Local news in New Mexico: TV, radio and newspapers

27 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in New Mexico, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 172 news, talk and public radio stations and 11 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in New Mexico (172)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KINN1270 AMNews Talk InformationAlamogordo, NM
KNMZ103.7 FMClassic rockAlamogordo, NM
KQEL107.9 FMClassic hitsAlamogordo, NM
KRSY1230 AMTalk/SportsAlamogordo, NM
KYEE94.3 FMContemporary Hit RadioAlamogordo, NM
KZZX105.3 FMCountryAlamogordo, NM
KABQ1350 AMSportsAlbuquerque, NM
KANW89.1 FMPublic radio, NPR, talk and New Mexico musicAlbuquerque, NM
KBQI107.9 FMCountry musicAlbuquerque, NM
KDAZ700 AMConservative talk radio (weekdays); Christian radio (late nights, weekends)Albuquerque, NM
KDRF103.3 FMAdult hitsAlbuquerque, NM
KIVA1600 AMTalk radioAlbuquerque, NM
KKIM1000 AMChristian radioAlbuquerque, NM
KKOB770 AMNews/TalkAlbuquerque, NM
KKOB-FM96.3 FMNews–talkAlbuquerque, NM
KLYT88.3 FMChristian radioAlbuquerque, NM
KMGA99.5 FMAdult contemporaryAlbuquerque, NM
KNML610 AMSportsAlbuquerque, NM
KNMM1150 AMClassic hits; New Mexico music (Saturdays)Albuquerque, NM
KOBQ93.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Albuquerque, NM
KPEK100.3 FMHot adult contemporaryAlbuquerque, NM
KQNM1550 AMCatholic radioAlbuquerque, NM
KRST92.3 FMCountryAlbuquerque, NM
KRZY1450 AMSportsAlbuquerque, NM
KSVA920 AMChristian radioAlbuquerque, NM
KUNM89.9 FMVarietyAlbuquerque, NM
KXKS1190 AMConservative talkAlbuquerque, NM
KYLZ101.3 FMUrban contemporaryAlbuquerque, NM
KZRR94.1 FMMainstream rockAlbuquerque, NM
KKTC99.9 FMClassic CountryAngel Fire, NM
KYFV107.1 FMReligiousArmijo, NM
KSVP990 AMNews/TalkArtesia, NM
KTZA92.9 FMCountryArtesia, NM
KCQL1340 AMSportsAztec, NM
KWYK-FM94.9 FMAdult contemporaryAztec, NM
KNFT950 AMOldiesBayard, NM
KNFT-FM102.9 FMCountryBayard, NM
KDNF840 AMClassic CountryBelen, NM
KLVO97.7 FMRegional MexicanBelen, NM
KKFG104.5 FMClassic hitsBloomfield, NM
KNFZ104.7 FMChristian ContemporaryBosque Farms, NM
KQRI105.5 FMChristian worshipBosque Farms, NM
KNMB96.7 FMAdult contemporaryCapitan, NM
KAMQ1240 AMMainstream rockCarlsbad, NM
KATK740 AMClassic Regional MexicanCarlsbad, NM
KATK-FM92.1 FMCountry musicCarlsbad, NM
KCCC930 AMClassic countryCarlsbad, NM
KCDY104.1 FMAdult contemporaryCarlsbad, NM
KPZE-FM106.1 FMRegional MexicanCarlsbad, NM
KYVA-FM103.7 FMClassic hitsChurch Rock, NM
KHII88.9 FMGospelCloudcroft, NM
KTMN97.9 FMClassic rockCloudcroft, NM
KCLV1240 AMTalkClovis, NM
KCLV-FM99.1 FMCountryClovis, NM
KTQM-FM99.9 FMAdult contemporaryClovis, NM
KWKA680 AMSportsClovis, NM
KABQ-FM95.1 FMRhythmic oldiesCorrales, NM
KKNS1310 AMKTNN (Simulcast)Corrales, NM
KDEM94.3 FMAdult contemporaryDeming, NM
KOTS1230 AMClassic countryDeming, NM
KCIE90.5 FMVarietyDulce, NM
KXNM88.7 FMPublic radio; New Mexico musicEncino, NM
KDCE950 AMAdult contemporaryEspanola, NM
KYBR92.9 FMClassic CountryEspanola, NM
KDAG96.9 FMActive rockFarmington, NM
KENN1390 AMTalk radioFarmington, NM
KNDN960 AMWorld EthnicFarmington, NM
KNMI88.9 FMContemporary ChristianFarmington, NM
KPCL95.7 FMChristian radioFarmington, NM
KRWN92.5 FMClassic rockFarmington, NM
KRZE1280 AMRegional MexicanFarmington, NM
KSJE90.9 FMClassical, JazzFarmington, NM
KTRA-FM102.1 FMCountryFarmington, NM
KUSW88.1 FMAdult Album AlternativeFlora Vista, NM
KTGW91.7 FMChristian RadioFruitland, NM
KFMQ106.1 FMActive rockGallup, NM
KGAK1330 AMNative AmericanGallup, NM
KGGA88.1 FMPublic radio; New Mexico musicGallup, NM
KGLP91.7 FMPublic RadioGallup, NM
KGLX99.1 FMCountryGallup, NM
KXXI93.7 FMClassic rockGallup, NM
KYAT94.5 FMCountryGallup, NM
KYVA1230 AMOldiesGallup, NM
KDSK-FM92.7 FMOldiesGrants, NM
KMIN980 AMCountry musicGrants, NM
KSFE96.7 FMClassic hitsGrants, NM
KVLC101.1 FMClassic hitsHatch, NM
KIXN102.9 FMCountryHobbs, NM
KLEA95.7 FMClassic hitsHobbs, NM
KLMA96.5 FMSpanish varietyHobbs, NM
KZOR94.1 FMHot adult contemporaryHobbs, NM
