Local news in Idaho: TV, radio and newspapers

19 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Idaho, across 5 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 20 news, talk and public radio stations and 9 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Idaho (20)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KBOI670 AMTalk radioBoise, ID
KBFI1450 AMNews Talk InformationBonners Ferry, ID
KBAR1230 AMTalk radioBurley, ID
KHLY1440 AMNews-Talk VarietyHailey, ID
KOUW102.9 FMNews/TalkIsland Park, ID
KLCZ88.9 FMPublic radio; news/talkLewiston, ID
KOZE950 AMTalk radioLewiston, ID
KBSK89.9 FMPublic radio; jazzMcCall, ID
KRFA-FM91.7 FMPublic radio; News/Talk, Classical MusicMoscow, ID
KIDO580 AMTalk radioNampa, ID
KBOI-FM93.1 FMTalk radioNew Plymouth, ID
KIDG92.1 FMNews/talkPocatello, ID
KISU-FM91.1 FMPublic radioPocatello, ID
KSEI930 AMConservative talkPocatello, ID
KWIK1240 AMNews/talkPocatello, ID
KBYI94.3 FMPublic Radio - Classical musicRexburg, ID
KSPT1400 AMNews Talk InformationSandpoint, ID
KAOX107.9 FMTalk radioShelley, ID
KIDJ106.3 FMNews/talkSugar City, ID
KLIX1310 AMNews/talkTwin Falls, ID
Newspapers in Idaho (9)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Boise WeeklyBoise, IDAlternative weekly newspaper1992
Coeur d'Alene PressCoeur D'alene, IDDaily newspaper1892
Teton Valley NewsDriggs, IDWeekly newspaper1909
Post RegisterIdaho Falls, IDDaily newspaper1880
Moscow-Pullman Daily NewsMoscow, IDDaily newspaper1911
Idaho State JournalPocatello, IDDaily newspaper1889
Standard JournalRexburg, IDTwice weekly newspaper
Bonner County Daily BeeSandpoint, IDDaily newspaper1965
Shoshone News PressShoshone, IDBiweekly newspaper1985

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 48 results
KIDG

KIDG 92.1 FM – Pocatello

KIDG is a news/talk radio station on 92.1 FM, licensed to Pocatello,

KBYI

KBYI 94.3 FM – Rexburg

KBYI (94.3 FM) is a public radio station licensed to Rexburg, Idaho.

KBFI

KBFI 1450 AM – Bonners Ferry

KBFI is a news/talk radio station on 1450 AM, licensed to Bonners

KBOI

KBOI 670 AM – Boise

KBOI is a talk radio station on 670 AM, licensed to Boise,

KBAR

KBAR 1230 AM – Burley

KBAR is a talk radio station on 1230 AM, licensed to Burley,

KSPT

KSPT 1400 AM – Sandpoint

KSPT (1400 AM) is a news/talk radio station licensed to Sandpoint, Idaho.

KLIX

KLIX 1310 AM – Twin Falls

KLIX is a news/talk radio station on 1310 AM, licensed to Twin

KOZE

KOZE 950 AM – Lewiston

KOZE is a talk radio station on 950 AM, licensed to Lewiston,

KHLY

KHLY 1440 AM – Hailey

Licensed to Hailey, Idaho, KHLY is a news/talk radio station broadcasting on

KBSK

KBSK 89.9 FM – McCall

KBSK (89.9 FM) is a public radio station licensed to McCall, Idaho.