Local news in Nebraska: TV, radio and newspapers

26 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Nebraska, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 144 news, talk and public radio stations and 13 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Nebraska (144)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KUSO92.7 FMCountry musicAlbion, NE
KAAQ105.9 FMCountry musicAlliance, NE
KCOW1400 AMClassic hitsAlliance, NE
KPNY102.3 FMReligiousAlliance, NE
KRGY97.3 FMClassic rockAurora, NE
KQIQ88.3 FMChristian RadioBeatrice, NE
KTGL92.9 FMClassic rockBeatrice, NE
KWBE1450 AMClassic hitsBeatrice, NE
KOZN1620 AMSportsBellevue, NE
KZOT1180 AMSoft rockBellevue, NE
KOBM-FM97.3 FMOldiesBlair, NE
KOZY-FM101.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Bridgeport, NE
KBBN-FM95.3 FMClassic rockBroken Bow, NE
KCNI1280 AMCountry musicBroken Bow, NE
KZEN100.3 FMCountry musicCentral City, NE
KCNB94.7 FMTop 40Chadron, NE
KCSR610 AMCountry musicChadron, NE
KQSK97.5 FMCountry musicChadron, NE
KJSK900 AMNews/talkColumbus, NE
KKOT93.5 FMClassic hitsColumbus, NE
KLIR101.1 FMAdult contemporaryColumbus, NE
KTLX91.3 FMChristian RadioColumbus, NE
KAMI1580 AMClassic CountryCozad, NE
KIBZ104.1 FMActive rockCrete, NE
KINI96.1 FMContemporary Hit RadioCrookston, NE
KZOI1250 AMRegional MexicanDakota City, NE
KTCH104.9 FMCountry musicEmerson, NE
KGMT1310 AMOldiesFairbury, NE
KUTT99.5 FMCountryFairbury, NE
KLZA101.3 FMAdult contemporaryFalls City, NE
KTNC1230 AMOldiesFalls City, NE
KNTK93.7 FMSportsFirth, NE
KFMT-FM105.5 FMAdult contemporaryFremont, NE
KHUB1340 AMCountryFremont, NE
KMOR93.3 FMClassic rockGering, NE
KMTY97.7 FMActive rockGibbon, NE
KSDZ95.5 FMCountry musicGordon, NE
KMMJ750 AMChristian contemporaryGrand Island, NE
KRGI1430 AMNews Talk InformationGrand Island, NE
KRGI-FM96.5 FMCountry musicGrand Island, NE
KROA95.7 FMChristian contemporaryGrand Island, NE
KSYZ-FM107.7 FMAdult contemporaryGrand Island, NE
KZLW90.1 FMChristian radioGretna, NE
KDAM94.3 FMHot adult contemporaryHartington, NE
KHAS1230 AMAdult contemporaryHastings, NE
KICS1550 AMSportsHastings, NE
KLIQ94.5 FMRegional MexicanHastings, NE
KROR101.5 FMClassic rockHastings, NE
KBPY107.7 FMAdult contemporary-leaning classic hitsHay Springs, NE
KNPQ107.3 FMClassic countryHershey, NE
KUVR1380 AMClassic hitsHoldrege, NE
KADL102.9 FMClassic hitsImperial, NE
KGFW1340 AMNews TalkKearney, NE
KKPR-FM98.9 FMClassic hitsKearney, NE
KLPR91.1 FMAlternativeKearney, NE
KQKY105.9 FMContemporary hit radioKearney, NE
KRNY102.3 FMCountry musicKearney, NE
KXPN1460 AMSportsKearney, NE
KOOO101.9 FMPublic radioLa Vista, NE
KRVN880 AMFull serviceLexington, NE
KRVN-FM93.1 FMCountryLexington, NE
KBBK107.3 FMHot adult contemporaryLincoln, NE
KFOR1240 AMNews/talkLincoln, NE
KFRX106.3 FMContemporary hit radioLincoln, NE
KLIN1400 AMTalk radioLincoln, NE
KLNC105.3 FMMainstream rockLincoln, NE
KRNU90.3 FMIndieLincoln, NE
KUCV91.1 FMPublic radio; News, classical musicLincoln, NE
KZUM89.3 FMVarietyLincoln, NE
KHAQ98.5 FMClassic rockMaxwell, NE
KBRL1300 AMNews/TalkMcCook, NE
KICX-FM96.1 FMAdult contemporaryMcCook, NE
KIOD105.3 FMCountry musicMcCook, NE
KNGN1360 AMReligiousMcCook, NE
KQHK103.9 FMClassic rockMcCook, NE
KSWN93.9 FMContemporary ChristianMcCook, NE
KZMC102.1 FMClassic CountryMcCook, NE
KFGE98.1 FMCountry musicMilford, NE
KHYY107.3 FMClassic countryMinatare, NE
KETT99.5 FMCatholicMitchell, NE
KBBX-FM97.7 FMRegional MexicanNebraska City, NE
KNCY1600 AMClassic countryNebraska City, NE
KNEN94.7 FMClassic rockNorfolk, NE
KQKX106.7 FMCountryNorfolk, NE
WJAG780 AMTalk radioNorfolk, NE
KELN97.1 FMContemporary hit radioNorth Platte, NE
KJLT970 AMChristian radioNorth Platte, NE
KJLT-FM94.9 FMChristian RadioNorth Platte, NE
KJTF89.3 FMChristian radioNorth Platte, NE
KOOQ1410 AMClassic hitsNorth Platte, NE
KXNP103.5 FMCountry musicNorth Platte, NE
KBRX1350 AMClassic hitsO'neill, NE
KBRX-FM102.9 FMCountryO'neill, NE
KMCX-FM106.5 FMCountry musicOgallala, NE
KOGA930 AMNews/talkOgallala, NE
KOGA-FM99.7 FMClassic hitsOgallala, NE
KCRO660 AMChristian radioOmaha, NE
KEZO-FM92.3 FMMainstream rockOmaha, NE
KFAB1110 AMNews/talkOmaha, NE
KGBI-FM100.7 FMChristian adult contemporaryOmaha, NE
KGOR99.9 FMClassic hitsOmaha, NE
KIBM1490 AMOldiesOmaha, NE
KIOS-FM91.5 FMPublic radio, talk and jazzOmaha, NE
KISO96.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Omaha, NE
KKCD105.9 FMClassic rockOmaha, NE
KOIL1290 AMTalk radioOmaha, NE
KQCH94.1 FMContemporary hit radioOmaha, NE
KSRZ104.5 FMAdult contemporaryOmaha, NE
KVNO90.7 FMClassical musicOmaha, NE
KXCB1420 AMOldiesOmaha, NE
KYFG88.9 FMChristianOmaha, NE
WOW590 AMSportsOmaha, NE
KGRD105.3 FMChristian and CCMOrchard, NE
KNLV1060 AMOldiesOrd, NE
KNLV-FM103.9 FMModern CountryOrd, NE
KVSS102.7 FMCatholicPapillion, NE
KZTL93.5 FMCountryPaxton, NE
KEXL97.5 FMAdult contemporaryPierce, NE
KMMQ1020 AMSpanish VarietyPlattsmouth, NE
KOPW106.9 FMCountryPlattsmouth, NE
KFHC88.1 FMReligiousPonca, NE
KKJK103.1 FMCountryRavenna, NE
KZYK88.9 FMVarietySantee, NE
KBRY92.3 FMCountrySargent, NE
KNEB960 AMTalk radioScottsbluff, NE
KNEB-FM94.1 FMCountry musicScottsbluff, NE
KZKX96.9 FMCountry musicSeward, NE
KSID1340 AMClassic countrySidney, NE
KSID-FM98.7 FMCountrySidney, NE
KSFT-FM107.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)South Sioux City, NE
KRFS1600 AMAdult contemporarySuperior, NE
KRFS-FM103.9 FMCountrySuperior, NE
KRNP100.7 FMClassic rockSutherland, NE
KCMI97.1 FMChristian radioTerrytown, NE
KOLT690 AMNews/talkTerrytown, NE
KVSH940 AMFull serviceValentine, NE
KRKR95.1 FMChristian contemporaryWaverly, NE
KCTY1590 AMClassic hitsWayne, NE
KWSC91.9 FMAlternativeWayne, NE
KTIC840 AMClassic countryWest Point, NE
KTIC-FM107.9 FMCountry musicWest Point, NE
KSUX105.7 FMCountryWinnebago, NE
KAWL1370 AMClassic hitsYork, NE
KTMX104.9 FMCountry musicYork, NE
Newspapers in Nebraska (13)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Ashland GazetteAshland, NEWeekly newspaper1878
Columbus TelegramColumbus, NEDaily newspaper1874
Elgin ReviewElgin, NEWeekly newspaper1897
Falls City JournalFalls, NEWeekly newspaper1868
Cedar County NewsHartington, NEWeekly newspaper1898
Hastings TribuneHastings, NEDaily newspaper1866
Kearney HubKearney, NEDaily newspaper1888
Western Nebraska ObserverKimball, NEWeekly newspaper1885
Lincoln Journal StarLincoln, NEDaily newspaper1867
McCook Daily GazetteMcCook, NEDaily newspaper1911
Norfolk Daily NewsNorfolk, NEDaily newspaper1887
Omaha World-HeraldOmaha, NEDaily newspaper1885
York News-TimesYork, NEDaily newspaper1887

