Local news in Nebraska: TV, radio and newspapers

26 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Nebraska, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 119 news, talk and public radio stations and 13 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Nebraska (119)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KAAQ105.9 FMCountry musicAlliance, NE
KCOW1400 AMClassic hitsAlliance, NE
KPNY102.3 FMReligiousAlliance, NE
KRGY97.3 FMClassic rockAurora, NE
KTGL92.9 FMClassic rockBeatrice, NE
KWBE1450 AMClassic hitsBeatrice, NE
KZOT1180 AMSoft rockBellevue, NE
KBBN-FM95.3 FMClassic rockBroken Bow, NE
KCNI1280 AMCountry musicBroken Bow, NE
KZEN100.3 FMCountry musicCentral City, NE
KCSR610 AMCountry musicChadron, NE
KQSK97.5 FMCountry musicChadron, NE
KJSK900 AMNews/talkColumbus, NE
KKOT93.5 FMClassic hitsColumbus, NE
KLIR101.1 FMAdult contemporaryColumbus, NE
KTLX91.3 FMChristian RadioColumbus, NE
KAMI1580 AMClassic CountryCozad, NE
KIBZ104.1 FMActive rockCrete, NE
KINI96.1 FMContemporary Hit RadioCrookston, NE
KZOI1250 AMRegional MexicanDakota City, NE
KTCH104.9 FMCountry musicEmerson, NE
KGMT1310 AMOldiesFairbury, NE
KUTT99.5 FMCountryFairbury, NE
KLZA101.3 FMAdult contemporaryFalls City, NE
KTNC1230 AMOldiesFalls City, NE
KFMT-FM105.5 FMAdult contemporaryFremont, NE
KHUB1340 AMCountryFremont, NE
KMOR93.3 FMClassic rockGering, NE
KMTY97.7 FMActive rockGibbon, NE
KSDZ95.5 FMCountry musicGordon, NE
KMMJ750 AMChristian contemporaryGrand Island, NE
KRGI1430 AMNews Talk InformationGrand Island, NE
KRGI-FM96.5 FMCountry musicGrand Island, NE
KROA95.7 FMChristian contemporaryGrand Island, NE
KSYZ-FM107.7 FMAdult contemporaryGrand Island, NE
KHAS1230 AMAdult contemporaryHastings, NE
KICS1550 AMSportsHastings, NE
KLIQ94.5 FMRegional MexicanHastings, NE
KROR101.5 FMClassic rockHastings, NE
KUVR1380 AMClassic hitsHoldrege, NE
KGFW1340 AMNews TalkKearney, NE
KKPR-FM98.9 FMClassic hitsKearney, NE
KLPR91.1 FMAlternativeKearney, NE
KQKY105.9 FMContemporary hit radioKearney, NE
KRNY102.3 FMCountry musicKearney, NE
KXPN1460 AMSportsKearney, NE
KOOO101.9 FMPublic radioLa Vista, NE
KRVN880 AMFull serviceLexington, NE
KRVN-FM93.1 FMCountryLexington, NE
KBBK107.3 FMHot adult contemporaryLincoln, NE
KFOR1240 AMNews/talkLincoln, NE
KFRX106.3 FMContemporary hit radioLincoln, NE
KLIN1400 AMTalk radioLincoln, NE
KLNC105.3 FMMainstream rockLincoln, NE
KRNU90.3 FMIndieLincoln, NE
KUCV91.1 FMPublic radio; News, classical musicLincoln, NE
KZUM89.3 FMVarietyLincoln, NE
KBRL1300 AMNews/TalkMcCook, NE
KICX-FM96.1 FMAdult contemporaryMcCook, NE
KIOD105.3 FMCountry musicMcCook, NE
KNGN1360 AMReligiousMcCook, NE
KSWN93.9 FMContemporary ChristianMcCook, NE
KFGE98.1 FMCountry musicMilford, NE
KBBX-FM97.7 FMRegional MexicanNebraska City, NE
KNCY1600 AMClassic countryNebraska City, NE
KNEN94.7 FMClassic rockNorfolk, NE
KQKX106.7 FMCountryNorfolk, NE
WJAG780 AMTalk radioNorfolk, NE
KELN97.1 FMContemporary hit radioNorth Platte, NE
KJLT970 AMChristian radioNorth Platte, NE
KJLT-FM94.9 FMChristian RadioNorth Platte, NE
KOOQ1410 AMClassic hitsNorth Platte, NE
KXNP103.5 FMCountry musicNorth Platte, NE
KBRX1350 AMClassic hitsO'neill, NE
KBRX-FM102.9 FMCountryO'neill, NE
KMCX-FM106.5 FMCountry musicOgallala, NE
KOGA930 AMNews/talkOgallala, NE
KOGA-FM99.7 FMClassic hitsOgallala, NE
KCRO660 AMChristian radioOmaha, NE
KEZO-FM92.3 FMMainstream rockOmaha, NE
KFAB1110 AMNews/talkOmaha, NE
KGBI-FM100.7 FMChristian adult contemporaryOmaha, NE
KGOR99.9 FMClassic hitsOmaha, NE
KIBM1490 AMOldiesOmaha, NE
KIOS-FM91.5 FMPublic radio, talk and jazzOmaha, NE
KISO96.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Omaha, NE
KKCD105.9 FMClassic rockOmaha, NE
KOIL1290 AMTalk radioOmaha, NE
KQCH94.1 FMContemporary hit radioOmaha, NE
KSRZ104.5 FMAdult contemporaryOmaha, NE
KVNO90.7 FMClassical musicOmaha, NE
KXCB1420 AMOldiesOmaha, NE
KYFG88.9 FMChristianOmaha, NE
WOW590 AMSportsOmaha, NE
KGRD105.3 FMChristian and CCMOrchard, NE
KNLV1060 AMOldiesOrd, NE
KNLV-FM103.9 FMModern CountryOrd, NE
KVSS102.7 FMCatholicPapillion, NE
KMMQ1020 AMSpanish VarietyPlattsmouth, NE
KOPW106.9 FMCountryPlattsmouth, NE
KNEB960 AMTalk radioScottsbluff, NE
KNEB-FM94.1 FMCountry musicScottsbluff, NE
KZKX96.9 FMCountry musicSeward, NE
KSID1340 AMClassic countrySidney, NE
KSID-FM98.7 FMCountrySidney, NE
KSFT-FM107.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)South Sioux City, NE
KRFS1600 AMAdult contemporarySuperior, NE
KRFS-FM103.9 FMCountrySuperior, NE
KCMI97.1 FMChristian radioTerrytown, NE
KOLT690 AMNews/talkTerrytown, NE
KVSH940 AMFull serviceValentine, NE
KRKR95.1 FMChristian contemporaryWaverly, NE
KCTY1590 AMClassic hitsWayne, NE
KWSC91.9 FMAlternativeWayne, NE
KTIC840 AMClassic countryWest Point, NE
KTIC-FM107.9 FMCountry musicWest Point, NE
KSUX105.7 FMCountryWinnebago, NE
KAWL1370 AMClassic hitsYork, NE
KTMX104.9 FMCountry musicYork, NE
Newspapers in Nebraska (13)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Ashland GazetteAshland, NEWeekly newspaper1878
Columbus TelegramColumbus, NEDaily newspaper1874
Elgin ReviewElgin, NEWeekly newspaper1897
Falls City JournalFalls, NEWeekly newspaper1868
Cedar County NewsHartington, NEWeekly newspaper1898
Hastings TribuneHastings, NEDaily newspaper1866
Kearney HubKearney, NEDaily newspaper1888
Western Nebraska ObserverKimball, NEWeekly newspaper1885
Lincoln Journal StarLincoln, NEDaily newspaper1867
McCook Daily GazetteMcCook, NEDaily newspaper1911
Norfolk Daily NewsNorfolk, NEDaily newspaper1887
Omaha World-HeraldOmaha, NEDaily newspaper1885
York News-TimesYork, NEDaily newspaper1887

