Local news in Montana: TV, radio and newspapers

24 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Montana, across 6 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 139 news, talk and public radio stations and 15 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Montana (139)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KGLM-FM97.7 FMTop 40Anaconda, MT
KFLN960 AMCountryBaker, MT
KJJM100.5 FMClassic rockBaker, MT
KISN96.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Belgrade, MT
KBZM104.7 FMClassic rockBig Sky, MT
KIBG100.7 FMVariety hitsBigfork, MT
KBLG910 AMSportsBillings, MT
KBUL970 AMNews/talkBillings, MT
KCTR-FM102.9 FMCountryBillings, MT
KEMC91.7 FMPublic radioBillings, MT
KEWF98.5 FMCountryBillings, MT
KGHL790 AMClassic countryBillings, MT
KJCR1240 AMCatholic talk radioBillings, MT
KKBR97.1 FMHot adult contemporaryBillings, MT
KMHK103.7 FMClassic rockBillings, MT
KRKX94.1 FMCountryBillings, MT
KRPM107.5 FMCountryBillings, MT
KRZN96.3 FMActive rockBillings, MT
KURL93.3 FMChristian talk and teachingBillings, MT
KYSX105.1 FMMainstream rockBillings, MT
KYYA730 AMOldiesBillings, MT
KBOZ1090 AMClassic country; ag newsBozeman, MT
KBOZ-FM99.9 FMOldiesBozeman, MT
KGLT91.9 FMVarietyBozeman, MT
KGVM95.9 FMCommunity radioBozeman, MT
KMMS1450 AMNews/talkBozeman, MT
KMMS-FM94.7 FMAdult album alternativeBozeman, MT
KOBB-FM93.7 FMClassic hitsBozeman, MT
KZMY103.5 FMHot adult contemporaryBozeman, MT
KBWG89.7 FMVarietyBrowning, MT
KAAR92.5 FMCountryButte, MT
KBOW550 AMCountryButte, MT
KMBR95.5 FMClassic rockButte, MT
KOPR94.1 FMAdult hitsButte, MT
KXTL1370 AMTalkButte, MT
KIKF104.9 FMCountry musicCascade, MT
KRYK101.3 FMHot adult contemporaryChinook, MT
KXLB100.7 FMCountryChurchill, MT
KBCK95.9 FMClassicalColumbia Falls, MT
KRVO103.1 FMHot adult contemporaryColumbia Falls, MT
KQRV96.9 FMOldiesDeer Lodge, MT
KBEV-FM98.3 FMAdult contemporaryDillon, MT
KDBM1490 AMCountryDillon, MT
KDWG90.9 FMPublic radioDillon, MT
KVVR97.9 FMAdult contemporaryDutton, MT
KJPZ104.1 FMChristian contemporary musicEast Helena, MT
KKGR680 AMClassic hitsEast Helena, MT
KMPT930 AMTalkEast Missoula, MT
KZXT93.5 FMAdult contemporaryEureka, MT
KQDE1340 AMUrban ContemporaryEvergreen, MT
KDTR103.3 FMAdult Album AlternativeFlorence, MT
KIKC1250 AMClassic countryForsyth, MT
KIKC-FM101.3 FMCountry musicForsyth, MT
KGVA88.1 FMPublic radioFort Belknap Agency, MT
KYPZ96.1 FMPublic radioFort Benton, MT
KSCY106.9 FMCountryFour Corners, MT
KFGM-FM101.5 FMCommunity radioFrenchtown, MT
KLAN93.5 FMHot adult contemporaryGlasgow, MT
KLTZ1240 AMCountryGlasgow, MT
KDZN96.5 FMCountryGlendive, MT
KGLE590 AMReligiousGlendive, MT
KXGN1400 AMOldies; adult contemporary; newsGlendive, MT
KAAK98.9 FMContemporary hit radioGreat Falls, MT
KEIN1310 AMComedyGreat Falls, MT
KGPR89.9 FMPublic radioGreat Falls, MT
KLFM92.9 FMClassic hitsGreat Falls, MT
KMON560 AMClassic countryGreat Falls, MT
KMON-FM94.5 FMCountryGreat Falls, MT
KQDI1450 AMNews/talkGreat Falls, MT
KXGF1400 AMSportsGreat Falls, MT
KBAZ96.3 FMMainstream rockHamilton, MT
KHKM98.7 FMClassic hip hopHamilton, MT
KLYQ1240 AMNews/TalkHamilton, MT
KMZO90.7 FMContemporary ChristianHamilton, MT
KHDN1230 AMNews Talk InformationHardin, MT
KNMC90.1 FMCollegeHavre, MT
KOJM610 AMClassic hitsHavre, MT
KMXM102.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Helena Valley Ne, MT
KYPX106.5 FMPublic radioHelena Valley Se, MT
KBLL99.5 FMClassic countryHelena, MT
KCAP950 AMNews/talkHelena, MT
KMTX105.3 FMAdult contemporaryHelena, MT
KZMT101.1 FMClassic rockHelena, MT
KQDI-FM106.1 FMActive rockHighwood, MT
KWMY105.9 FMClassic hitsJoliet, MT
KBBZ98.5 FMClassic rockKalispell, MT
KDBR106.3 FMCountryKalispell, MT
KGEZ600 AMFull serviceKalispell, MT
KOFI1180 AMOldies - News - Talk - SportsKalispell, MT
KZMN103.9 FMClassic rockKalispell, MT
KOLK94.3 FMCountry musicLakeside, MT
KRSQ101.9 FMContemporary hit radioLaurel, MT
KQPZ95.9 FMRockLewistown, MT
KXLO1230 AMCountry musicLewistown, MT
KTNY101.7 FMChristianLibby, MT
KOZB97.5 FMActive rockLivingston, MT
KPRK1340 AMNews/talkLivingston, MT
KPLN106.7 FMHot adult contemporaryLockwood, MT
KMMR100.1 FMFull-serviceMalta, MT
KKQX105.7 FMClassic rock (KBZM simulcast)Manhattan, MT
KATL770 AMAdult contemporaryMiles City, MT
KMTA1050 AMOldiesMiles City, MT
KYUS-FM92.3 FMAdult hitsMiles City, MT
KGGL93.3 FMCountryMissoula, MT
KGRZ1450 AMSportsMissoula, MT
KGVO1290 AMNews/talkMissoula, MT
KMZL91.1 FMContemporary ChristianMissoula, MT
KUFM89.1 FMPublic radioMissoula, MT
KYJK105.9 FMAdult hitsMissoula, MT
KYLT1340 AMSoft rock, Adult standardsMissoula, MT
KYSS-FM94.9 FMCountryMissoula, MT
KZOQ-FM100.1 FMClassic rockMissoula, MT
KHGC98.5 FMChristian contemporary musicMontana City, MT
KQRK99.7 FMCountryPablo, MT
KBXI92.5 FMAdult hitsPark City, MT
KXDR106.7 FMClassic rockPinesdale, MT
KATQ1070 AMClassic CountryPlentywood, MT
KATQ-FM100.1 FMClassic rockPlentywood, MT
KERR750 AMCountryPolson, MT
KMXE-FM99.3 FMAdult hitsRed Lodge, MT
KKMT92.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Ronan, MT
KCGM95.7 FMCountryScobey, MT
KSEN1150 AMOldiesShelby, MT
KZIN-FM96.7 FMCountryShelby, MT
KGCX93.1 FMClassic rockSidney, MT
KTHC95.1 FMHot adult contemporarySidney, MT
KQEZ99.3 FMAdult contemporarySt. Regis, MT
KKVU104.5 FMAdult top 40Stevensville, MT
KENR107.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Superior, MT
KIMO107.3 FMCountryTownsend, MT
KWGF101.7 FMHot ACVaughn, MT
KMTZ107.7 FMAdult hitsWalkerville, MT
KWYS920 AMOldies/Classic hitsWest Yellowstone, MT
KHNK1240 AMSportsWhitefish, MT
KJJR880 AMNews/talkWhitefish, MT
KWOL-FM105.1 FMClassic hitsWhitefish, MT
KVCK1450 AMClassic hitsWolf Point, MT
KVCK-FM92.7 FMCountryWolf Point, MT
KCHH95.5 FMAdult contemporaryWorden, MT
Newspapers in Montana (15)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Belgrade NewsBelgrade, MTBiweekly newspaper2004
Billings GazetteBillings, MTDaily newspaper1885
Bozeman Daily ChronicleBozeman, MTDaily newspaper1883
The ExponentBozeman, MTStudent newspaper1895
The Montana StandardButte, MTDaily newspaper1889
Fairfield Sun TimesFairfield, MTWeekly newspaper1916
The Glasgow CourierGlasgow, MTWeekly newspaper1892
Great Falls TribuneGreat Falls, MTDaily newspaper1884
Ravalli RepublicHamilton, MTDaily newspaper1894
Independent RecordHelena, MTDaily newspaper1867
Daily Inter LakeKalispell, MTDaily newspaper1889
Flathead BeaconKalispell, MTWeekly newspaper2007
The Western NewsLibby, MTTwice-weekly newspaper1902
Montana KaiminMissoula, MTStudent newspaper1898
The Sidney HeraldSidney, MTWeekly newspaper1908

