Local news in New Jersey: TV, radio and newspapers

17 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in New Jersey, across 2 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 13 news, talk and public radio stations and 103 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 4 low-power or Class A TV stations and 3 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 36 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from New Jersey newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in New Jersey (13)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WNJN-FM89.7 FMPublic radioAtlantic City, NJ
WPGG1450 AMTalk radioAtlantic City, NJ
WDEL-FM101.7 FMNews/talkCanton, NJ
WNJZ90.3 FMPublic radioCape May Court House, NJ
WNYM970 AMConservative talk radioHackensack, NJ
WBJB-FM90.5 FMAdult Album Alternative (AAA)Lincroft, NJ
WTTM1680 AMLatin music–Spanish talk radioLindenwold, NJ
WNJM89.9 FMPublic radioManahawkin, NJ
WBGO88.3 FMJazzNewark, NJ
WXMC1310 AMIndian talk / musicParsippany-Troy Hill, NJ
WOND1400 AMTalk radioPleasantville, NJ
WFDU89.1 FMPublic radio; eclectic music, oldiesTeaneck, NJ
WKXW101.5 FMNews/talk (weekdays); Classic hits (weekends)Trenton, NJ
Newspapers in New Jersey (36)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Advertiser-NewsAndover, NJLocal newspaper1995
The Jersey BeeBloomfield, NJNonprofit newsroom2020
The Courier-NewsBridgewater, NJDaily newspaper1884
2PuntosPlatformDelanco, NJNonprofit newsroom
Home News TribuneEast Brunswick, NJDaily newspaper1879
Nowy Dziennik – Polish Daily NewsGarfield, NJPolish-language newspaper1971
The RecordHackensack, NJDaily newspaper1895
Hammonton GazetteHammonton, NJWeekly newspaper1997
MercerMeHopewell, NJIndependent local newsroom2013
Jersey City TimesJersey City, NJIndependent local newsroom
Heady NJLivingston, NJIndependent local newsroom
The Sentinel Of Gloucester CountyMalaga, NJLocal newspaper1942
Montclair LocalMontclair, NJNonprofit newsroom2017
Morristown GreenMorristown, NJIndependent local newsroom
Asbury Park PressNeptune, NJDaily newspaper1879
New Jersey Jewish NewsNew Jersey, NJWeekly newspaper1946
Public Square AmplifiedNewark, NJNonprofit newsroom
The Star-LedgerNewark, NJDaily newspaper1832
New Jersey HeraldNewton, NJDaily newspaper1829
Daily RecordParsippany-Troy Hills, NJDaily newspaper1900
The Press of Atlantic CityPleasantville, NJDaily newspaper1895
Planet PrincetonPrinceton, NJIndependent local newsroom
Princeton PacketPrinceton, NJWeekly newspaper1786
Reporte HispanoPrinceton, NJIndependent local newsroom
The Jersey VindicatorPrinceton, NJNonprofit newsroom
Town TopicsPrinceton, NJWeekly newspaper1946
NJToday.netRahway, NJLocal newspaper1822
The Two River TimesRed Bank, NJLocal newspaper1990
CivicStorySummit, NJNonprofit newsroom
JewishlinkTeaneck, NJLocal newspaper2013
Trenton JournalTrenton, NJIndependent local newsroom
Pine Barrens TribuneVincentown, NJLocal newspaper
West Milford MessengerWest Milford, NJLocal newspaper2003
TAPinto WestfieldWestfield, NJIndependent local newsroom
Burlington County TimesWillingboro, NJDaily newspaper1958
The Woodbury WarblerWoodbury, NJIndependent local newsroom
Low-power and Class A TV in New Jersey (4)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
WNYX-LD—34East Orange, NJ
WDVB-CDTBN23Edison, NJ
WPSJ-CDTimeless TV8Hammonton, NJ
WPHY-CD—25Trenton, NJ
Music, sports and other radio in New Jersey (103)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WJLK-FM94.3 FMHot adult contemporaryAsbury Park, NJ
WOBM1310 AMOldiesAsbury Park, NJ
WYGG88.1 FMChristian radioAsbury Park, NJ
WAYV95.1 FMContemporary hit radioAtlantic City, NJ
WFPG96.9 FMAdult contemporaryAtlantic City, NJ
WMGM103.7 FMActive rockAtlantic City, NJ
WMID1340 AMOldiesAtlantic City, NJ
WPUR107.3 FMCountryAtlantic City, NJ
WIBG-FM94.3 FMClassic hitsAvalon, NJ
WBNJ91.9 FMClassic HitsBarnegat, NJ
WVBH88.3 FMUrban gospelBeach Haven West, NJ
WWYY107.1 FMCountry musicBelvidere, NJ
WTHA88.1 FMBig band; doo wop; oldiesBerlin, NJ
WDBK91.5 FMCollege RadioBlackwood, NJ
