Local news in Hawaii: TV, radio and newspapers

24 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Hawaii, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 5 news, talk and public radio stations and 66 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 8 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 10 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Hawaii newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Hawaii (5)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KHKA1500 AMNews–SportsHonolulu, HI
KHNR690 AMConservative talk radioHonolulu, HI
KHVH830 AMNews/talkHonolulu, HI
KKEA1420 AMNews/talk and sportsHonolulu, HI
KAOI1110 AMTalk radioKihei, HI
Newspapers in Hawaii (10)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Hawaii Tribune-HeraldHilo, HIDaily newspaper1895
Honolulu Civil BeatHonolulu, HIDigital news outlet2010
Honolulu Star-AdvertiserHonolulu, HIDaily newspaper2010
Ka Leo O HawaiiHonolulu, HIStudent newspaper1922
Ka Wai OlaHonolulu, HILocal newspaper1984
West Hawaii TodayKailua-kona, HIDaily newspaper1962
Molokai DispatchKualapuu, HILocal newspaper1988
The Garden IslandLīhuʻe, HIDaily newspaper1902
Maui Time WeeklyWailuku, HIAlternative weekly newspaper1997
The Maui NewsWailuku, HIDaily newspaper1900
Music, sports and other radio in Hawaii (66)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KKOL-FM107.9 FMClassic hitsAiea, HI
KMWB93.1 FMClassic hitsCaptain Cook, HI
KUAI570 AM"Real Country" 70s 80s 90s early 2000sEleele, HI
KRYL106.5 FMCountryHaiku, HI
KPMW105.5 FMContemporary hit radio, OPM, P-PopHaliimaile, HI
KKCR90.9 FMVarietyHanalei, HI
KSHK103.1 FMClassic rockHanamaulu, HI
KHKU94.3 FMMainstream ACHanapepe, HI
KAPA100.3 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KCIF90.3 FMChristian rockHilo, HI
KHBC92.7 FMHot adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KIPA1060 AMChristian radioHilo, HI
KKBG97.9 FMHot adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KNWB97.1 FMClassic hitsHilo, HI
KWXX-FM94.7 FMAdult contemporaryHilo, HI
KHWI92.1 FMAdult top 40Holualoa, HI
KAIM-FM95.5 FMChristian worshipHonolulu, HI
KCCN-FM100.3 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KDNN98.5 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KGU760 AMSportsHonolulu, HI
KGU-FM99.5 FMChristian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KHCM880 AMChineseHonolulu, HI
KHCM-FM97.5 FMCountryHonolulu, HI
KIKI990 AMSportsHonolulu, HI
KINE-FM105.1 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KLHT1040 AMChristian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KLHT-FM91.5 FMContemporary worship; Christian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KPHI1130 AMHawaiian oldiesHonolulu, HI
KPOI-FM105.9 FMSoft adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KPRP650 AMUrban gospelHonolulu, HI
KQMQ-FM93.1 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KSSK590 AMAdult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KTUH90.1 FMFreeformHonolulu, HI
KUBT93.9 FMRhythmic contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KUMU-FM94.7 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KZOO1210 AMJ-Pop/Japanese VarietyHonolulu, HI
KLEO106.1 FMHot adult contemporary (KKBG simulcast)Kahaluu, HI
KJKS99.9 FMAdult contemporaryKahului, HI
KLHI-FM92.5 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioKahului, HI
KMVI900 AMSportsKahului, HI
KRTR-FM96.3 FMHot adult contemporaryKailua, HI
KTOH99.9 FMCountryKalaheo, HI
KPHW104.3 FMRhythmic contemporaryKaneohe, HI
KKOA102.7 FMCountryKurtistown, HI
KPOA93.5 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryLahaina, HI
KONI104.7 FMClassic hitsLanai City, HI
KFMN96.9 FMAdult contemporaryLihue, HI
KQNG-FM93.5 FMContemporary hit radioLihue, HI
KSRR94.3 FMAdult contemporaryMakawao, HI
KNAN106.7 FMRhythmic ACNanakuli, HI
KNUQ103.9 FMHot adult contemporaryPaauilo, HI
KAHU91.3 FMClassical musicPahala, HI
KQMY102.1 FMClassic hitsPaia, HI
KHXM1370 AMAlternative rockPearl City, HI
KUCD101.9 FMContemporary hit radioPearl City, HI
KSRF95.9 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioPoipu, HI
KJMD98.3 FMContemporary hit radioPukalani, HI
KLUU103.5 FMContemporary Christian musicWahiawa, HI
KORL-FM101.1 FMClassic hitsWaianae, HI
KRKH97.3 FMClassic rockWailea-Makena, HI
KIXK95.1 FMCountryWailuku, HI
KNUI550 AMCountryWailuku, HI
KAGB99.1 FMHawaiian ACWaimea, HI
KDDB102.7 FMContemporary hit radioWaipahu, HI
KKNE940 AMUrban GospelWaipahu, HI
KSSK-FM92.3 FMAdult contemporaryWaipahu, HI
NOAA Weather Radio in Hawaii (8)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.450 MHzWWF39Hawaii Kai, HIHonolulu, HI
162.400 MHzWWG74Kauai, HIHonolulu, HI
162.550 MHzWWG76Kulani Cone, HIHonolulu, HI
162.450 MHzWZ2557Lihue, HIHonolulu, HI
162.400 MHzWWG75Maui, HIHonolulu, HI
162.500 MHzWZ2540North Kohala, HIHonolulu, HI
162.550 MHzKBA99Oahu, HIHonolulu, HI
162.550 MHzWWG27South Point, HIHonolulu, HI

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 31–40 of 113 results
KNUI 550 AM, Wailuku, HI

KNUI 550 AM – Wailuku

KNUI is a country station on 550 AM, licensed to Wailuku, Hawaii.

KUCD 101.9 FM, Pearl City, HI

KUCD 101.9 FM – Pearl City

Licensed to Pearl City, Hawaii, KUCD is a contemporary hit radio station

KSSK-FM 92.3 FM, Waipahu, HI

KSSK-FM 92.3 FM – Waipahu

KSSK-FM (92.3 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Waipahu, Hawaii.

KSSK 590 AM, Honolulu, HI

KSSK 590 AM – Honolulu

KSSK (590 AM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Honolulu, Hawaii.

KWXX-FM 94.7 FM, Hilo, HI

KWXX-FM 94.7 FM – Hilo

KWXX-FM (94.7 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Hilo, Hawaii.

KTOH 99.9 FM, Kalaheo, HI

KTOH 99.9 FM – Kalaheo

Licensed to Kalaheo, Hawaii, KTOH is a country station broadcasting on 99.9

KDNN 98.5 FM, Honolulu, HI

KDNN 98.5 FM – Honolulu

KDNN is a Hawaiian contemporary hit radio station on 98.5 FM, licensed

KIKI 990 AM, Honolulu, HI

KIKI 990 AM – Honolulu

Licensed to Honolulu, Hawaii, KIKI is a sports station broadcasting on 990

KSRF 95.9 FM, Poipu, HI

KSRF 95.9 FM – Poipu

KSRF is a Hawaiian contemporary hit radio station on 95.9 FM, licensed

KDDB 102.7 FM, Waipahu, HI

KDDB 102.7 FM – Waipahu

KDDB (102.7 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Waipahu,