Local news in Montana: TV, radio and newspapers

24 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Montana, across 6 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 32 news, talk and public radio stations and 15 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Montana (32)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KGLM-FM97.7 FMTop 40Anaconda, MT
KBUL970 AMNews/talkBillings, MT
KEMC91.7 FMPublic radioBillings, MT
KGLT91.9 FMVarietyBozeman, MT
KMMS1450 AMNews/talkBozeman, MT
KBOW550 AMCountryButte, MT
KOPR94.1 FMAdult hitsButte, MT
KXTL1370 AMTalkButte, MT
KBEV-FM98.3 FMAdult contemporaryDillon, MT
KDBM1490 AMCountryDillon, MT
KDWG90.9 FMPublic radioDillon, MT
KMPT930 AMTalkEast Missoula, MT
KGVA88.1 FMPublic radioFort Belknap Agency, MT
KYPZ96.1 FMPublic radioFort Benton, MT
KGPR89.9 FMPublic radioGreat Falls, MT
KQDI1450 AMNews/talkGreat Falls, MT
KBAZ96.3 FMMainstream rockHamilton, MT
KLYQ1240 AMNews/TalkHamilton, MT
KHDN1230 AMNews Talk InformationHardin, MT
KYPX106.5 FMPublic radioHelena Valley Se, MT
KCAP950 AMNews/talkHelena, MT
KMTX105.3 FMAdult contemporaryHelena, MT
KBBZ98.5 FMClassic rockKalispell, MT
KOFI1180 AMOldies - News - Talk - SportsKalispell, MT
KRSQ101.9 FMContemporary hit radioLaurel, MT
KPRK1340 AMNews/talkLivingston, MT
KGVO1290 AMNews/talkMissoula, MT
KUFM89.1 FMPublic radioMissoula, MT
KERR750 AMCountryPolson, MT
KKMT92.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Ronan, MT
KJJR880 AMNews/talkWhitefish, MT
KCHH95.5 FMAdult contemporaryWorden, MT
Newspapers in Montana (15)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Belgrade NewsBelgrade, MTBiweekly newspaper2004
Billings GazetteBillings, MTDaily newspaper1885
Bozeman Daily ChronicleBozeman, MTDaily newspaper1883
The ExponentBozeman, MTStudent newspaper1895
The Montana StandardButte, MTDaily newspaper1889
Fairfield Sun TimesFairfield, MTWeekly newspaper1916
The Glasgow CourierGlasgow, MTWeekly newspaper1892
Great Falls TribuneGreat Falls, MTDaily newspaper1884
Ravalli RepublicHamilton, MTDaily newspaper1894
Independent RecordHelena, MTDaily newspaper1867
Daily Inter LakeKalispell, MTDaily newspaper1889
Flathead BeaconKalispell, MTWeekly newspaper2007
The Western NewsLibby, MTTwice-weekly newspaper1902
Montana KaiminMissoula, MTStudent newspaper1898
The Sidney HeraldSidney, MTWeekly newspaper1908

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 120 results
KMTX 105.3 FM, Helena, MT

KMTX 105.3 FM – Helena

KMTX (105.3 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Helena, Montana.

KBOW 550 AM, Butte, MT

KBOW 550 AM – Butte

KBOW is a country station on 550 AM, licensed to Butte, Montana.

KOPR 94.1 FM, Butte, MT

KOPR 94.1 FM – Butte

KOPR is an adult hits station on 94.1 FM, licensed to Butte,

KGLT 91.9 FM, Bozeman, MT

KGLT 91.9 FM – Bozeman

KGLT is a variety station on 91.9 FM, licensed to Bozeman, Montana.

KRSQ 101.9 FM, Laurel, MT

KRSQ 101.9 FM – Laurel

KRSQ is a contemporary hit radio station on 101.9 FM, licensed to

KBAZ 96.3 FM, Hamilton, MT

KBAZ 96.3 FM – Hamilton

KBAZ (96.3 FM) is a mainstream rock station licensed to Hamilton, Montana.

KBBZ 98.5 FM, Kalispell, MT

KBBZ 98.5 FM – Kalispell

Licensed to Kalispell, Montana, KBBZ is a classic rock station broadcasting on

KDBM 1490 AM, Dillon, MT

KDBM 1490 AM – Dillon

KDBM (1490 AM) is a country station licensed to Dillon, Montana.

KBEV-FM 98.3 FM, Dillon, MT

KBEV-FM 98.3 FM – Dillon

Licensed to Dillon, Montana, KBEV-FM is an adult contemporary station broadcasting on

KERR 750 AM, Polson, MT

KERR 750 AM – Polson

Licensed to Polson, Montana, KERR is a country station broadcasting on 750