WHCY106.3 FMCountryBlairstown, NJ
WNJB-FM89.3 FMChristian adult contemporaryBridgeton, NJ
WSNJ1240 AMActive rockBridgeton, NJ
WWTR1170 AMSouth AsianBridgewater, NJ
WWFP90.5 FMChristianBrigantine, NJ
WPEN97.5 FMSports radioBurlington, NJ
WEMG1310 AMContemporary hit radioCamden, NJ
WKVP106.9 FMChristian adult contemporaryCamden, NJ
WTMR800 AMBrokered and religious programmingCamden, NJ
WJPG88.1 FMContemporary ChristianCape May Court House, NJ
WNJH105.5 FMChristian adult contemporaryCape May Court House, NJ
WYPA89.5 FMChristian worshipCherry Hill, NJ
WDVR89.7 FMVarietyDelaware Township, NJ
WDHA-FM105.5 FMMainstream rockDover, NJ
WFMU91.1 FMFree-form radioEast Orange, NJ
WHTG1410 AMOldiesEatontown, NJ
WSJO104.9 FMHot adult contemporaryEgg Harbor City, NJ
WCHR1040 AMChristian talk and teachingFlemington, NJ
WCVH90.5 FMCountry musicFlemington, NJ
WIFI1460 AMContemporary hit radioFlorence, NJ
WSUS102.3 FMAdult contemporaryFranklin, NJ
WRDR89.7 FMReligiousFreehold Township, NJ
WGLS-FM89.7 FMCollege radioGlassboro, NJ
WRNJ1510 AMAdult contemporaryHackettstown, NJ
WXPJ91.9 FMAdult album alternativeHackettstown, NJ
WGYM1580 AMCatholic radioHammonton, NJ
WCNM103.9 FMChristian radioHazlet, NJ
WSNR620 AMBrokered programmingJersey City, NJ
WNJE920 AMRegional MexicanJobstown, NJ
WJLK1160 AMOldiesLakewood Township, NJ
WRRC107.7 FMFreeformLawrenceville, NJ
WWZY107.1 FMClassic hitsLong Branch, NJ
WRPR90.3 FMFreeform campus radioMahwah, NJ
WCHR-FM105.7 FMClassic rockManahawkin, NJ
WJRZ-FM100.1 FMClassic hitsManahawkin, NJ
WYRS90.7 FMChristianManahawkin, NJ
WTTH96.1 FMUrban adult contemporaryMargate City, NJ
WVBV90.5 FMChristianMedford Lakes, NJ
WENJ97.3 FMSportsMillville, NJ
WMTR1250 AMOldiesMorristown, NJ
WWJZ640 AMCatholic radioMount Holly, NJ
WCTC1450 AMSports radioNew Brunswick, NJ
WMGQ98.3 FMAdult contemporaryNew Brunswick, NJ
WRSU-FM88.7 FMNon-commercial campus radioNew Brunswick, NJ
WHTZ100.3 FMContemporary hit radioNewark, NJ
WNSW1430 AMCatholic radioNewark, NJ
WQXR-FM105.9 FMClassical musicNewark, NJ
WXBK94.7 FMClassic hip-hopNewark, NJ
WNNJ103.7 FMClassic rockNewton, NJ
WKOE106.3 FMCountryNorth Cape May, NJ
WVNJ1160 AMChristian radioOakland, NJ
WBBO98.5 FMContemporary hit radioOcean Acres, NJ
WWAC1020 AMCountry musicOcean City-Somers Point, NJ
WLRB102.7 FMContemporary ChristianOcean City, NJ
WPAT930 AMBrokered programmingPaterson, NJ
WPAT-FM93.1 FMTropical musicPaterson, NJ
WBZC88.9 FMContemporary ChristianPemberton, NJ
WPPZ-FM107.9 FMUrban oldiesPennsauken, NJ
WTKU-FM98.3 FMClassic hitsPetersburg, NJ
WVPH90.3 FMVarietyPiscataway, NJ
WBSS1490 AMRegional MexicanPleasantville, NJ
WZBZ99.3 FMRhythmic contemporaryPleasantville, NJ
WRAT95.9 FMMainstream rockPoint Pleasant, NJ
WLFR91.7 FMVarietyPomona, NJ
WGHT1500 AMFull-service radioPompton Lakes, NJ
WEHA88.7 FMUrban gospelPort Republic, NJ
WWPH107.9 FMFreeformPrinceton Junction, NJ
WHWH1350 AMChristian musicPrinceton, NJ
WPRB103.3 FMFreeformPrinceton, NJ
WOCQ1510 AMContemporary hit radioSalem, NJ
WSOU89.5 FMActive rockSouth Orange, NJ
WKMB1070 AMGospel musicStirling, NJ
WNEQ90.3 FMChristian radioTaylortown, NJ
WOBM-FM92.7 FMAdult contemporaryToms River, NJ
WFJS1260 AMReligious (Catholic)Trenton, NJ
WPST94.5 FMContemporary hit radioTrenton, NJ
WTSR91.3 FMCollege radioTrenton, NJ
WWFM89.1 FMClassical musicTrenton, NJ
WBHX99.7 FMClassic hitsTuckerton, NJ
WMSC90.3 FMAlternative rockUpper Montclair, NJ
WCZT98.7 FMHot adult contemporaryVillas, NJ
WMIZ1270 AMSpanish tropicalVineland, NJ
WVLT92.1 FMOldiesVineland, NJ
WPSC-FM88.7 FMClassic rockWayne, NJ
WMCX88.9 FMCollege Radio, Alternative RockWest Long Branch, NJ
WEZW93.1 FMContemporary ChristianWildwood Crest, NJ
WCMC1230 AMOldiesWildwood, NJ
WZXL100.7 FMMainstream rockWildwood, NJ
WAWZ99.1 FMContemporary Christian; Gospel musicZarephath, NJ
NOAA Weather Radio in New Jersey (3)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.400 MHzKHB38Atlantic City, NJPhiladelphia/Mt Holly, NJ
162.500 MHzKZZ31Hardyston, NJPhiladelphia/Mt Holly, NJ
162.450 MHzWXM60Southard, NJPhiladelphia/Mt Holly, NJ