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 199 results
KEZO-FM 92.3 FM, Omaha, NE

KEZO-FM 92.3 FM – Omaha

KEZO-FM is a mainstream rock station on 92.3 FM, licensed to Omaha,

KIBM 1490 AM, Omaha, NE

KIBM 1490 AM – Omaha

Licensed to Omaha, Nebraska, KIBM is an oldies station broadcasting on 1490

KKCD 105.9 FM, Omaha, NE

KKCD 105.9 FM – Omaha

Licensed to Omaha, Nebraska, KKCD is a classic rock station broadcasting on

KQKX 106.7 FM, Norfolk, NE

KQKX 106.7 FM – Norfolk

KQKX is a country station on 106.7 FM, licensed to Norfolk, Nebraska.

KISO 96.1 FM, Omaha, NE

KISO 96.1 FM – Omaha

KISO is a top 40 station on 96.1 FM, licensed to Omaha,

KWSC 91.9 FM, Wayne, NE

KWSC 91.9 FM – Wayne

KWSC is an alternative station on 91.9 FM, licensed to Wayne, Nebraska.

KSWN 93.9 FM, McCook, NE

KSWN 93.9 FM – McCook

KSWN is a contemporary Christian station on 93.9 FM, licensed to McCook,

KAMI 1580 AM, Cozad, NE

KAMI 1580 AM – Cozad

KAMI (1580 AM) is a classic country station licensed to Cozad, Nebraska.

KOOQ 1410 AM, North Platte, NE

KOOQ 1410 AM – North Platte

KOOQ is a classic hits station on 1410 AM, licensed to North

KELN 97.1 FM, North Platte, NE

KELN 97.1 FM – North Platte

KELN is a contemporary hit radio station on 97.1 FM, licensed to