Local news in Kansas: TV, radio and newspapers

29 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Kansas, across 4 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 191 news, talk and public radio stations and 15 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Kansas (191)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KABI1560 AMClassic countryAbilene, KS
KHDL99.5 FMCountryAmericus, KS
KDGS93.5 FMUrban ContemporaryAndover, KS
KACY102.5 FMClassic hitsArkansas City, KS
KSOK1280 AMClassic countryArkansas City, KS
KYQQ106.5 FMRegional MexicanArkansas City, KS
KNZS100.3 FMClassic rockArlington, KS
KYVZ106.1 FMClassic hitsAtwood, KS
KFXJ104.5 FMClassic rockAugusta, KS
KVWF100.5 FMCountryAugusta, KS
KCAR-FM104.3 FMAdult contemporaryBaxter Springs, KS
KGHF99.7 FMClassic countryBelle Plaine, KS
KREP92.1 FMCountryBelleville, KS
KVSV1190 AMFull-serviceBeloit, KS
KVSV-FM105.5 FMAdult standardsBeloit, KS
KKDT93.5 FMCountry musicBurdett, KS
KSAJ-FM98.5 FMAdult hitsBurlingame, KS
KSNP97.7 FMClassic rockBurlington, KS
KEOJ101.1 FMSportsCaney, KS
KZDY96.3 FMClassic rockCawker City, KS
KKOY1460 AMCountryChanute, KS
KKOY-FM105.5 FMClassic RockChanute, KS
KNSS-FM98.7 FMNews/TalkClearwater, KS
KGGF690 AMTalk radioCoffeyville, KS
KQQF98.9 FMContemporary ChristianCoffeyville, KS
KRDQ100.3 FMHot adult contemporaryColby, KS
KTCC91.9 FMCollege/Modern RockColby, KS
KWGB97.9 FMCountryColby, KS
KXXX790 AMClassic countryColby, KS
KJML107.1 FMActive rockColumbus, KS
KMOQ105.3 FMClassic rockColumbus, KS
KNCK1390 AMClassic hitsConcordia, KS
KNCK-FM94.9 FMHot adult contemporaryConcordia, KS
KVCO88.3 FMActive Rock/College RadioConcordia, KS
KHYM103.9 FMChristian Music / Christian Talk and TeachingCopeland, KS
KJIL99.1 FMChristian Adult Contemporary MusicCopeland, KS
KSKZ98.1 FMTop 40/CHRCopeland, KS
KUSN98.1 FMCountry musicDearing, KS
KZCH96.3 FMContemporary hit radioDerby, KS
KAHE95.5 FMClassic hitsDodge City, KS
KGNO1370 AMClassic countryDodge City, KS
KZRD93.9 FMBilingual CHRDodge City, KS
KDNS94.1 FMCountryDowns, KS
KOZA96.9 FMHot adult contemporaryEffingham, KS
KBTL88.1 FMCollege RadioEl Dorado, KS
KPHN1360 AMCatholic radioEl Dorado, KS
KTLI99.1 FMContemporary ChristianEl Dorado, KS
KIND-FM94.9 FMClassic RockElk City, KS
KANS96.1 FMAdult hitsEmporia, KS
KFFX104.9 FMHot adult contemporaryEmporia, KS
KVOE1400 AMNews/talk/sports; adult contemporary musicEmporia, KS
KVOE-FM101.7 FMCountry musicEmporia, KS
KBMP90.5 FMReligiousEnterprise, KS
KOTE93.9 FMCountryEureka, KS
KMDO1600 AMClassic countryFort Scott, KS
KOMB103.9 FMClassic hitsFort Scott, KS
KVCY104.7 FMChristianFort Scott, KS
KGGF-FM104.1 FMOldiesFredonia, KS
KQYX1450 AMContemporary Hit RadioGalena, KS
KGGS1340 AMRegional MexicanGarden City, KS
KIUL1240 AMNews Talk InformationGarden City, KS
KKJQ97.3 FMCountryGarden City, KS
KSEK-FM99.1 FMSportsGirard, KS
KLOE-FM102.5 FMClassic rockGoodland, KS
KVGB1590 AMTalk radioGreat Bend, KS
KVGB-FM104.3 FMClassic rockGreat Bend, KS
KZRS107.9 FMClassic hitsGreat Bend, KS
KBOB-FM97.1 FMAdult hitsHaven, KS
KAYS1400 AMOldiesHays, KS
KJLS103.3 FMHot ACHays, KS
KMDG105.7 FMCatholic radioHays, KS
KPRD88.9 FMChristian contemporary music; Christian talk and teachingHays, KS
KVDM88.1 FMCatholicHays, KS
KFBZ105.3 FMHot adult contemporaryHaysville, KS
KNZA103.9 FMCountryHiawatha, KS
KHOK100.7 FMCountry musicHoisington, KS
KBUF1030 AMNews Talk InformationHolcomb, KS
KAIR-FM93.7 FMCountry musicHorton, KS
KINZ95.3 FMAdult hitsHumboldt, KS
KHUT102.9 FMCountry musicHutchinson, KS
KWBW1450 AMTalk radioHutchinson, KS
KWHK95.9 FMClassic hitsHutchinson, KS
KZSN102.1 FMCountryHutchinson, KS
KBIK102.9 FMCountryIndependence, KS
KIND1010 AMSportsIndependence, KS
KERP96.3 FMCountryIngalls, KS
KSSA105.9 FMRegional MexicanIngalls, KS
KIKS-FM101.5 FMCountryIola, KS
KIOL1370 AMClassic hitsIola, KS
KJCK1420 AMClassic hitsJunction City, KS
KDTD1340 AMMexican Regional musicKansas City, KS
KFKF-FM94.1 FMCountry musicKansas City, KS
KMBZ-FM98.1 FMNews/talkKansas City, KS
KWOD1660 AMSports gamblingKansas City, KS
KYYS1250 AMRegional MexicanKansas City, KS
KQZQ98.3 FMCountryKiowa, KS
KTRU91.9 FMChristian ContemporaryLa Harpe, KS
KGBL100.9 FMCountryLakin, KS
KBGL106.9 FMContemporary hit radioLarned, KS
KGBK96.7 FMCountryLarned, KS
KLQR1510 AMClassic hitsLarned, KS
KANU91.5 FMNPR news, classical music, jazzLawrence, KS
KJHK90.7 FMCollege radioLawrence, KS
KKSW105.9 FMContemporary hit radioLawrence, KS
