Local news in North Dakota: TV, radio and newspapers

27 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in North Dakota, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 16 news, talk and public radio stations and 72 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 1 low-power or Class A TV station and 18 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 20 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from North Dakota newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in North Dakota (16)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KEYA88.5 FMCountry music–news/talkBelcourt, ND
KLXX1270 AMNews/talkBismarck-Mandan, ND
KCND90.5 FMPublic radio; jazz, classical, newsBismarck, ND
KFYR550 AMNews-TalkBismarck, ND
KDSU91.9 FMPublic; News, adult album alternative, Classical, Jazz; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksFargo, ND
KFGO790 AMTalk radioFargo, ND
WDAY970 AMNews–talkFargo, ND
KXPO1340 AMNews/Talk, CountryGrafton, ND
KFJM90.7 FMCollege/Public; Adult album alternativeGrand Forks, ND
KNOX1310 AMNews/talkGrand Forks, ND
KUND-FM89.3 FMPublic; Jazz, Classical, News; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksGrand Forks, ND
KFGO-FM104.7 FMTalk radioHope, ND
KNDK1080 AMTalk radioLangdon, ND
KQLX890 AMAgricultural News/Talk and classic country at night and weekends.Lisbon, ND
KTGO1090 AMConservative talk radioTioga, ND
KEYZ660 AMNews/talk, classic countryWilliston, ND
Newspapers in North Dakota (20)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Buffalo's FireBismarck, NDIndependent local newsroom2016
North Dakota News CooperativeBismarck, NDNonprofit newsroom
The Bismarck TribuneBismarck, NDDaily newspaper1873
Cass County ReporterCasselton, NDLocal newspaper1971
Cavalier ChronicleCavalier, NDLocal newspaper1890
Devils Lake JournalDevils Lake, NDDaily newspaper1906
Valley News and ViewsDrayton, NDLocal newspaper1982
The ForumFargo, NDLocal newspaper1966
The Walsh County RecordGrafton, NDLocal newspaper1992
Grand Forks HeraldGrand Forks, NDDaily newspaper1879
News-MonitorHankinson, NDLocal newspaper2003
The Herald-PressHarvey, NDWeekly newspaper1896
The Hazen StarHazen, NDLocal newspaper1916
Hillsboro BannerHillsboro, NDWeekly newspaper1880
Jamestown SunJamestown, NDTwice-weekly newspaper1878
Minot Daily NewsMinot, NDDaily newspaper1886
The New Rockford TranscriptNew Rockford, NDLocal newspaper1920
The Pierce County TribuneRugby, NDLocal newspaper1888
The Daily NewsWahpeton, NDLocal newspaper1971
McKenzie County FarmerWatford, NDWeekly newspaper1908
Low-power and Class A TV in North Dakota (1)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KXJB-LDCBS30Horace, ND
Music, sports and other radio in North Dakota (72)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KDKT1410 AMSportsBeulah, ND
KACL98.7 FMClassic hitsBismarck, ND
KBMR1130 AMClassic countryBismarck, ND
KBYZ96.5 FMClassic rockBismarck, ND
KKCT97.5 FMContemporary hit radioBismarck, ND
KQDY94.5 FMCountryBismarck, ND
KSSS101.5 FMActive rockBismarck, ND
KXMR710 AMSports/classic rockBismarck, ND
KXRP91.3 FMCountryBismarck, ND
KYYY92.9 FMAdult contemporaryBismarck, ND
KBTO101.9 FMCountryBottineau, ND
KPOK1340 AMCountryBowman, ND
KXRV107.5 FMClassic hitsCannon Ball, ND
KDAK1600 AMClassic hitsCarrington, ND
KXGT98.3 FMCountry (KQLX-FM simulcast)Carrington, ND
KQZZ96.7 FMHot adult contemporaryCrary, ND
KDLR1240 AMClassic countryDevils Lake, ND
KDVL102.5 FMClassic hitsDevils Lake, ND
KZZY103.5 FMCountryDevils Lake, ND
KCAD99.1 FMCountry musicDickinson, ND
KDIX1230 AMClassic hitsDickinson, ND
KLTC1460 AMClassic countryDickinson, ND
KZRX92.1 FMActive rockDickinson, ND
KFBN88.7 FMChristianFargo, ND
KFNW-FM97.9 FMChristian contemporaryFargo, ND
KNFL740 AMSportsFargo, ND
KOYY93.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Fargo, ND
KRWK101.9 FMAdult hitsFargo, ND
KKBO105.9 FMCountryFlasher, ND
KABU90.7 FMVarietyFort Totten, ND
KAUJ100.9 FMUnknownGrafton, ND
KJKJ107.5 FMActive rockGrand Forks, ND
KKXL1440 AMSportsGrand Forks, ND
KKXL-FM92.9 FMContemporary hit radioGrand Forks, ND
KWTL1370 AMCatholicGrand Forks, ND
KHND1470 AMAdult contemporaryHarvey, ND
KUSB103.3 FMCountryHazelton, ND
KNDC1490 AMClassic hitsHettinger, ND
KJKR88.1 FMChristian radioJamestown, ND
KQDJ1400 AMSoft adult contemporaryJamestown, ND
KSJB600 AMClassic countryJamestown, ND
KSJZ93.3 FMHot adult contemporaryJamestown, ND
KYNU95.5 FMCountryJamestown, ND
KPFX107.9 FMClassic rockKindred, ND
KLME95.7 FMAdult contemporaryLangdon, ND
KLBF89.1 FMChristian talk and teachingLincoln, ND
KQLX-FM106.1 FMCountryLisbon, ND
KCJB910 AMClassic country; talkMinot, ND
KFLK88.1 FMReligiousMinot, ND
KHTZ106.9 FMClassic hitsMinot, ND
KIZZ93.7 FMContemporary hit radioMinot, ND
KMXA-FM99.9 FMAdult contemporaryMinot, ND
KRRZ1390 AMClassic hitsMinot, ND
KYYX97.1 FMCountryMinot, ND
KZPR105.3 FMActive rockMinot, ND
KQLZ95.7 FMClassic rockNew England, ND
KMSR1520 AMSports, Classic hitsNorthwood, ND
KDDR1220 AMCountryOakes, ND
KKWZ95.3 FMAdult contemporaryRugby, ND
KZZJ1450 AMCountryRugby, ND
KDXN105.7 FMAdult contemporarySouth Heart, ND
KOVC1490 AMFull service countryValley City, ND
KQDJ-FM101.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Valley City, ND
KTZU94.9 FMClassic rockVelva, ND
KEGK106.9 FMClassic hitsWahpeton, ND
KYTZ106.7 FMClassic rockWalhalla, ND
KFNW1200 AMChristian talk and teachingWest Fargo, ND
KQWB1660 AMSportsWest Fargo, ND
KDSR101.1 FMAdult hitsWilliston, ND
KXWI98.5 FMCountryWilliston, ND
KYYZ96.1 FMCountryWilliston, ND
KRVX103.1 FMClassic rockWimbledon, ND
NOAA Weather Radio in North Dakota (18)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.475 MHzWXL78Bismarck, NDBismarck, ND
162.450 MHzKWN44Cavalier, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.400 MHzWXL80Dickinson, NDBismarck, ND
162.475 MHzWXK42Fargo, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.525 MHzWNG656Fort Ransom, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.475 MHzWWF83Grand Forks, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.550 MHzWXL81Jamestown, NDBismarck, ND
162.500 MHzKWN43Langdon, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.400 MHzWXL83Minot, NDBismarck, ND
162.525 MHzWXN88New Town, NDBismarck, ND
162.400 MHzWXM38Petersburg, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.475 MHzKWN42Rolla, NDBismarck, ND
162.525 MHzWNG658Scranton, NDBismarck, ND
162.525 MHzKWN46Sheyenne, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.400 MHzWNG581Steele, NDBismarck, ND
162.425 MHzWWG25Webster, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.550 MHzWXL84Williston, NDBismarck, ND
162.450 MHzKWN45Willow City, NDBismarck, ND

