Local news in Montana: TV, radio and newspapers

24 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Montana, across 6 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 139 news, talk and public radio stations and 15 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Montana (139)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KGLM-FM97.7 FMTop 40Anaconda, MT
KFLN960 AMCountryBaker, MT
KJJM100.5 FMClassic rockBaker, MT
KISN96.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Belgrade, MT
KBZM104.7 FMClassic rockBig Sky, MT
KIBG100.7 FMVariety hitsBigfork, MT
KBLG910 AMSportsBillings, MT
KBUL970 AMNews/talkBillings, MT
KCTR-FM102.9 FMCountryBillings, MT
KEMC91.7 FMPublic radioBillings, MT
KEWF98.5 FMCountryBillings, MT
KGHL790 AMClassic countryBillings, MT
KJCR1240 AMCatholic talk radioBillings, MT
KKBR97.1 FMHot adult contemporaryBillings, MT
KMHK103.7 FMClassic rockBillings, MT
KRKX94.1 FMCountryBillings, MT
KRPM107.5 FMCountryBillings, MT
KRZN96.3 FMActive rockBillings, MT
KURL93.3 FMChristian talk and teachingBillings, MT
KYSX105.1 FMMainstream rockBillings, MT
KYYA730 AMOldiesBillings, MT
KBOZ1090 AMClassic country; ag newsBozeman, MT
KBOZ-FM99.9 FMOldiesBozeman, MT
KGLT91.9 FMVarietyBozeman, MT
KGVM95.9 FMCommunity radioBozeman, MT
KMMS1450 AMNews/talkBozeman, MT
KMMS-FM94.7 FMAdult album alternativeBozeman, MT
KOBB-FM93.7 FMClassic hitsBozeman, MT
KZMY103.5 FMHot adult contemporaryBozeman, MT
KBWG89.7 FMVarietyBrowning, MT
KAAR92.5 FMCountryButte, MT
KBOW550 AMCountryButte, MT
KMBR95.5 FMClassic rockButte, MT
KOPR94.1 FMAdult hitsButte, MT
KXTL1370 AMTalkButte, MT
KIKF104.9 FMCountry musicCascade, MT
KRYK101.3 FMHot adult contemporaryChinook, MT
KXLB100.7 FMCountryChurchill, MT
KBCK95.9 FMClassicalColumbia Falls, MT
KRVO103.1 FMHot adult contemporaryColumbia Falls, MT
KQRV96.9 FMOldiesDeer Lodge, MT
KBEV-FM98.3 FMAdult contemporaryDillon, MT
KDBM1490 AMCountryDillon, MT
KDWG90.9 FMPublic radioDillon, MT
KVVR97.9 FMAdult contemporaryDutton, MT
KJPZ104.1 FMChristian contemporary musicEast Helena, MT
KKGR680 AMClassic hitsEast Helena, MT
KMPT930 AMTalkEast Missoula, MT
KZXT93.5 FMAdult contemporaryEureka, MT
KQDE1340 AMUrban ContemporaryEvergreen, MT
KDTR103.3 FMAdult Album AlternativeFlorence, MT
KIKC1250 AMClassic countryForsyth, MT
KIKC-FM101.3 FMCountry musicForsyth, MT
KGVA88.1 FMPublic radioFort Belknap Agency, MT
KYPZ96.1 FMPublic radioFort Benton, MT
KSCY106.9 FMCountryFour Corners, MT
KFGM-FM101.5 FMCommunity radioFrenchtown, MT
KLAN93.5 FMHot adult contemporaryGlasgow, MT
KLTZ1240 AMCountryGlasgow, MT
KDZN96.5 FMCountryGlendive, MT
KGLE590 AMReligiousGlendive, MT
KXGN1400 AMOldies; adult contemporary; newsGlendive, MT
KAAK98.9 FMContemporary hit radioGreat Falls, MT
KEIN1310 AMComedyGreat Falls, MT
KGPR89.9 FMPublic radioGreat Falls, MT
KLFM92.9 FMClassic hitsGreat Falls, MT
KMON560 AMClassic countryGreat Falls, MT
KMON-FM94.5 FMCountryGreat Falls, MT
KQDI1450 AMNews/talkGreat Falls, MT
KXGF1400 AMSportsGreat Falls, MT
KBAZ96.3 FMMainstream rockHamilton, MT
KHKM98.7 FMClassic hip hopHamilton, MT
KLYQ1240 AMNews/TalkHamilton, MT
KMZO90.7 FMContemporary ChristianHamilton, MT
KHDN1230 AMNews Talk InformationHardin, MT
KNMC90.1 FMCollegeHavre, MT
KOJM610 AMClassic hitsHavre, MT
KMXM102.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Helena Valley Ne, MT
KYPX106.5 FMPublic radioHelena Valley Se, MT
KBLL99.5 FMClassic countryHelena, MT
KCAP950 AMNews/talkHelena, MT
KMTX105.3 FMAdult contemporaryHelena, MT
KZMT101.1 FMClassic rockHelena, MT
KQDI-FM106.1 FMActive rockHighwood, MT
KWMY105.9 FMClassic hitsJoliet, MT
KBBZ98.5 FMClassic rockKalispell, MT
KDBR106.3 FMCountryKalispell, MT
KGEZ600 AMFull serviceKalispell, MT
KOFI1180 AMOldies - News - Talk - SportsKalispell, MT
KZMN103.9 FMClassic rockKalispell, MT
KOLK94.3 FMCountry musicLakeside, MT
KRSQ101.9 FMContemporary hit radioLaurel, MT
KQPZ95.9 FMRockLewistown, MT
KXLO1230 AMCountry musicLewistown, MT
KTNY101.7 FMChristianLibby, MT
KOZB97.5 FMActive rockLivingston, MT
KPRK1340 AMNews/talkLivingston, MT
KPLN106.7 FMHot adult contemporaryLockwood, MT
KMMR100.1 FMFull-serviceMalta, MT
KKQX105.7 FMClassic rock (KBZM simulcast)Manhattan, MT
KATL770 AMAdult contemporaryMiles City, MT
KMTA1050 AMOldiesMiles City, MT
KYUS-FM92.3 FMAdult hitsMiles City, MT
KGGL93.3 FMCountryMissoula, MT
KGRZ1450 AMSportsMissoula, MT
KGVO1290 AMNews/talkMissoula, MT
KMZL91.1 FMContemporary ChristianMissoula, MT
KUFM89.1 FMPublic radioMissoula, MT
KYJK105.9 FMAdult hitsMissoula, MT
KYLT1340 AMSoft rock, Adult standardsMissoula, MT
KYSS-FM94.9 FMCountryMissoula, MT
KZOQ-FM100.1 FMClassic rockMissoula, MT
KHGC98.5 FMChristian contemporary musicMontana City, MT
KQRK99.7 FMCountryPablo, MT
KBXI92.5 FMAdult hitsPark City, MT
KXDR106.7 FMClassic rockPinesdale, MT
KATQ1070 AMClassic CountryPlentywood, MT
KATQ-FM100.1 FMClassic rockPlentywood, MT
KERR750 AMCountryPolson, MT
KMXE-FM99.3 FMAdult hitsRed Lodge, MT
KKMT92.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Ronan, MT
KCGM95.7 FMCountryScobey, MT
KSEN1150 AMOldiesShelby, MT
KZIN-FM96.7 FMCountryShelby, MT
KGCX93.1 FMClassic rockSidney, MT
KTHC95.1 FMHot adult contemporarySidney, MT
KQEZ99.3 FMAdult contemporarySt. Regis, MT
KKVU104.5 FMAdult top 40Stevensville, MT
KENR107.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Superior, MT
KIMO107.3 FMCountryTownsend, MT
KWGF101.7 FMHot ACVaughn, MT
KMTZ107.7 FMAdult hitsWalkerville, MT
KWYS920 AMOldies/Classic hitsWest Yellowstone, MT
KHNK1240 AMSportsWhitefish, MT
KJJR880 AMNews/talkWhitefish, MT
KWOL-FM105.1 FMClassic hitsWhitefish, MT
KVCK1450 AMClassic hitsWolf Point, MT
KVCK-FM92.7 FMCountryWolf Point, MT
KCHH95.5 FMAdult contemporaryWorden, MT
Newspapers in Montana (15)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Belgrade NewsBelgrade, MTBiweekly newspaper2004
Billings GazetteBillings, MTDaily newspaper1885
Bozeman Daily ChronicleBozeman, MTDaily newspaper1883
The ExponentBozeman, MTStudent newspaper1895
The Montana StandardButte, MTDaily newspaper1889
Fairfield Sun TimesFairfield, MTWeekly newspaper1916
The Glasgow CourierGlasgow, MTWeekly newspaper1892
Great Falls TribuneGreat Falls, MTDaily newspaper1884
Ravalli RepublicHamilton, MTDaily newspaper1894
Independent RecordHelena, MTDaily newspaper1867
Daily Inter LakeKalispell, MTDaily newspaper1889
Flathead BeaconKalispell, MTWeekly newspaper2007
The Western NewsLibby, MTTwice-weekly newspaper1902
Montana KaiminMissoula, MTStudent newspaper1898
The Sidney HeraldSidney, MTWeekly newspaper1908

