Local news in North Dakota: TV, radio and newspapers

27 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in North Dakota, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 16 news, talk and public radio stations and 72 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 1 low-power or Class A TV station and 18 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 20 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from North Dakota newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in North Dakota (16)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KEYA88.5 FMCountry music–news/talkBelcourt, ND
KLXX1270 AMNews/talkBismarck-Mandan, ND
KCND90.5 FMPublic radio; jazz, classical, newsBismarck, ND
KFYR550 AMNews-TalkBismarck, ND
KDSU91.9 FMPublic; News, adult album alternative, Classical, Jazz; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksFargo, ND
KFGO790 AMTalk radioFargo, ND
WDAY970 AMNews–talkFargo, ND
KXPO1340 AMNews/Talk, CountryGrafton, ND
KFJM90.7 FMCollege/Public; Adult album alternativeGrand Forks, ND
KNOX1310 AMNews/talkGrand Forks, ND
KUND-FM89.3 FMPublic; Jazz, Classical, News; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksGrand Forks, ND
KFGO-FM104.7 FMTalk radioHope, ND
KNDK1080 AMTalk radioLangdon, ND
KQLX890 AMAgricultural News/Talk and classic country at night and weekends.Lisbon, ND
KTGO1090 AMConservative talk radioTioga, ND
KEYZ660 AMNews/talk, classic countryWilliston, ND
Newspapers in North Dakota (20)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Buffalo's FireBismarck, NDIndependent local newsroom2016
North Dakota News CooperativeBismarck, NDNonprofit newsroom
The Bismarck TribuneBismarck, NDDaily newspaper1873
Cass County ReporterCasselton, NDLocal newspaper1971
Cavalier ChronicleCavalier, NDLocal newspaper1890
Devils Lake JournalDevils Lake, NDDaily newspaper1906
Valley News and ViewsDrayton, NDLocal newspaper1982
The ForumFargo, NDLocal newspaper1966
The Walsh County RecordGrafton, NDLocal newspaper1992
Grand Forks HeraldGrand Forks, NDDaily newspaper1879
News-MonitorHankinson, NDLocal newspaper2003
The Herald-PressHarvey, NDWeekly newspaper1896
The Hazen StarHazen, NDLocal newspaper1916
Hillsboro BannerHillsboro, NDWeekly newspaper1880
Jamestown SunJamestown, NDTwice-weekly newspaper1878
Minot Daily NewsMinot, NDDaily newspaper1886
The New Rockford TranscriptNew Rockford, NDLocal newspaper1920
The Pierce County TribuneRugby, NDLocal newspaper1888
The Daily NewsWahpeton, NDLocal newspaper1971
McKenzie County FarmerWatford, NDWeekly newspaper1908
Low-power and Class A TV in North Dakota (1)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KXJB-LDCBS30Horace, ND
Music, sports and other radio in North Dakota (72)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KDKT1410 AMSportsBeulah, ND
KACL98.7 FMClassic hitsBismarck, ND
KBMR1130 AMClassic countryBismarck, ND
KBYZ96.5 FMClassic rockBismarck, ND
KKCT97.5 FMContemporary hit radioBismarck, ND
KQDY94.5 FMCountryBismarck, ND
KSSS101.5 FMActive rockBismarck, ND
KXMR710 AMSports/classic rockBismarck, ND
KXRP91.3 FMCountryBismarck, ND
KYYY92.9 FMAdult contemporaryBismarck, ND
KBTO101.9 FMCountryBottineau, ND
KPOK1340 AMCountryBowman, ND
KXRV107.5 FMClassic hitsCannon Ball, ND
KDAK1600 AMClassic hitsCarrington, ND
KXGT98.3 FMCountry (KQLX-FM simulcast)Carrington, ND
KQZZ96.7 FMHot adult contemporaryCrary, ND
KDLR1240 AMClassic countryDevils Lake, ND
KDVL102.5 FMClassic hitsDevils Lake, ND
KZZY103.5 FMCountryDevils Lake, ND
KCAD99.1 FMCountry musicDickinson, ND
KDIX1230 AMClassic hitsDickinson, ND
KLTC1460 AMClassic countryDickinson, ND
KZRX92.1 FMActive rockDickinson, ND
KFBN88.7 FMChristianFargo, ND
KFNW-FM97.9 FMChristian contemporaryFargo, ND
KNFL740 AMSportsFargo, ND
KOYY93.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Fargo, ND
KRWK101.9 FMAdult hitsFargo, ND
KKBO105.9 FMCountryFlasher, ND
KABU90.7 FMVarietyFort Totten, ND
KAUJ100.9 FMUnknownGrafton, ND
KJKJ107.5 FMActive rockGrand Forks, ND
KKXL1440 AMSportsGrand Forks, ND
KKXL-FM92.9 FMContemporary hit radioGrand Forks, ND
KWTL1370 AMCatholicGrand Forks, ND
KHND1470 AMAdult contemporaryHarvey, ND
KUSB103.3 FMCountryHazelton, ND
KNDC1490 AMClassic hitsHettinger, ND
KJKR88.1 FMChristian radioJamestown, ND
KQDJ1400 AMSoft adult contemporaryJamestown, ND
KSJB600 AMClassic countryJamestown, ND
KSJZ93.3 FMHot adult contemporaryJamestown, ND
KYNU95.5 FMCountryJamestown, ND
KPFX107.9 FMClassic rockKindred, ND
KLME95.7 FMAdult contemporaryLangdon, ND
KLBF89.1 FMChristian talk and teachingLincoln, ND
KQLX-FM106.1 FMCountryLisbon, ND
KCJB910 AMClassic country; talkMinot, ND
KFLK88.1 FMReligiousMinot, ND
KHTZ106.9 FMClassic hitsMinot, ND
KIZZ93.7 FMContemporary hit radioMinot, ND
KMXA-FM99.9 FMAdult contemporaryMinot, ND
KRRZ1390 AMClassic hitsMinot, ND
KYYX97.1 FMCountryMinot, ND
KZPR105.3 FMActive rockMinot, ND
KQLZ95.7 FMClassic rockNew England, ND
KMSR1520 AMSports, Classic hitsNorthwood, ND
KDDR1220 AMCountryOakes, ND
KKWZ95.3 FMAdult contemporaryRugby, ND
KZZJ1450 AMCountryRugby, ND
KDXN105.7 FMAdult contemporarySouth Heart, ND
KOVC1490 AMFull service countryValley City, ND
KQDJ-FM101.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Valley City, ND
KTZU94.9 FMClassic rockVelva, ND
KEGK106.9 FMClassic hitsWahpeton, ND
KYTZ106.7 FMClassic rockWalhalla, ND
KFNW1200 AMChristian talk and teachingWest Fargo, ND
KQWB1660 AMSportsWest Fargo, ND
KDSR101.1 FMAdult hitsWilliston, ND
KXWI98.5 FMCountryWilliston, ND
KYYZ96.1 FMCountryWilliston, ND
KRVX103.1 FMClassic rockWimbledon, ND
NOAA Weather Radio in North Dakota (18)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.475 MHzWXL78Bismarck, NDBismarck, ND
162.450 MHzKWN44Cavalier, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.400 MHzWXL80Dickinson, NDBismarck, ND
162.475 MHzWXK42Fargo, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.525 MHzWNG656Fort Ransom, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.475 MHzWWF83Grand Forks, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.550 MHzWXL81Jamestown, NDBismarck, ND
162.500 MHzKWN43Langdon, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.400 MHzWXL83Minot, NDBismarck, ND
162.525 MHzWXN88New Town, NDBismarck, ND
162.400 MHzWXM38Petersburg, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.475 MHzKWN42Rolla, NDBismarck, ND
162.525 MHzWNG658Scranton, NDBismarck, ND
162.525 MHzKWN46Sheyenne, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.400 MHzWNG581Steele, NDBismarck, ND
162.425 MHzWWG25Webster, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.550 MHzWXL84Williston, NDBismarck, ND
162.450 MHzKWN45Willow City, NDBismarck, ND