KEJL1110 AMClassic rockHumble City, NM
KOAZ1510 AMUrban oldiesIsleta, NM
KOLZ102.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Kirtland, NM
KPRT-FM107.9 FMVariety hitsKirtland, NM
KRSY-FM92.7 FMCountryLa Luz, NM
KGRT-FM103.9 FMCountryLas Cruces, NM
KOBE1450 AMConservative talk radioLas Cruces, NM
KRUX91.5 FMCollege radio/EclecticLas Cruces, NM
KRWG90.7 FMPublic radio; news-talk; classicalLas Cruces, NM
KWML570 AMRhythmic ACLas Cruces, NM
KXPZ99.5 FMCountryLas Cruces, NM
KBAC98.1 FMAdult album alternativeLas Vegas, NM
KBQL92.7 FMCountryLas Vegas, NM
KEDP91.1 FMPublic radio; New Mexico musicLas Vegas, NM
KLVF100.7 FMAdult contemporaryLas Vegas, NM
KMDS107.1 FMOldiesLas Vegas, NM
KMDZ96.7 FMClassic hitsLas Vegas, NM
KNMX540 AMNew Mexico musicLas Vegas, NM
KABG98.5 FMClassic hitsLos Alamos, NM
KQBA107.5 FMCountryLos Alamos, NM
KVCN106.7 FMConservative ChristianLos Alamos, NM
KIOT102.5 FMClassic rockLos Lunas, NM
KXOT106.3 FMRegional MexicanLos Lunas, NM
KDSK1240 AMOldiesLos Ranchos de Albuq, NM
KTBL1050 AMActive rockLos Ranchos, NM
KWMW105.1 FMCountryMaljamar, NM
KMVR104.9 FMActive rockMesilla Park, NM
KELP-FM89.3 FMChristianMesquite, NM
KXXQ100.7 FMCatholic radioMilan, NM
KJFA-FM102.9 FMHispanic rhythmicPecos, NM
KVSF-FM101.5 FMJazzPecos, NM
KRKE1100 AM1980s hitsPeralta, NM
KENW-FM89.5 FMPublic radioPortales, NM
KLNN103.7 FMAdult contemporaryQuesta, NM
KTDB89.7 FMPublic radioRamah, NM
KBKZ96.5 FMCountryRaton, NM
KRTN1490 AMAdult contemporaryRaton, NM
KRTN-FM93.9 FMVarietyRaton, NM
KCEI90.1 FMVarietyRed River, NM
KSIL107.1 FMBilingual rhythmic CHRRincon, NM
KQTM101.7 FMSportsRio Rancho, NM
KBCQ-FM97.1 FMContemporary hit radioRoswell, NM
KBIM910 AMRegional MexicanRoswell, NM
KBIM-FM94.9 FMCountry musicRoswell, NM
KCKN1020 AMChristian radioRoswell, NM
KEND106.5 FMNews/talkRoswell, NM
KMOU104.7 FMCountryRoswell, NM
KSFX1230 AMClassic rockRoswell, NM
KZDB100.5 FMClassic hitsRoswell, NM
KRUI1490 AMNews Talk InformationRuidoso Downs, NM
KBUY1360 AMClassic hitsRuidoso, NM
KIDX101.5 FMClassic rockRuidoso, NM
KWES1450 AMCountryRuidoso, NM
KWES-FM93.5 FMClassic countryRuidoso, NM
KHFM95.5 FMClassical musicSanta Fe, NM
KKRG-FM105.1 FMHot adult contemporarySanta Fe, NM
KKSS97.3 FMRhythmic contemporarySanta Fe, NM
KLBU94.7 FMRhythmic contemporarySanta Fe, NM
KQLV90.7 FMChristian ContemporarySanta Fe, NM
KRZY-FM105.9 FMRegional MexicanSanta Fe, NM
KSWV810 AMClassic hitsSanta Fe, NM
KTEG104.1 FMAlternative rockSanta Fe, NM
KTRC1260 AMProgressive talkSanta Fe, NM
KVSF1400 AMSportsSanta Fe, NM
KSSR-FM95.9 FMVarietySanta Rosa, NM
KNDN-FM97.5 FMCountryShiprock, NM
KSCQ92.9 FMHot adult contemporarySilver City, NM
KMXQ92.9 FMClassic rockSocorro, NM
KKIT95.9 FMTop 40/CHRTaos, NM
KNCE93.5 FMFreeform VarietyTaos, NM
KTAO101.9 FMAdult album alternativeTaos, NM
KVOT1340 AMChristian Contemporary musicTaos, NM
KTUM107.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Tatum, NM
KXTC99.9 FMRhythmic contemporaryThoreau, NM
KTNN-FM101.5 FMCountry music; Classic hits; Navajo cultural programmingTohatchi, NM
KCHS1400 AMCountry musicTruth Or Consequence, NM
KSNM98.7 FMClassic rockTruth Or Consequence, NM
KHAC880 AMNative American religionTse Bonito, NM
KQAY-FM92.7 FMClassic hitsTucumcari, NM
KFMM99.1 FMClassic rockVirden, NM
KSFR101.1 FMVarietyWhite Rock, NM
Newspapers in New Mexico (11)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Alamogordo Daily NewsAlamogordo, NMDaily newspaper1896
Albuquerque JournalAlbuquerque, NMDaily newspaper1880
Valencia County News-BulletinBelen, NMWeekly newspaper1912
Carlsbad Current-ArgusCarlsbad, NMWeekly newspaper1889
Deming HeadlightDeming, NMTwice-weekly newspaper1881
Las Cruces BulletinLas Cruces, NMWeekly newspaper1969
Las Cruces Sun-NewsLas Cruces, NMDaily newspaper1881
Roswell Daily RecordRoswell, NMDaily newspaper1891
Santa Fe ReporterSanta Fe, NMWeekly newspaper1974
The Santa Fe New MexicanSanta Fe, NMDaily newspaper1849
Silver City Daily PressSilver City, NMDaily newspaper1896