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 11–20 of 224 results
KNPQ 107.3 FM, Hershey, NE

KNPQ 107.3 FM – Hershey

Licensed to Hershey, Nebraska, KNPQ is a classic country station broadcasting on

KCNB 94.7 FM, Chadron, NE

KCNB 94.7 FM – Chadron

KCNB (94.7 FM) is a top 40 station licensed to Chadron, Nebraska.

KKJK 103.1 FM, Ravenna, NE

KKJK 103.1 FM – Ravenna

KKJK is a country station on 103.1 FM, licensed to Ravenna, Nebraska.

KRNP 100.7 FM, Sutherland, NE

KRNP 100.7 FM – Sutherland

KRNP is a classic rock station on 100.7 FM, licensed to Sutherland,

KZTL 93.5 FM, Paxton, NE

KZTL 93.5 FM – Paxton

KZTL (93.5 FM) is a country station licensed to Paxton, Nebraska.

KETT 99.5 FM, Mitchell, NE

KETT 99.5 FM – Mitchell

KETT (99.5 FM) is a Catholic station licensed to Mitchell, Nebraska.

KHYY 107.3 FM, Minatare, NE

KHYY 107.3 FM – Minatare

KHYY is a classic country station on 107.3 FM, licensed to Minatare,

KQIQ 88.3 FM, Beatrice, NE

KQIQ 88.3 FM – Beatrice

KQIQ is a Christian radio station on 88.3 FM, licensed to Beatrice,

KFHC 88.1 FM, Ponca, NE

KFHC 88.1 FM – Ponca

Licensed to Ponca, Nebraska, KFHC is a religious station broadcasting on 88.1

KADL 102.9 FM, Imperial, NE

KADL 102.9 FM – Imperial

KADL is a classic hits station on 102.9 FM, licensed to Imperial,