KLWN1320 AMNews Talk InformationLawrence, KS
KKLO1410 AMSpanish-language Christian radioLeavenworth, KS
KQRC-FM98.9 FMActive rockLeavenworth, KS
KWKR99.9 FMMainstream rockLeoti, KS
KSCB1270 AMNews Talk InformationLiberal, KS
KSCB-FM107.5 FMHot adult contemporaryLiberal, KS
KSMM-FM101.5 FMRegional MexicanLiberal, KS
KJDM101.7 FMCatholicLindsborg, KS
KLBG95.5 FMActive rockLindsborg, KS
KXKU106.1 FMCountry musicLyons, KS
KMAN1350 AMTalk radioManhattan, KS
KMKF101.5 FMMainstream rockManhattan, KS
KSDB-FM91.9 FMNew alternative and hip hopManhattan, KS
KXBZ104.7 FMNew CountryManhattan, KS
KNDY1570 AMClassic countryMarysville, KS
KNDY-FM95.5 FMCountry musicMarysville, KS
KMCP1540 AMClassic hitsMcPherson, KS
KMPK96.7 FMAdult contemporaryMcPherson, KS
KREJ101.7 FMChristian RadioMedicine Lodge, KS
KSNS91.5 FMContemporary Christian musicMedicine Lodge, KS
KZUH92.7 FMChristian adult contemporaryMinneapolis, KS
KCZZ1480 AMSpanish musicMission, KS
KXNC104.7 FMContemporary hit radioNess City, KS
KKGQ92.3 FMSportsNewton, KS
KBLS102.5 FMAdult contemporaryNorth Fort Riley, KS
KBCU88.1 FMVarietyNorth Newton, KS
KQNK1530 AMCountryNorton, KS
KQNK-FM106.7 FMClassic hitsNorton, KS
KFNF101.1 FMCountryOberlin, KS
KQLA103.5 FMCountryOgden, KS
KEKS103.1 FMContemporary hit radioOlpe, KS
KMXN92.9 FMCountryOsage City, KS
KCHZ95.7 FMConservative talkOttawa, KS
KOFO1220 AMCountryOttawa, KS
KLKC1540 AMNews/Talk, SportsParsons, KS
KLKC-FM93.5 FMHot ACParsons, KS
KQMA92.5 FMVariety/Full-ServicePhillipsburg, KS
KKOW860 AMFarm–classic countryPittsburg, KS
KKOW-FM96.9 FMCountry musicPittsburg, KS
KRPS89.9 FMPublic radio; News/talkPittsburg, KS
KSEK1340 AMClassic RockPittsburg, KS
KFIX96.9 FMClassic rockPlainville, KS
KPIO-FM93.7 FMReligious broadcastingPleasanton, KS
KHMY93.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Pratt, KS
KMMM1290 AMClassic countryPratt, KS
KACZ96.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Riley, KS
KRSL990 AMClassic countryRussell, KS
KRSL-FM95.9 FMAdult hitsRussell, KS
KCVS91.7 FMChristian RadioSalina, KS
KFRM550 AMFull-service, agricultural News and classic countrySalina, KS
KINA910 AMNews/talkSalina, KS
KSAL1150 AMNews-talkSalina, KS
KSAL-FM104.9 FMClassic hitsSalina, KS
KSKG99.9 FMCountrySalina, KS
KYEZ93.7 FMCountrySalina, KS
KSKL94.5 FMAdult contemporaryScott City, KS
KYUL1310 AMNews Talk InformationScott City, KS
KMZA92.1 FMClassic countrySeneca, KS
KCMO-FM94.9 FMClassic hitsShawnee, KS
KTOP-FM102.9 FMNews/talkSt. Marys, KS
KSKU94.7 FMContemporary hit radioSterling, KS
KDVV100.3 FMClassic rockTopeka, KS
KJTY88.1 FMContemporary ChristianTopeka, KS
KMAJ1440 AMTalk radioTopeka, KS
KTOP1490 AMSportsTopeka, KS
KTPK106.9 FMClassic countryTopeka, KS
KWIC99.3 FMClassic hitsTopeka, KS
WIBW580 AMTalk and sportsTopeka, KS
WIBW-FM94.5 FMCountryTopeka, KS
KHCA95.3 FMChristianWamego, KS
KGKP92.7 FMClassic hitsWellington, KS
KLEY1130 AMCountryWellington, KS
KCFN91.1 FMConservative Christian radioWichita, KS
KFDI-FM101.3 FMCountryWichita, KS
KFH1240 AMSports radioWichita, KS
KGSO1410 AMSportsWichita, KS
KICT-FM95.1 FMActive rockWichita, KS
KMUW89.1 FMPublic radio; news/talk; eclectic musicWichita, KS
KNSS1330 AMNews/talkWichita, KS
KQAM1480 AMTalk radioWichita, KS
KRBB97.9 FMAdult contemporaryWichita, KS
KSGL900 AMReligious radio; adult standardsWichita, KS
KYWA90.7 FMContemporary Christian musicWichita, KS
KBDD91.9 FMChristian radioWinfield, KS
KKLE1550 AMClassic RockWinfield, KS
KSOK-FM95.9 FMVariety hitsWinfield, KS
KWLS107.9 FMClassic countryWinfield, KS
Newspapers in Kansas (15)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Abilene Reflector-ChronicleAbilene, KSDaily newspaper1942
The Anthony RepublicanAnthony, KSWeekly newspaper1865
Colby Free PressColby, KSDaily newspaper1888
High Plains JournalDodge City, KSWeekly newspaper1949
Emporia GazetteEmporia, KSDaily newspaper1890
Fort Scott TribuneFort Scott, KSDaily newspaper1884
Hillsboro Free PressHillsboro, KSWeekly newspaper
Hillsboro Star-JournalHillsboro, KSWeekly newspaper
The Hutchinson NewsHutchinson, KSDaily newspaper1872
Kansas State CollegianKansas State University, KSStudent newspaper1896
Lawrence Journal-WorldLawrence, KSDaily newspaper1892
University Daily KansanLawrence, KSStudent newspaper1904
The Morning SunPittsburg, KSDaily newspaper1885
The Salina JournalSalina, KSDaily newspaper1871
The Topeka Capital-JournalTopeka, KSDaily newspaper1879

