Local news in Kansas: TV, radio and newspapers

29 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Kansas, across 4 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 160 news, talk and public radio stations and 15 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Kansas (160)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KABI1560 AMClassic countryAbilene, KS
KDGS93.5 FMUrban ContemporaryAndover, KS
KACY102.5 FMClassic hitsArkansas City, KS
KSOK1280 AMClassic countryArkansas City, KS
KYQQ106.5 FMRegional MexicanArkansas City, KS
KNZS100.3 FMClassic rockArlington, KS
KFXJ104.5 FMClassic rockAugusta, KS
KGHF99.7 FMClassic countryBelle Plaine, KS
KREP92.1 FMCountryBelleville, KS
KVSV1190 AMFull-serviceBeloit, KS
KVSV-FM105.5 FMAdult standardsBeloit, KS
KSAJ-FM98.5 FMAdult hitsBurlingame, KS
KSNP97.7 FMClassic rockBurlington, KS
KEOJ101.1 FMSportsCaney, KS
KKOY1460 AMCountryChanute, KS
KKOY-FM105.5 FMClassic RockChanute, KS
KNSS-FM98.7 FMNews/TalkClearwater, KS
KGGF690 AMTalk radioCoffeyville, KS
KQQF98.9 FMContemporary ChristianCoffeyville, KS
KRDQ100.3 FMHot adult contemporaryColby, KS
KTCC91.9 FMCollege/Modern RockColby, KS
KXXX790 AMClassic countryColby, KS
KJML107.1 FMActive rockColumbus, KS
KMOQ105.3 FMClassic rockColumbus, KS
KNCK1390 AMClassic hitsConcordia, KS
KNCK-FM94.9 FMHot adult contemporaryConcordia, KS
KVCO88.3 FMActive Rock/College RadioConcordia, KS
KJIL99.1 FMChristian Adult Contemporary MusicCopeland, KS
KSKZ98.1 FMTop 40/CHRCopeland, KS
KZCH96.3 FMContemporary hit radioDerby, KS
KAHE95.5 FMClassic hitsDodge City, KS
KGNO1370 AMClassic countryDodge City, KS
KZRD93.9 FMBilingual CHRDodge City, KS
KDNS94.1 FMCountryDowns, KS
KPHN1360 AMCatholic radioEl Dorado, KS
KTLI99.1 FMContemporary ChristianEl Dorado, KS
KANS96.1 FMAdult hitsEmporia, KS
KFFX104.9 FMHot adult contemporaryEmporia, KS
KVOE1400 AMNews/talk/sports; adult contemporary musicEmporia, KS
KVOE-FM101.7 FMCountry musicEmporia, KS
KOTE93.9 FMCountryEureka, KS
KMDO1600 AMClassic countryFort Scott, KS
KOMB103.9 FMClassic hitsFort Scott, KS
KVCY104.7 FMChristianFort Scott, KS
KGGF-FM104.1 FMOldiesFredonia, KS
KQYX1450 AMContemporary Hit RadioGalena, KS
KIUL1240 AMNews Talk InformationGarden City, KS
KKJQ97.3 FMCountryGarden City, KS
KSEK-FM99.1 FMSportsGirard, KS
KLOE-FM102.5 FMClassic rockGoodland, KS
KVGB1590 AMTalk radioGreat Bend, KS
KVGB-FM104.3 FMClassic rockGreat Bend, KS
KZRS107.9 FMClassic hitsGreat Bend, KS
KBOB-FM97.1 FMAdult hitsHaven, KS
KAYS1400 AMOldiesHays, KS
KJLS103.3 FMHot ACHays, KS
KPRD88.9 FMChristian contemporary music; Christian talk and teachingHays, KS
KFBZ105.3 FMHot adult contemporaryHaysville, KS
KNZA103.9 FMCountryHiawatha, KS
KHOK100.7 FMCountry musicHoisington, KS
KBUF1030 AMNews Talk InformationHolcomb, KS
KAIR-FM93.7 FMCountry musicHorton, KS
KHUT102.9 FMCountry musicHutchinson, KS
KWBW1450 AMTalk radioHutchinson, KS
KZSN102.1 FMCountryHutchinson, KS
KBIK102.9 FMCountryIndependence, KS
KIND1010 AMSportsIndependence, KS
KSSA105.9 FMRegional MexicanIngalls, KS
KIKS-FM101.5 FMCountryIola, KS
KIOL1370 AMClassic hitsIola, KS
KJCK1420 AMClassic hitsJunction City, KS
KDTD1340 AMMexican Regional musicKansas City, KS
KFKF-FM94.1 FMCountry musicKansas City, KS
KMBZ-FM98.1 FMNews/talkKansas City, KS
KYYS1250 AMRegional MexicanKansas City, KS
KGBK96.7 FMCountryLarned, KS
KLQR1510 AMClassic hitsLarned, KS
KANU91.5 FMNPR news, classical music, jazzLawrence, KS
KJHK90.7 FMCollege radioLawrence, KS
KKSW105.9 FMContemporary hit radioLawrence, KS
KLWN1320 AMNews Talk InformationLawrence, KS
KKLO1410 AMSpanish-language Christian radioLeavenworth, KS
KQRC-FM98.9 FMActive rockLeavenworth, KS
KWKR99.9 FMMainstream rockLeoti, KS
KSCB1270 AMNews Talk InformationLiberal, KS
KSCB-FM107.5 FMHot adult contemporaryLiberal, KS