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 51–60 of 176 results
WHTZ 100.3 FM, Newark, NJ

WHTZ 100.3 FM – Newark

WHTZ (100.3 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Newark,

WSOU 89.5 FM, South Orange, NJ

WSOU 89.5 FM – South Orange

WSOU (89.5 FM) is an active rock station licensed to South Orange,

WRAT 95.9 FM, Point Pleasant, NJ

WRAT 95.9 FM – Point Pleasant

WRAT is a mainstream rock station on 95.9 FM, licensed to Point

WOBM-FM 92.7 FM, Toms River, NJ

WOBM-FM 92.7 FM – Toms River

WOBM-FM (92.7 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Toms River,

WBBO 98.5 FM, Ocean Acres, NJ

WBBO 98.5 FM – Ocean Acres

WBBO is a contemporary hit radio station on 98.5 FM, licensed to

WGLS-FM 89.7 FM, Glassboro, NJ

WGLS-FM 89.7 FM – Glassboro

WGLS-FM is a college radio station on 89.7 FM, licensed to Glassboro,

WSJO 104.9 FM, Egg Harbor City, NJ

WSJO 104.9 FM – Egg Harbor City

Licensed to Egg Harbor City, New Jersey, WSJO is a hot adult

WBHX 99.7 FM, Tuckerton, NJ

WBHX 99.7 FM – Tuckerton

WBHX is a classic hits station on 99.7 FM, licensed to Tuckerton,

WIFI 1460 AM, Florence, NJ

WIFI 1460 AM – Florence

WIFI is a contemporary hit radio station on 1460 AM, licensed to

WCTC 1450 AM, New Brunswick, NJ

WCTC 1450 AM – New Brunswick

WCTC is a sports radio station on 1450 AM, licensed to New