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 272 results
KZDY 96.3 FM, Cawker City, KS

KZDY 96.3 FM – Cawker City

KZDY (96.3 FM) is a classic rock station licensed to Cawker City,

KWOD 1660 AM, Kansas City, KS

KWOD 1660 AM – Kansas City

Licensed to Kansas City, Kansas, KWOD is a sports gambling station broadcasting

KCAR-FM 104.3 FM, Baxter Springs, KS

KCAR-FM 104.3 FM – Baxter Springs

KCAR-FM (104.3 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Baxter Springs,

KBDD 91.9 FM, Winfield, KS

KBDD 91.9 FM – Winfield

KBDD is a Christian radio station on 91.9 FM, licensed to Winfield,

KSNS 91.5 FM, Medicine Lodge, KS

KSNS 91.5 FM – Medicine Lodge

Licensed to Medicine Lodge, Kansas, KSNS is a contemporary Christian music station

KBTL 88.1 FM, El Dorado, KS

KBTL 88.1 FM – El Dorado

Licensed to El Dorado, Kansas, KBTL is a college radio station broadcasting

KUSN 98.1 FM, Dearing, KS

KUSN 98.1 FM – Dearing

KUSN (98.1 FM) is a country music station licensed to Dearing, Kansas.

KBGL 106.9 FM, Larned, KS

KBGL 106.9 FM – Larned

KBGL is a contemporary hit radio station on 106.9 FM, licensed to

KERP 96.3 FM, Ingalls, KS

KERP 96.3 FM – Ingalls

KERP is a country station on 96.3 FM, licensed to Ingalls, Kansas.

KWGB 97.9 FM, Colby, KS

KWGB 97.9 FM – Colby

KWGB (97.9 FM) is a country station licensed to Colby, Kansas.