KSMM-FM101.5 FMRegional MexicanLiberal, KS
KLBG95.5 FMActive rockLindsborg, KS
KXKU106.1 FMCountry musicLyons, KS
KMAN1350 AMTalk radioManhattan, KS
KMKF101.5 FMMainstream rockManhattan, KS
KSDB-FM91.9 FMNew alternative and hip hopManhattan, KS
KXBZ104.7 FMNew CountryManhattan, KS
KNDY1570 AMClassic countryMarysville, KS
KNDY-FM95.5 FMCountry musicMarysville, KS
KMCP1540 AMClassic hitsMcPherson, KS
KMPK96.7 FMAdult contemporaryMcPherson, KS
KREJ101.7 FMChristian RadioMedicine Lodge, KS
KZUH92.7 FMChristian adult contemporaryMinneapolis, KS
KCZZ1480 AMSpanish musicMission, KS
KKGQ92.3 FMSportsNewton, KS
KBLS102.5 FMAdult contemporaryNorth Fort Riley, KS
KBCU88.1 FMVarietyNorth Newton, KS
KQNK1530 AMCountryNorton, KS
KQNK-FM106.7 FMClassic hitsNorton, KS
KFNF101.1 FMCountryOberlin, KS
KQLA103.5 FMCountryOgden, KS
KMXN92.9 FMCountryOsage City, KS
KCHZ95.7 FMConservative talkOttawa, KS
KOFO1220 AMCountryOttawa, KS
KLKC1540 AMNews/Talk, SportsParsons, KS
KLKC-FM93.5 FMHot ACParsons, KS
KQMA92.5 FMVariety/Full-ServicePhillipsburg, KS
KKOW860 AMFarm–classic countryPittsburg, KS
KKOW-FM96.9 FMCountry musicPittsburg, KS
KRPS89.9 FMPublic radio; News/talkPittsburg, KS
KSEK1340 AMClassic RockPittsburg, KS
KFIX96.9 FMClassic rockPlainville, KS
KHMY93.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Pratt, KS
KMMM1290 AMClassic countryPratt, KS
KRSL990 AMClassic countryRussell, KS
KRSL-FM95.9 FMAdult hitsRussell, KS
KCVS91.7 FMChristian RadioSalina, KS
KFRM550 AMFull-service, agricultural News and classic countrySalina, KS
KINA910 AMNews/talkSalina, KS
KSAL1150 AMNews-talkSalina, KS
KSAL-FM104.9 FMClassic hitsSalina, KS
KSKG99.9 FMCountrySalina, KS
KYEZ93.7 FMCountrySalina, KS
KSKL94.5 FMAdult contemporaryScott City, KS
KYUL1310 AMNews Talk InformationScott City, KS
KMZA92.1 FMClassic countrySeneca, KS
KCMO-FM94.9 FMClassic hitsShawnee, KS
KTOP-FM102.9 FMNews/talkSt. Marys, KS
KSKU94.7 FMContemporary hit radioSterling, KS
KDVV100.3 FMClassic rockTopeka, KS
KJTY88.1 FMContemporary ChristianTopeka, KS
KMAJ1440 AMTalk radioTopeka, KS
KTOP1490 AMSportsTopeka, KS
KTPK106.9 FMClassic countryTopeka, KS
KWIC99.3 FMClassic hitsTopeka, KS
WIBW580 AMTalk and sportsTopeka, KS
WIBW-FM94.5 FMCountryTopeka, KS
KHCA95.3 FMChristianWamego, KS
KGKP92.7 FMClassic hitsWellington, KS
KLEY1130 AMCountryWellington, KS
KCFN91.1 FMConservative Christian radioWichita, KS
KFDI-FM101.3 FMCountryWichita, KS
KFH1240 AMSports radioWichita, KS
KGSO1410 AMSportsWichita, KS
KICT-FM95.1 FMActive rockWichita, KS
KMUW89.1 FMPublic radio; news/talk; eclectic musicWichita, KS
KNSS1330 AMNews/talkWichita, KS
KQAM1480 AMTalk radioWichita, KS
KRBB97.9 FMAdult contemporaryWichita, KS
KSGL900 AMReligious radio; adult standardsWichita, KS
KYWA90.7 FMContemporary Christian musicWichita, KS
KKLE1550 AMClassic RockWinfield, KS
KSOK-FM95.9 FMVariety hitsWinfield, KS
KWLS107.9 FMClassic countryWinfield, KS
Newspapers in Kansas (15)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Abilene Reflector-ChronicleAbilene, KSDaily newspaper1942
The Anthony RepublicanAnthony, KSWeekly newspaper1865
Colby Free PressColby, KSDaily newspaper1888
High Plains JournalDodge City, KSWeekly newspaper1949
Emporia GazetteEmporia, KSDaily newspaper1890
Fort Scott TribuneFort Scott, KSDaily newspaper1884
Hillsboro Free PressHillsboro, KSWeekly newspaper
Hillsboro Star-JournalHillsboro, KSWeekly newspaper
The Hutchinson NewsHutchinson, KSDaily newspaper1872
Kansas State CollegianKansas State University, KSStudent newspaper1896
Lawrence Journal-WorldLawrence, KSDaily newspaper1892
University Daily KansanLawrence, KSStudent newspaper1904
The Morning SunPittsburg, KSDaily newspaper1885
The Salina JournalSalina, KSDaily newspaper1871
The Topeka Capital-JournalTopeka, KSDaily newspaper1879

