Local news in Kansas: TV, radio and newspapers

29 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Kansas, across 4 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 39 news, talk and public radio stations and 15 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Kansas (39)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KNZS100.3 FMClassic rockArlington, KS
KNSS-FM98.7 FMNews/TalkClearwater, KS
KGGF690 AMTalk radioCoffeyville, KS
KMOQ105.3 FMClassic rockColumbus, KS
KVOE1400 AMNews/talk/sports; adult contemporary musicEmporia, KS
KQYX1450 AMContemporary Hit RadioGalena, KS
KIUL1240 AMNews Talk InformationGarden City, KS
KVGB1590 AMTalk radioGreat Bend, KS
KBUF1030 AMNews Talk InformationHolcomb, KS
KWBW1450 AMTalk radioHutchinson, KS
KMBZ-FM98.1 FMNews/talkKansas City, KS
KGBK96.7 FMCountryLarned, KS
KLQR1510 AMClassic hitsLarned, KS
KANU91.5 FMNPR news, classical music, jazzLawrence, KS
KLWN1320 AMNews Talk InformationLawrence, KS
KSCB1270 AMNews Talk InformationLiberal, KS
KLBG95.5 FMActive rockLindsborg, KS
KXKU106.1 FMCountry musicLyons, KS
KMAN1350 AMTalk radioManhattan, KS
KBCU88.1 FMVarietyNorth Newton, KS
KMXN92.9 FMCountryOsage City, KS
KCHZ95.7 FMConservative talkOttawa, KS
KOFO1220 AMCountryOttawa, KS
KLKC1540 AMNews/Talk, SportsParsons, KS
KKOW860 AMFarm–classic countryPittsburg, KS
KKOW-FM96.9 FMCountry musicPittsburg, KS
KRPS89.9 FMPublic radio; News/talkPittsburg, KS
KINA910 AMNews/talkSalina, KS
KSAL1150 AMNews-talkSalina, KS
KYUL1310 AMNews Talk InformationScott City, KS
KCMO-FM94.9 FMClassic hitsShawnee, KS
KTOP-FM102.9 FMNews/talkSt. Marys, KS
KSKU94.7 FMContemporary hit radioSterling, KS
KMAJ1440 AMTalk radioTopeka, KS
KCFN91.1 FMConservative Christian radioWichita, KS
KMUW89.1 FMPublic radio; news/talk; eclectic musicWichita, KS
KNSS1330 AMNews/talkWichita, KS
KQAM1480 AMTalk radioWichita, KS
KSGL900 AMReligious radio; adult standardsWichita, KS
Newspapers in Kansas (15)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Abilene Reflector-ChronicleAbilene, KSDaily newspaper1942
The Anthony RepublicanAnthony, KSWeekly newspaper1865
Colby Free PressColby, KSDaily newspaper1888
High Plains JournalDodge City, KSWeekly newspaper1949
Emporia GazetteEmporia, KSDaily newspaper1890
Fort Scott TribuneFort Scott, KSDaily newspaper1884
Hillsboro Free PressHillsboro, KSWeekly newspaper
Hillsboro Star-JournalHillsboro, KSWeekly newspaper
The Hutchinson NewsHutchinson, KSDaily newspaper1872
Kansas State CollegianKansas State University, KSStudent newspaper1896
Lawrence Journal-WorldLawrence, KSDaily newspaper1892
University Daily KansanLawrence, KSStudent newspaper1904
The Morning SunPittsburg, KSDaily newspaper1885
The Salina JournalSalina, KSDaily newspaper1871
The Topeka Capital-JournalTopeka, KSDaily newspaper1879

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 120 results
KLQR 1510 AM, Larned, KS

KLQR 1510 AM – Larned

Licensed to Larned, Kansas, KLQR is a classic hits station broadcasting on

KGBK 96.7 FM, Larned, KS

KGBK 96.7 FM – Larned

KGBK is a country station on 96.7 FM, licensed to Larned, Kansas.

KMXN 92.9 FM, Osage City, KS

KMXN 92.9 FM – Osage City

KMXN (92.9 FM) is a country station licensed to Osage City, Kansas.

KOFO 1220 AM, Ottawa, KS

KOFO 1220 AM – Ottawa

KOFO is a country station on 1220 AM, licensed to Ottawa, Kansas.

KCMO-FM 94.9 FM, Shawnee, KS

KCMO-FM 94.9 FM – Shawnee

Licensed to Shawnee, Kansas, KCMO-FM is a classic hits station broadcasting on

KQYX 1450 AM, Galena, KS

KQYX 1450 AM – Galena

Licensed to Galena, Kansas, KQYX is a contemporary hit radio station broadcasting

KBCU 88.1 FM, North Newton, KS

KBCU 88.1 FM – North Newton

Licensed to North Newton, Kansas, KBCU is a variety station broadcasting on

KLBG 95.5 FM, Lindsborg, KS

KLBG 95.5 FM – Lindsborg

Licensed to Lindsborg, Kansas, KLBG is an active rock station broadcasting on

KKOW 860 AM, Pittsburg, KS

KKOW 860 AM – Pittsburg

KKOW is a farm–classic country station on 860 AM, licensed to Pittsburg,

KKOW-FM 96.9 FM, Pittsburg, KS

KKOW-FM 96.9 FM – Pittsburg

KKOW-FM is a country music station on 96.9 FM, licensed to Pittsburg,