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 31–40 of 227 results
KBZM 104.7 FM, Big Sky, MT

KBZM 104.7 FM – Big Sky

KBZM is a classic rock station on 104.7 FM, licensed to Big

KQRV 96.9 FM, Deer Lodge, MT

KQRV 96.9 FM – Deer Lodge

KQRV is an oldies station on 96.9 FM, licensed to Deer Lodge,

KMZL 91.1 FM, Missoula, MT

KMZL 91.1 FM – Missoula

KMZL is a contemporary Christian station on 91.1 FM, licensed to Missoula,

KRZN 96.3 FM, Billings, MT

KRZN 96.3 FM – Billings

KRZN (96.3 FM) is an active rock station licensed to Billings, Montana.

KRPM 107.5 FM, Billings, MT

KRPM 107.5 FM – Billings

KRPM (107.5 FM) is a country station licensed to Billings, Montana.

KHKM 98.7 FM, Hamilton, MT

KHKM 98.7 FM – Hamilton

KHKM is a classic hip hop station on 98.7 FM, licensed to

KYSX 105.1 FM, Billings, MT

KYSX 105.1 FM – Billings

Licensed to Billings, Montana, KYSX is a mainstream rock station broadcasting on

KVCK 1450 AM, Wolf Point, MT

KVCK 1450 AM – Wolf Point

KVCK is a classic hits station on 1450 AM, licensed to Wolf

KVCK-FM 92.7 FM, Wolf Point, MT

KVCK-FM 92.7 FM – Wolf Point

Licensed to Wolf Point, Montana, KVCK-FM is a country station broadcasting on

KZMY 103.5 FM, Bozeman, MT

KZMY 103.5 FM – Bozeman

KZMY (103.5 FM) is a hot adult contemporary station licensed to Bozeman,