Local news in Massachusetts: TV, radio and newspapers

21 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Massachusetts, across 4 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 169 news, talk and public radio stations and 24 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Massachusetts (169)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WHAB89.1 FMHigh school radioActon, MA
WAMH89.3 FMCollege radio; public radioAmherst, MA
WFCR88.5 FMPublic radioAmherst, MA
WMUA91.1 FMCollege radioAmherst, MA
WRNX100.9 FMCountryAmherst, MA
WXRV92.5 FMAdult album alternativeAndover, MA
WKMY99.9 FMContemporary ChristianAthol, MA
WARA1320 AMCommunity radioAttleboro, MA
WQRC99.9 FMAdult contemporaryBarnstable, MA
WBGB103.3 FMAdult hitsBoston, MA
WBMX104.1 FMHot adult contemporaryBoston, MA
WBQT96.9 FMRhythmic hot ACBoston, MA
WBUR-FM90.9 FMNews/talkBoston, MA
WBZ1030 AMNews/talkBoston, MA
WBZ-FM98.5 FMSports radioBoston, MA
WEEI850 AMSports gamblingBoston, MA
WERS88.9 FMEclectic; adult album alternativeBoston, MA
WEZE590 AMChristian radioBoston, MA
WGBH89.7 FMPublic radioBoston, MA
WILD1090 AMChristianBoston, MA
WJMN94.5 FMRhythmic CHRBoston, MA
WMJX106.7 FMAdult contemporaryBoston, MA
WRBB104.9 FMCollege radioBoston, MA
WRKO680 AMNews/talkBoston, MA
WROL950 AMChristian radioBoston, MA
WUMB-FM91.9 FMAmericana; roots; blues; folkBoston, MA
WWDJ1150 AMCatholic talkBoston, MA
WZLX100.7 FMClassic rockBoston, MA
WBMT88.3 FMAlbum oriented rockBoxford, MA
WBIM-FM91.5 FMCampus radio; alternative rockBridgewater, MA
WBMS1460 AMHaitian CreoleBrockton, MA
WZRM97.7 FMContemporary hit radioBrockton, MA
WBOS92.9 FMFinancial newsBrookline, MA
WUNR1600 AMEthnicBrookline, MA
WHRB95.3 FMVarietyCambridge, MA
WJIB720 AMSoft oldies; adult standardsCambridge, MA
WMBR88.1 FMFreeformCambridge, MA
WNTN1550 AMCommunity, ethnicCambridge, MA
WYQQ90.1 FMChristian contemporary hit radioCharlton, MA
WKCC107.5 FMContemporary Christian musicChatham, MA
WACE730 AMCatholic radioChicopee, MA
WBNW1120 AMBusiness talkConcord, MA
WIQH88.3 FMHigh school radioConcord, MA
WAMG890 AMTropical musicDedham, MA
WEII96.3 FMSportsDennis, MA
WXRB95.1 FMOldiesDudley, MA
WKFY101.5 FMSoft adult contemporaryEast Harwich, MA
WWEI105.5 FMSports radioEasthampton, MA
WSHL-FM91.3 FMAlternative musicEaston, MA
WMVY88.7 FMAdult album alternativeEdgartown, MA
WKOX1430 AMChristian radioEverett, MA
WFHN107.1 FMContemporary hit radioFairhaven, MA
WHTB1400 AMBrokered PortugueseFall River, MA
WSAR1480 AMNews/talk/sportsFall River, MA
WCIB101.9 FMOldiesFalmouth, MA
WFGL960 AMChristian radioFitchburg, MA
WPKZ1280 AMNews/talk/sportsFitchburg, MA
WXLO104.5 FMHot adult contemporaryFitchburg, MA
WXPL91.3 FMCollegeFitchburg, MA
WDJM-FM91.3 FMVarietyFramingham, MA
WROR-FM105.7 FMClassic hitsFramingham, MA
WGAO88.3 FMAlbum-oriented rockFranklin, MA
WJWT91.7 FMChristianGardner, MA
WNKC104.9 FMContemporary ChristianGloucester, MA
WSBS860 AMFull-service radio; classic hitsGreat Barrington, MA
WHAI98.3 FMAdult contemporaryGreenfield, MA
WIZZ1520 AMOldiesGreenfield, MA
WPVQ-FM95.3 FMCountryGreenfield, MA
WFRQ93.5 FMAdult hitsHarwich Port, MA
WCCM1490 AMSpanish CHRHaverhill, MA
WHHB99.9 FMHigh school radio, varietyHolliston, MA
WCCH103.5 FMCollege RadioHolyoke, MA
WCOD-FM106.1 FMHot adult contemporaryHyannis, MA
WPXC102.9 FMMainstream rockHyannis, MA
WEEI-FM93.7 FMSports radioLawrence, MA
WLLH1400 AMLatin pop–reggaeton–tropical musicLawrence, MA
WNNW800 AMSpanish tropicalLawrence, MA
WVNE760 AMChristian radioLeicester, MA
WCMX1000 AMChristian radioLeominster, MA
WCAP980 AMFull service (talk/oldies)Lowell, MA
WCRB99.5 FMClassicalLowell, MA
WUML91.5 FMCollege radioLowell, MA
WTYN91.7 FMChristianLunenburg, MA
WBWL101.7 FMCountry musicLynn, MA
WLYN1360 AMOldies; classic hitsLynn, MA
WATD-FM95.9 FMFull service adult contemporaryMarshfield, MA
WHYA101.1 FMContemporary hit radioMashpee, MA
WAVM91.7 FMHigh school radioMaynard, MA
WMFO91.5 FMFreeformMedford, MA
WXKS-FM107.9 FMContemporary hit radioMedford, MA
WUBG1570 AMHispanic rhythmic; regional MexicanMethuen, MA
WPMW88.5 FMCatholic radioMiddleborough Center, MA
WVBF1530 AMTalk and radio reading service programmingMiddleborough Center, MA
WMRC1490 AMFull-service classic hitsMilford, MA
WMLN-FM91.5 FMVarietyMilton, MA
WESX1230 AMReligious; ethnicNahant, MA
WAZK97.7 FMAdult album alternativeNantucket, MA
