Local news in Montana: TV, radio and newspapers

24 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Montana, across 6 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 81 news, talk and public radio stations and 15 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Montana (81)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KGLM-FM97.7 FMTop 40Anaconda, MT
KFLN960 AMCountryBaker, MT
KISN96.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Belgrade, MT
KBUL970 AMNews/talkBillings, MT
KCTR-FM102.9 FMCountryBillings, MT
KEMC91.7 FMPublic radioBillings, MT
KEWF98.5 FMCountryBillings, MT
KGHL790 AMClassic countryBillings, MT
KJCR1240 AMCatholic talk radioBillings, MT
KKBR97.1 FMHot adult contemporaryBillings, MT
KMHK103.7 FMClassic rockBillings, MT
KYYA730 AMOldiesBillings, MT
KBOZ1090 AMClassic country; ag newsBozeman, MT
KBOZ-FM99.9 FMOldiesBozeman, MT
KGLT91.9 FMVarietyBozeman, MT
KMMS1450 AMNews/talkBozeman, MT
KMMS-FM94.7 FMAdult album alternativeBozeman, MT
KOBB-FM93.7 FMClassic hitsBozeman, MT
KBOW550 AMCountryButte, MT
KOPR94.1 FMAdult hitsButte, MT
KXTL1370 AMTalkButte, MT
KIKF104.9 FMCountry musicCascade, MT
KRYK101.3 FMHot adult contemporaryChinook, MT
KXLB100.7 FMCountryChurchill, MT
KBCK95.9 FMClassicalColumbia Falls, MT
KBEV-FM98.3 FMAdult contemporaryDillon, MT
KDBM1490 AMCountryDillon, MT
KDWG90.9 FMPublic radioDillon, MT
KJPZ104.1 FMChristian contemporary musicEast Helena, MT
KKGR680 AMClassic hitsEast Helena, MT
KMPT930 AMTalkEast Missoula, MT
KIKC1250 AMClassic countryForsyth, MT
KIKC-FM101.3 FMCountry musicForsyth, MT
KGVA88.1 FMPublic radioFort Belknap Agency, MT
KYPZ96.1 FMPublic radioFort Benton, MT
KLTZ1240 AMCountryGlasgow, MT
KDZN96.5 FMCountryGlendive, MT
KGLE590 AMReligiousGlendive, MT
KXGN1400 AMOldies; adult contemporary; newsGlendive, MT
KEIN1310 AMComedyGreat Falls, MT
KGPR89.9 FMPublic radioGreat Falls, MT
KLFM92.9 FMClassic hitsGreat Falls, MT
KQDI1450 AMNews/talkGreat Falls, MT
KBAZ96.3 FMMainstream rockHamilton, MT
KLYQ1240 AMNews/TalkHamilton, MT
KHDN1230 AMNews Talk InformationHardin, MT
KNMC90.1 FMCollegeHavre, MT
KOJM610 AMClassic hitsHavre, MT
KYPX106.5 FMPublic radioHelena Valley Se, MT
KBLL99.5 FMClassic countryHelena, MT
KCAP950 AMNews/talkHelena, MT
KMTX105.3 FMAdult contemporaryHelena, MT
KZMT101.1 FMClassic rockHelena, MT
KQDI-FM106.1 FMActive rockHighwood, MT
KBBZ98.5 FMClassic rockKalispell, MT
KDBR106.3 FMCountryKalispell, MT
KOFI1180 AMOldies - News - Talk - SportsKalispell, MT
KZMN103.9 FMClassic rockKalispell, MT
KRSQ101.9 FMContemporary hit radioLaurel, MT
KQPZ95.9 FMRockLewistown, MT
KXLO1230 AMCountry musicLewistown, MT
KTNY101.7 FMChristianLibby, MT
KOZB97.5 FMActive rockLivingston, MT
KPRK1340 AMNews/talkLivingston, MT
KMMR100.1 FMFull-serviceMalta, MT
KMTA1050 AMOldiesMiles City, MT
KYUS-FM92.3 FMAdult hitsMiles City, MT
KGVO1290 AMNews/talkMissoula, MT
KUFM89.1 FMPublic radioMissoula, MT
KYLT1340 AMSoft rock, Adult standardsMissoula, MT
KZOQ-FM100.1 FMClassic rockMissoula, MT
KBXI92.5 FMAdult hitsPark City, MT
KATQ1070 AMClassic CountryPlentywood, MT
KATQ-FM100.1 FMClassic rockPlentywood, MT
KERR750 AMCountryPolson, MT
KKMT92.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Ronan, MT
KCGM95.7 FMCountryScobey, MT
KTHC95.1 FMHot adult contemporarySidney, MT
KWYS920 AMOldies/Classic hitsWest Yellowstone, MT
KJJR880 AMNews/talkWhitefish, MT
KCHH95.5 FMAdult contemporaryWorden, MT
Newspapers in Montana (15)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Belgrade NewsBelgrade, MTBiweekly newspaper2004
Billings GazetteBillings, MTDaily newspaper1885
Bozeman Daily ChronicleBozeman, MTDaily newspaper1883
The ExponentBozeman, MTStudent newspaper1895
The Montana StandardButte, MTDaily newspaper1889
Fairfield Sun TimesFairfield, MTWeekly newspaper1916
The Glasgow CourierGlasgow, MTWeekly newspaper1892
Great Falls TribuneGreat Falls, MTDaily newspaper1884
Ravalli RepublicHamilton, MTDaily newspaper1894
Independent RecordHelena, MTDaily newspaper1867
Daily Inter LakeKalispell, MTDaily newspaper1889
Flathead BeaconKalispell, MTWeekly newspaper2007
The Western NewsLibby, MTTwice-weekly newspaper1902
Montana KaiminMissoula, MTStudent newspaper1898
The Sidney HeraldSidney, MTWeekly newspaper1908

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 169 results
KLFM 92.9 FM, Great Falls, MT

KLFM 92.9 FM – Great Falls

KLFM (92.9 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Great Falls,

KEIN 1310 AM, Great Falls, MT

KEIN 1310 AM – Great Falls

KEIN (1310 AM) is a comedy station licensed to Great Falls, Montana.

KRYK 101.3 FM, Chinook, MT

KRYK 101.3 FM – Chinook

KRYK (101.3 FM) is a hot adult contemporary station licensed to Chinook,

KBOZ-FM 99.9 FM, Bozeman, MT

KBOZ-FM 99.9 FM – Bozeman

KBOZ-FM is an oldies station on 99.9 FM, licensed to Bozeman, Montana.

KATQ-FM 100.1 FM, Plentywood, MT

KATQ-FM 100.1 FM – Plentywood

KATQ-FM (100.1 FM) is a classic rock station licensed to Plentywood, Montana.

KATQ 1070 AM, Plentywood, MT

KATQ 1070 AM – Plentywood

Licensed to Plentywood, Montana, KATQ is a classic country station broadcasting on

KCGM 95.7 FM, Scobey, MT

KCGM 95.7 FM – Scobey

KCGM is a country station on 95.7 FM, licensed to Scobey, Montana.

KZMT 101.1 FM, Helena, MT

KZMT 101.1 FM – Helena

KZMT (101.1 FM) is a classic rock station licensed to Helena, Montana.

KEWF 98.5 FM, Billings, MT

KEWF 98.5 FM – Billings

Licensed to Billings, Montana, KEWF is a country station broadcasting on 98.5

KGHL 790 AM, Billings, MT

KGHL 790 AM – Billings

KGHL is a classic country station on 790 AM, licensed to Billings,