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 11–20 of 154 results
Cavalier Chronicle, Cavalier, ND

Cavalier Chronicle – Cavalier, ND

Cavalier Chronicle is a local newspaper published in Cavalier, North Dakota.

Cass County Reporter, Casselton, ND

Cass County Reporter – Casselton, ND

Cass County Reporter is a local newspaper serving readers in and around

KFLK 88.1 FM, Minot, ND

KFLK 88.1 FM – Minot

KFLK (88.1 FM) is a religious station licensed to Minot, North Dakota.

KXJB-LD channel 30, Horace, ND

KXJB-LD – CBS 30 Horace

KXJB-LD is a low-power TV station licensed by the FCC to Horace,

KXWI 98.5 FM, Williston, ND

KXWI 98.5 FM – Williston

KXWI is a country station on 98.5 FM, licensed to Williston, North

KJKR 88.1 FM, Jamestown, ND

KJKR 88.1 FM – Jamestown

Licensed to Jamestown, North Dakota, KJKR is a Christian radio station broadcasting

KDXN 105.7 FM, South Heart, ND

KDXN 105.7 FM – South Heart

KDXN is an adult contemporary station on 105.7 FM, licensed to South

KKBO 105.9 FM, Flasher, ND

KKBO 105.9 FM – Flasher

Licensed to Flasher, North Dakota, KKBO is a country station broadcasting on

KKWZ 95.3 FM, Rugby, ND

KKWZ 95.3 FM – Rugby

Licensed to Rugby, North Dakota, KKWZ is an adult contemporary station broadcasting

KXRV 107.5 FM, Cannon Ball, ND

KXRV 107.5 FM – Cannon Ball

KXRV (107.5 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Cannon Ball,