WNCK89.5 FMCountryNantucket, MA
WQOM1060 AMCatholic religionNatick, MA
WBSM1420 AMNews/talk/sportsNew Bedford, MA
WCTK98.1 FMCountryNew Bedford, MA
WFHL88.1 FMChristianNew Bedford, MA
WJFD-FM97.3 FMPortuguese and world musicNew Bedford, MA
WNBH1340 AMVariety hitsNew Bedford, MA
WNBP1450 AMBusiness newsNewburyport, MA
WXKS1200 AMConservative talk radioNewton, MA
WZBC90.3 FMAlternativeNewton, MA
WJJW91.1 FMVarietyNorth Adams, MA
WNAW1230 AMCountryNorth Adams, MA
WUPE-FM100.1 FMClassic hitsNorth Adams, MA
WTKL91.1 FMContemporary ChristianNorth Dartmouth, MA
WHMP1400 AMNews/talkNorthampton, MA
WLZX-FM99.3 FMActive rockNorthampton, MA
WOZQ91.9 FMCollegeNorthampton, MA
WOCN-FM104.7 FMSoft adult contemporaryOrleans, MA
WQVD700 AMClassic hitsPaxton, MA
WQVR940 AMClassic hitsPaxton, MA
WBEC1420 AMTalk and sports radioPittsfield, MA
WBEC-FM95.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Pittsfield, MA
WBRK1340 AMClassic hitsPittsfield, MA
WBRK-FM101.7 FMHot adult contemporaryPittsfield, MA
WTBR-FM89.7 FMClassic rockPittsfield, MA
WPLM1390 AMTalk radioPlymouth, MA
WPLM-FM99.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryPlymouth, MA
WJDA1300 AMReggaetonQuincy, MA
WRPS88.3 FMHigh SchoolRockland, MA
WSDH91.5 FMCommunity radioSandwich, MA
WBSL-FM91.7 FMVarietySheffield, MA
WQPH89.3 FMCatholic radioShirley, MA
WMHC91.5 FMCollegeSouth Hadley, MA
WKPE-FM103.9 FMCountrySouth Yarmouth, MA
WESO970 AMCatholic radioSouthbridge, MA
WWFX100.1 FMClassic rockSouthbridge, MA
WACM1270 AMRhythmic contemporarySpringfield, MA
WAIC91.9 FMPublic radioSpringfield, MA
WAQY102.1 FMClassic rockSpringfield, MA
WHLL1450 AMContemporary hit radio; latin pop; reggaeton; tropical musicSpringfield, MA
WHYN560 AMNews/talkSpringfield, MA
WHYN-FM93.1 FMHot adult contemporarySpringfield, MA
WSCB89.9 FMCollege radioSpringfield, MA
WTCC90.7 FMCollegeSpringfield, MA
WSNE-FM93.3 FMHot adult contemporaryTaunton, MA
WGTX-FM102.3 FMClassic hitsTruro, MA
WRSI93.9 FMAdult album alternativeTurners Falls, MA
WBRS100.1 FMVarietyWaltham, MA
WKLB-FM102.5 FMCountryWaltham, MA
WARE1250 AMClassic hitsWare, MA
WAZN1470 AMChristian radioWatertown, MA
WRCA1330 AMMainstream rockWatertown, MA
WORC-FM98.9 FMCountryWebster, MA
WZLY91.5 FMFree-formatWellesley, MA
WRYP90.1 FMChristianWellfleet, MA
WKKL90.7 FMAlternative rock, hip hopWest Barnstable, MA
WSPR1490 AMContemporary hit radio and tropical musicWest Springfield, MA
WGTX1240 AMClassic hitsWest Yarmouth, MA
WXTK95.1 FMNews/TalkWest Yarmouth, MA
WKVB107.3 FMContemporary ChristianWestborough, MA
WSKB89.5 FMCollegeWestfield, MA
WCFM91.9 FMVarietyWilliamstown, MA
WCAI90.1 FMPublic radio; news/talkWoods Hole, MA
WCHC88.1 FMCollege radioWorcester, MA
WCRN830 AMBrokered programming; news/talk; oldiesWorcester, MA
WCUW91.3 FMCommunity radioWorcester, MA
WICN90.5 FMPublic radioWorcester, MA
WNEB1230 AMCatholic radioWorcester, MA
WORC1310 AMTropical musicWorcester, MA
WSRS96.1 FMAdult contemporaryWorcester, MA
WTAG580 AMNews/talkWorcester, MA
WVEI1440 AMSports radioWorcester, MA
Newspapers in Massachusetts (24)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Athol Daily NewsAthol, MADaily newspaper1934
The Sun ChronicleAttleboro, MADaily newspaper1971
Boston Business JournalBoston, MABusiness newspaper1982
Boston GlobeBoston, MADaily newspaper1872
Boston HeraldBoston, MADaily newspaper1846
El PlanetaBoston, MASpanish-language newspaper2005
The Huntington NewsBoston, MAStudent newspaper1926
The LiberatorBoston, MAWeekly newspaper1831
The PilotBraintree, MAWeekly newspaper1829
Harvard Law RecordCambridge, MAStudent newspaper1946
The Harvard CrimsonCambridge, MAStudent newspaper1873
Vineyard GazetteEdgartown, MAWeekly newspaper1846
Sentinel & EnterpriseFitchburg, MADaily newspaper1838
Gloucester Daily TimesGloucester, MADaily newspaper1888
The RecorderGreenfield, MADaily newspaper1792
Cape Cod TimesHyannis, MADaily newspaper1936
The Barnstable PatriotHyannis, MAWeekly newspaper1830
Daily Hampshire GazetteNorthampton, MADaily newspaper1786
The Berkshire EaglePittsfield, MADaily newspaper1892
Taunton Daily GazetteTaunton, MADaily newspaper1848
Armenian WeeklyWatertown, MAWeekly newspaper1934
Community AdvocateWestborough, MALocal newspaper1974
Woburn Daily Times ChronicleWoburn, MADaily newspaper1901
Telegram & GazetteWorcester, MADaily newspaper1866