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 241 results
KACY 102.5 FM, Arkansas City, KS

KACY 102.5 FM – Arkansas City

KACY (102.5 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Arkansas City,

KSSA 105.9 FM, Ingalls, KS

KSSA 105.9 FM – Ingalls

Licensed to Ingalls, Kansas, KSSA is a regional Mexican station broadcasting on

KFIX 96.9 FM, Plainville, KS

KFIX 96.9 FM – Plainville

Licensed to Plainville, Kansas, KFIX is a classic rock station broadcasting on

KQRC-FM 98.9 FM, Leavenworth, KS

KQRC-FM 98.9 FM – Leavenworth

Licensed to Leavenworth, Kansas, KQRC-FM is an active rock station broadcasting on

KYYS 1250 AM, Kansas City, KS

KYYS 1250 AM – Kansas City

Licensed to Kansas City, Kansas, KYYS is a regional Mexican station broadcasting

KVCY 104.7 FM, Fort Scott, KS

KVCY 104.7 FM – Fort Scott

KVCY is a Christian station on 104.7 FM, licensed to Fort Scott,

KFDI-FM 101.3 FM, Wichita, KS

KFDI-FM 101.3 FM – Wichita

KFDI-FM (101.3 FM) is a country station licensed to Wichita, Kansas.

KSKL 94.5 FM, Scott City, KS

KSKL 94.5 FM – Scott City

Licensed to Scott City, Kansas, KSKL is an adult contemporary station broadcasting

KRSL-FM 95.9 FM, Russell, KS

KRSL-FM 95.9 FM – Russell

Licensed to Russell, Kansas, KRSL-FM is an adult hits station broadcasting on

KRSL 990 AM, Russell, KS

KRSL 990 AM – Russell

Licensed to Russell, Kansas, KRSL is a classic country station broadcasting on