMConservative talkSalem, OR
KOHI1600 AMNews–talk–sportsSt. Helens, OR
KFIR720 AMTalk radioSweet Home, OR
KSJK1230 AMPublic radio and talkTalent, OR
KMSW92.7 FMClassic rockThe Dalles, OR
KODL1440 AMNews/TalkThe Dalles, OR
KXPD1040 AMSlavic/English ProgrammingTigard, OR
KTMK91.1 FMPublic/news/talkTillamook, OR
KCUP1230 AMSportsToledo, OR
KVBL103.1 FMTalk radioUnion, OR
KWSO91.9 FMHot Adult ContemporaryWarm Springs, OR
KKWA96.3 FMContemporary worship musicWest Linn, OR
KWBY940 AMRegional MexicanWoodburn, OR
Newspapers in Oregon (55)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Albany Democrat-HeraldAlbany, ORDaily newspaper1865
Daily AstorianAstoria, ORDaily newspaper1873
Baker City HeraldBaker, ORTri-weekly newspaper1870
Beaverton Valley TimesBeaverton, ORWeekly newspaper1921
Source WeeklyBend, ORAlternative weekly newspaper1997
The BulletinBend, ORDaily newspaper1903
Curry Coastal PilotBrookings, ORWeekly newspaper1946
Canby HeraldCanby, ORWeekly newspaper1906
Corvallis Gazette-TimesCorvallis, ORDaily newspaper1863
The Daily BarometerCorvallis, ORStudent newspaper1896
Cottage Grove SentinelCottage Grove, ORWeekly newspaper1889
Polk County Itemizer-ObserverDallas, ORWeekly newspaper1868
Daily EmeraldEugene, ORStudent newspaper1899
Eugene WeeklyEugene, ORAlternative weekly newspaper1982
The Register-GuardEugene, ORDaily newspaper1867
Siuslaw NewsFlorence, ORWeekly newspaper1904
The Pacific IndexForest Grove, ORStudent newspaper1893
Grants Pass Daily CourierGrants Pass, ORDaily newspaper1885
The OutlookGresham, ORWeekly newspaper1911
The Hermiston HeraldHermiston, ORWeekly newspaper1906
Hood River NewsHood River, ORWeekly newspaper1890
Herald and NewsKlamath Falls, ORDaily newspaper1942
The ObserverLA Grande, ORWeekly newspaper1896
Lake County ExaminerLakeview, ORWeekly newspaper1880
News GuardLincoln, ORWeekly newspaper2024
The Madras PioneerMadras, ORWeekly newspaper1904
The Linfield ReviewMcMinnville, ORStudent newspaper1895
Molalla PioneerMolalla, ORWeekly newspaper1906
The Newberg GraphicNewberg, ORWeekly newspaper1888
News-TimesNewport, ORWeekly newspaper2024
Argus ObserverOntario, ORWeekly newspaper1897
The Clackamas PrintOregon, ORStudent newspaper1966
East OregonianPendleton, ORDaily newspaper1875
Catholic SentinelPortland, ORWeekly newspaper1869
Daily Journal of CommercePortland, ORDaily newspaper1872
Daily VanguardPortland, ORStudent newspaper1946
OregonLive.comPortland, ORDaily newspaper1850
Portland ObserverPortland, ORAfrican American newspaper1970
Portland TribunePortland, ORLocal newspaper2001
Street RootsPortland, ORWeekly newspaper1998
The Asian ReporterPortland, ORMonthly newspaper1991
The OregonianPortland, ORDaily newspaper1850
The Portland MercuryPortland, ORWeekly newspaper2000
Willamette WeekPortland, ORAlternative weekly newspaper1974
Central OregonianPrineville, ORTwice-weekly newspaper1881
The Redmond SpokesmanRedmond, ORWeekly newspaper1910
Capital PressSalem, ORWeekly newspaper1928
Statesman JournalSalem, ORDaily newspaper1851
Willamette CollegianSalem, ORStudent newspaper1875
BeeSellwood, ORMonthly newspaper1906
The Nugget NewspaperSisters, ORWeekly newspaper1978
The New EraSweet Home, ORWeekly newspaper1929
Headlight-HeraldTillamook, ORWeekly newspaper1888
Wilsonville SpokesmanWilsonville, ORWeekly newspaper1985
Woodburn IndependentWoodburn, ORWeekly newspaper1888

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 233 results
KBDN 96.5 FM, Bandon, OR

KBDN 96.5 FM – Bandon

Licensed to Bandon, Oregon, KBDN is a country station broadcasting on 96.5

KSHR-FM 97.3 FM, Coquille, OR

KSHR-FM 97.3 FM – Coquille

KSHR-FM is a country station on 97.3 FM, licensed to Coquille, Oregon.

KWJJ-FM 99.5 FM, Portland, OR

KWJJ-FM 99.5 FM – Portland

Licensed to Portland, Oregon, KWJJ-FM is a country station broadcasting on 99.5

KWSO 91.9 FM, Warm Springs, OR

KWSO 91.9 FM – Warm Springs

KWSO is a hot adult contemporary station on 91.9 FM, licensed to

KKWA 96.3 FM, West Linn, OR

KKWA 96.3 FM – West Linn

KKWA (96.3 FM) is a contemporary worship music station licensed to West

KTWS 98.3 FM, Bend, OR

KTWS 98.3 FM – Bend

Licensed to Bend, Oregon, KTWS is a mainstream rock station broadcasting on

KXJM 107.5 FM, Banks, OR

KXJM 107.5 FM – Banks

KXJM is a rhythmic hot AC station on 107.5 FM, licensed to

KLRR 101.7 FM, Redmond, OR

KLRR 101.7 FM – Redmond

KLRR is an adult album alternative station on 101.7 FM, licensed to

KLVP 97.9 FM, Aloha, OR

KLVP 97.9 FM – Aloha

KLVP is a contemporary Christian station on 97.9 FM, licensed to Aloha,

KMSW 92.7 FM, The Dalles, OR

KMSW 92.7 FM – The Dalles

Licensed to The Dalles, Oregon, KMSW is a classic rock station broadcasting