Local news in Nebraska: TV, radio and newspapers

26 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Nebraska, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 31 news, talk and public radio stations and 13 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Nebraska (31)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KRGY97.3 FMClassic rockAurora, NE
KWBE1450 AMClassic hitsBeatrice, NE
KCSR610 AMCountry musicChadron, NE
KJSK900 AMNews/talkColumbus, NE
KIBZ104.1 FMActive rockCrete, NE
KTNC1230 AMOldiesFalls City, NE
KMMJ750 AMChristian contemporaryGrand Island, NE
KRGI1430 AMNews Talk InformationGrand Island, NE
KLIQ94.5 FMRegional MexicanHastings, NE
KGFW1340 AMNews TalkKearney, NE
KQKY105.9 FMContemporary hit radioKearney, NE
KOOO101.9 FMPublic radioLa Vista, NE
KFOR1240 AMNews/talkLincoln, NE
KLIN1400 AMTalk radioLincoln, NE
KUCV91.1 FMPublic radio; News, classical musicLincoln, NE
KBRL1300 AMNews/TalkMcCook, NE
KIOD105.3 FMCountry musicMcCook, NE
KFGE98.1 FMCountry musicMilford, NE
KNEN94.7 FMClassic rockNorfolk, NE
WJAG780 AMTalk radioNorfolk, NE
KXNP103.5 FMCountry musicNorth Platte, NE
KOGA930 AMNews/talkOgallala, NE
KFAB1110 AMNews/talkOmaha, NE
KIOS-FM91.5 FMPublic radio, talk and jazzOmaha, NE
KOIL1290 AMTalk radioOmaha, NE
KNEB960 AMTalk radioScottsbluff, NE
KSFT-FM107.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)South Sioux City, NE
KCMI97.1 FMChristian radioTerrytown, NE
KOLT690 AMNews/talkTerrytown, NE
KAWL1370 AMClassic hitsYork, NE
KTMX104.9 FMCountry musicYork, NE
Newspapers in Nebraska (13)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Ashland GazetteAshland, NEWeekly newspaper1878
Columbus TelegramColumbus, NEDaily newspaper1874
Elgin ReviewElgin, NEWeekly newspaper1897
Falls City JournalFalls, NEWeekly newspaper1868
Cedar County NewsHartington, NEWeekly newspaper1898
Hastings TribuneHastings, NEDaily newspaper1866
Kearney HubKearney, NEDaily newspaper1888
Western Nebraska ObserverKimball, NEWeekly newspaper1885
Lincoln Journal StarLincoln, NEDaily newspaper1867
McCook Daily GazetteMcCook, NEDaily newspaper1911
Norfolk Daily NewsNorfolk, NEDaily newspaper1887
Omaha World-HeraldOmaha, NEDaily newspaper1885
York News-TimesYork, NEDaily newspaper1887

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 111 results
KWBE 1450 AM, Beatrice, NE

KWBE 1450 AM – Beatrice

Licensed to Beatrice, Nebraska, KWBE is a classic hits station broadcasting on

KCMI 97.1 FM, Terrytown, NE

KCMI 97.1 FM – Terrytown

Licensed to Terrytown, Nebraska, KCMI is a Christian radio station broadcasting on

KSFT-FM 107.1 FM, South Sioux City, NE

KSFT-FM 107.1 FM – South Sioux City

KSFT-FM is a top 40 station on 107.1 FM, licensed to South

KCSR 610 AM, Chadron, NE

KCSR 610 AM – Chadron

KCSR (610 AM) is a country music station licensed to Chadron, Nebraska.

KNEN 94.7 FM, Norfolk, NE

KNEN 94.7 FM – Norfolk

Licensed to Norfolk, Nebraska, KNEN is a classic rock station broadcasting on

KMMJ 750 AM, Grand Island, NE

KMMJ 750 AM – Grand Island

KMMJ is a Christian contemporary station on 750 AM, licensed to Grand

KRGY 97.3 FM, Aurora, NE

KRGY 97.3 FM – Aurora

Licensed to Aurora, Nebraska, KRGY is a classic rock station broadcasting on

KXNP 103.5 FM, North Platte, NE

KXNP 103.5 FM – North Platte

KXNP (103.5 FM) is a country music station licensed to North Platte,

KTMX 104.9 FM, York, NE

KTMX 104.9 FM – York

KTMX (104.9 FM) is a country music station licensed to York, Nebraska.

KAWL 1370 AM, York, NE

KAWL 1370 AM – York

KAWL is a classic hits station on 1370 AM, licensed to York,