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 71–80 of 223 results
WLZX-FM 99.3 FM, Northampton, MA

WLZX-FM 99.3 FM – Northampton

Licensed to Northampton, Massachusetts, WLZX-FM is an active rock station broadcasting on

WXLO 104.5 FM, Fitchburg, MA

WXLO 104.5 FM – Fitchburg

Licensed to Fitchburg, Massachusetts, WXLO is a hot adult contemporary station broadcasting

WBWL 101.7 FM, Lynn, MA

WBWL 101.7 FM – Lynn

WBWL is a country music station on 101.7 FM, licensed to Lynn,

WAVM 91.7 FM, Maynard, MA

WAVM 91.7 FM – Maynard

Licensed to Maynard, Massachusetts, WAVM is a high school radio station broadcasting

WBMT 88.3 FM, Boxford, MA

WBMT 88.3 FM – Boxford

WBMT is an album oriented rock station on 88.3 FM, licensed to

WATD-FM 95.9 FM, Marshfield, MA

WATD-FM 95.9 FM – Marshfield

WATD-FM (95.9 FM) is a full service adult contemporary station licensed to

WHLL 1450 AM, Springfield, MA

WHLL 1450 AM – Springfield

WHLL (1450 AM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Springfield,

WSRS 96.1 FM, Worcester, MA

WSRS 96.1 FM – Worcester

Licensed to Worcester, Massachusetts, WSRS is an adult contemporary station broadcasting on

WHYA 101.1 FM, Mashpee, MA

WHYA 101.1 FM – Mashpee

Licensed to Mashpee, Massachusetts, WHYA is a contemporary hit radio station broadcasting

WFRQ 93.5 FM, Harwich Port, MA

WFRQ 93.5 FM – Harwich Port

WFRQ (93.5 FM) is an adult hits station licensed to Harwich Port,