Local news in Hawaii: TV, radio and newspapers

24 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Hawaii, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 51 news, talk and public radio stations and 10 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Hawaii (51)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KUAI570 AM"Real Country" 70s 80s 90s early 2000sEleele, HI
KPMW105.5 FMContemporary hit radio, OPM, P-PopHaliimaile, HI
KKCR90.9 FMVarietyHanalei, HI
KAPA100.3 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KIPA1060 AMChristian radioHilo, HI
KKBG97.9 FMHot adult contemporaryHilo, HI
KWXX-FM94.7 FMAdult contemporaryHilo, HI
KAIM-FM95.5 FMChristian worshipHonolulu, HI
KCCN-FM100.3 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KDNN98.5 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KGU760 AMSportsHonolulu, HI
KGU-FM99.5 FMChristian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KHCM880 AMChineseHonolulu, HI
KHCM-FM97.5 FMCountryHonolulu, HI
KHKA1500 AMNews–SportsHonolulu, HI
KHNR690 AMConservative talk radioHonolulu, HI
KHVH830 AMNews/talkHonolulu, HI
KIKI990 AMSportsHonolulu, HI
KINE-FM105.1 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KKEA1420 AMNews/talk and sportsHonolulu, HI
KLHT1040 AMChristian talk and teachingHonolulu, HI
KPOI-FM105.9 FMSoft adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KPRP650 AMUrban gospelHonolulu, HI
KQMQ-FM93.1 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioHonolulu, HI
KSSK590 AMAdult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KUBT93.9 FMRhythmic contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KUMU-FM94.7 FMRhythmic adult contemporaryHonolulu, HI
KZOO1210 AMJ-Pop/Japanese VarietyHonolulu, HI
KLEO106.1 FMHot adult contemporary (KKBG simulcast)Kahaluu, HI
KJKS99.9 FMAdult contemporaryKahului, HI
KMVI900 AMSportsKahului, HI
KRTR-FM96.3 FMHot adult contemporaryKailua, HI
KTOH99.9 FMCountryKalaheo, HI
KPHW104.3 FMRhythmic contemporaryKaneohe, HI
KAOI1110 AMTalk radioKihei, HI
KPOA93.5 FMHawaiian adult contemporaryLahaina, HI
KONI104.7 FMClassic hitsLanai City, HI
KFMN96.9 FMAdult contemporaryLihue, HI
KQNG-FM93.5 FMContemporary hit radioLihue, HI
KSRR94.3 FMAdult contemporaryMakawao, HI
KNUQ103.9 FMHot adult contemporaryPaauilo, HI
KHXM1370 AMAlternative rockPearl City, HI
KUCD101.9 FMContemporary hit radioPearl City, HI
KSRF95.9 FMHawaiian contemporary hit radioPoipu, HI
KJMD98.3 FMContemporary hit radioPukalani, HI
KORL-FM101.1 FMClassic hitsWaianae, HI
KNUI550 AMCountryWailuku, HI
KAGB99.1 FMHawaiian ACWaimea, HI
KDDB102.7 FMContemporary hit radioWaipahu, HI
KKNE940 AMUrban GospelWaipahu, HI
KSSK-FM92.3 FMAdult contemporaryWaipahu, HI
Newspapers in Hawaii (10)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Hawaii Tribune-HeraldHilo, HIDaily newspaper1895
Honolulu Civil BeatHonolulu, HIDigital news outlet2010
Honolulu Star-AdvertiserHonolulu, HIDaily newspaper2010
Honolulu WeeklyHonolulu, HIAlternative weekly newspaper1991
Ka Leo O HawaiiHonolulu, HIStudent newspaper1922
Ka Wai OlaHonolulu, HILocal newspaper1984
West Hawaii TodayKailua-kona, HIDaily newspaper1962
The Garden IslandLīhuʻe, HIDaily newspaper1902
Maui Time WeeklyWailuku, HIAlternative weekly newspaper1997
The Maui NewsWailuku, HIDaily newspaper1900

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 11–20 of 95 results
KUCD 101.9 FM, Pearl City, HI

KUCD 101.9 FM – Pearl City

Licensed to Pearl City, Hawaii, KUCD is a contemporary hit radio station

KSSK-FM 92.3 FM, Waipahu, HI

KSSK-FM 92.3 FM – Waipahu

KSSK-FM (92.3 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Waipahu, Hawaii.

KSSK 590 AM, Honolulu, HI

KSSK 590 AM – Honolulu

KSSK (590 AM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Honolulu, Hawaii.

KWXX-FM 94.7 FM, Hilo, HI

KWXX-FM 94.7 FM – Hilo

KWXX-FM (94.7 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Hilo, Hawaii.

KTOH 99.9 FM, Kalaheo, HI

KTOH 99.9 FM – Kalaheo

Licensed to Kalaheo, Hawaii, KTOH is a country station broadcasting on 99.9

KDNN 98.5 FM, Honolulu, HI

KDNN 98.5 FM – Honolulu

KDNN is a Hawaiian contemporary hit radio station on 98.5 FM, licensed

KIKI 990 AM, Honolulu, HI

KIKI 990 AM – Honolulu

Licensed to Honolulu, Hawaii, KIKI is a sports station broadcasting on 990

KSRF 95.9 FM, Poipu, HI

KSRF 95.9 FM – Poipu

KSRF is a Hawaiian contemporary hit radio station on 95.9 FM, licensed

KDDB 102.7 FM, Waipahu, HI

KDDB 102.7 FM – Waipahu

KDDB (102.7 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Waipahu,

KORL-FM 101.1 FM, Waianae, HI

KORL-FM 101.1 FM – Waianae

KORL-FM (101.1 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Waianae, Hawaii.