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 227 results
KQDE 1340 AM, Evergreen, MT

KQDE 1340 AM – Evergreen

KQDE is an urban contemporary station on 1340 AM, licensed to Evergreen,

KHNK 1240 AM, Whitefish, MT

KHNK 1240 AM – Whitefish

KHNK (1240 AM) is a sports station licensed to Whitefish, Montana.

KMZO 90.7 FM, Hamilton, MT

KMZO 90.7 FM – Hamilton

KMZO is a contemporary Christian station on 90.7 FM, licensed to Hamilton,

KXDR 106.7 FM, Pinesdale, MT

KXDR 106.7 FM – Pinesdale

KXDR (106.7 FM) is a classic rock station licensed to Pinesdale, Montana.

KJJM 100.5 FM, Baker, MT

KJJM 100.5 FM – Baker

Licensed to Baker, Montana, KJJM is a classic rock station broadcasting on

KENR 107.5 FM, Superior, MT

KENR 107.5 FM – Superior

Licensed to Superior, Montana, KENR is a top 40 station broadcasting on

KGCX 93.1 FM, Sidney, MT

KGCX 93.1 FM – Sidney

Licensed to Sidney, Montana, KGCX is a classic rock station broadcasting on

KVVR 97.9 FM, Dutton, MT

KVVR 97.9 FM – Dutton

KVVR (97.9 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Dutton, Montana.

KIBG 100.7 FM, Bigfork, MT

KIBG 100.7 FM – Bigfork

KIBG is a variety hits station on 100.7 FM, licensed to Bigfork,

KIMO 107.3 FM, Townsend, MT

KIMO 107.3 FM – Townsend

KIMO is a country station on 107.3 FM, licensed to Townsend, Montana.