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 154 results
KQLZ 95.7 FM, New England, ND

KQLZ 95.7 FM – New England

KQLZ is a classic rock station on 95.7 FM, licensed to New

KRVX 103.1 FM, Wimbledon, ND

KRVX 103.1 FM – Wimbledon

KRVX (103.1 FM) is a classic rock station licensed to Wimbledon, North

KTZU 94.9 FM, Velva, ND

KTZU 94.9 FM – Velva

KTZU (94.9 FM) is a classic rock station licensed to Velva, North

KUSB 103.3 FM, Hazelton, ND

KUSB 103.3 FM – Hazelton

KUSB is a country station on 103.3 FM, licensed to Hazelton, North

KNFL 740 AM, Fargo, ND

KNFL 740 AM – Fargo

Licensed to Fargo, North Dakota, KNFL is a sports station broadcasting on

KLBF 89.1 FM, Lincoln, ND

KLBF 89.1 FM – Lincoln

Licensed to Lincoln, North Dakota, KLBF is a Christian talk and teaching

KXRP 91.3 FM, Bismarck, ND

KXRP 91.3 FM – Bismarck

KXRP (91.3 FM) is a country station licensed to Bismarck, North Dakota.

KQWB 1660 AM, West Fargo, ND

KQWB 1660 AM – West Fargo

Licensed to West Fargo, North Dakota, KQWB is a sports station broadcasting

KFBN 88.7 FM, Fargo, ND

KFBN 88.7 FM – Fargo

KFBN (88.7 FM) is a Christian station licensed to Fargo, North Dakota.

KLTC 1460 AM, Dickinson, ND

KLTC 1460 AM – Dickinson

KLTC is a classic country station on 1460 AM, licensed to Dickinson,