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 11–20 of 229 results
KWES 1450 AM, Ruidoso, NM

KWES 1450 AM – Ruidoso

Licensed to Ruidoso, New Mexico, KWES is a country station broadcasting on

KRKE 1100 AM, Peralta, NM

KRKE 1100 AM – Peralta

Licensed to Peralta, New Mexico, KRKE is a 1980s hits station broadcasting

KVOT 1340 AM, Taos, NM

KVOT 1340 AM – Taos

KVOT (1340 AM) is a Christian contemporary music station licensed to Taos,

KELP-FM 89.3 FM, Mesquite, NM

KELP-FM 89.3 FM – Mesquite

Licensed to Mesquite, New Mexico, KELP-FM is a Christian station broadcasting on

KHII 88.9 FM, Cloudcroft, NM

KHII 88.9 FM – Cloudcroft

Licensed to Cloudcroft, New Mexico, KHII is a gospel station broadcasting on

KTGW 91.7 FM, Fruitland, NM

KTGW 91.7 FM – Fruitland

Licensed to Fruitland, New Mexico, KTGW is a Christian radio station broadcasting

KMDZ 96.7 FM, Las Vegas, NM

KMDZ 96.7 FM – Las Vegas

KMDZ is a classic hits station on 96.7 FM, licensed to Las

KTUM 107.1 FM, Tatum, NM

KTUM 107.1 FM – Tatum

KTUM (107.1 FM) is a top 40 station licensed to Tatum, New

KQEL 107.9 FM, Alamogordo, NM

KQEL 107.9 FM – Alamogordo

KQEL is a classic hits station on 107.9 FM, licensed to Alamogordo,

KSIL 107.1 FM, Rincon, NM

KSIL 107.1 FM – Rincon

KSIL is a bilingual rhythmic CHR station on 107.1 FM, licensed to