Local news in Connecticut: TV, radio and newspapers

13 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Connecticut, across 2 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 90 news, talk and public radio stations and 12 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Connecticut (90)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WADS690 AMChristian radioAnsonia, CT
WSDK1550 AMChristian talk and teachingBloomfield, CT
WEZN-FM99.9 FMHot adult contemporaryBridgeport, CT
WICC600 AMTalk radioBridgeport, CT
WPKN89.5 FMFreeform varietyBridgeport, CT
WZKZ1450 AMContemporary hit radioBridgeport, CT
WPRX1120 AMTropical musicBristol, CT
WINE940 AMReligiousBrookfield, CT
WRKI95.1 FMClassic rockBrookfield, CT
WDAQ98.3 FMHot adult contemporaryDanbury, CT
WFAR93.3 FMChristian; ethnicDanbury, CT
WLAD800 AMNews/TalkDanbury, CT
WXCI91.7 FMEducationalDanbury, CT
WNLC98.7 FMClassic rockEast Lyme, CT
WMAS-FM94.7 FMAdult contemporaryEnfield, CT
WSHU-FM91.1 FMNews/talk; classical musicFairfield, CT
WVOF88.5 FMPublic radioFairfield, CT
WGCH1490 AMNews/talkGreenwich, CT
WQGN-FM105.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Groton, CT
WXLM980 AMNews/talkGroton, CT
WATX1220 AMOldiesHamden, CT
WKCI-FM101.3 FMContemporary hit radioHamden, CT
WQAQ98.1 FMVarietyHamden, CT
WKSS95.7 FMContemporary hit radioHartford-Meriden, CT
WCCC106.9 FMChristian adult contemporaryHartford, CT
WDRC1360 AMConservative talkHartford, CT
WDRC-FM102.9 FMClassic rockHartford, CT
WHCN105.9 FMClassic hitsHartford, CT
WJMJ88.9 FMSoft adult contemporary, soft oldies, and Catholic talk and teachingHartford, CT
WPOP1410 AMConservative talk with sportsHartford, CT
WQTQ89.9 FMUrban contemporaryHartford, CT
WRTC-FM89.3 FMDiversifiedHartford, CT
WTIC1080 AMNews/talkHartford, CT
WTIC-FM96.5 FMHot adult contemporaryHartford, CT
WZMX93.7 FMRhythmic contemporaryHartford, CT
WZBG97.3 FMAdult contemporaryLitchfield, CT
WNEZ1230 AMCaribbean musicManchester, CT
WBOM1470 AMUrban adult contemporaryMeriden, CT
WNPR90.5 FMPublic radio; news/talkMeriden, CT
WESU88.1 FMFreeform and talkMiddletown, CT
WIHS104.9 FMChristian radioMiddletown, CT
WMRD1150 AMTalk radio; adult standardsMiddletown, CT
WFIF1500 AMChristian talk and teachingMilford, CT
WMNR88.1 FMClassical musicMonroe, CT
WFCS107.7 FMEducationalNew Britain, CT
WLAT910 AMCatholic radioNew Britain, CT
WRCH100.5 FMAdult contemporaryNew Britain, CT
WRYM840 AMContemporary hit radioNew Britain, CT
WSLX91.9 FMVarietyNew Canaan, CT
WAVZ1300 AMSports radioNew Haven, CT
WELI960 AMTalk radioNew Haven, CT
WPLR99.1 FMMainstream rockNew Haven, CT
WYBC1340 AMNews/talk; public radioNew Haven, CT
WYBC-FM94.3 FMUrban adult contemporaryNew Haven, CT
WCNI90.9 FMCollege; free-form radioNew London, CT
WKNL100.9 FMChristian adult contemporaryNew London, CT
WSGG89.3 FMContemporary ChristianNorfolk, CT
WWRX107.7 FMRhythmic contemporaryNorth Stonington, CT
WNLK1350 AMCatholic radioNorwalk, CT
WCTY97.7 FMCountry musicNorwich, CT
WICH1310 AMAdult standards; soft oldies; talk radioNorwich, CT
WLIS1420 AMTalk radio; adult standardsOld Saybrook, CT
WBMW106.5 FMAdult contemporaryPawcatuck, CT
WINY1350 AMAdult contemporary; full-service radioPutnam, CT
WKZE-FM98.1 FMAdult album alternativeSalisbury, CT
WHDD1020 AMPublic radioSharon, CT
WHDD-FM91.9 FMPublic and community radioSharon, CT
WQQQ103.3 FMPublic radioSharon, CT
WNTY990 AMOldiesSouthington, CT
WICC-FM95.9 FMTalk radioSouthport, CT
WSTC1400 AMPublic radio; news/talkStamford, CT
WMOS102.3 FMClassic rockStonington, CT
WHUS91.7 FMVarietyStorrs, CT
WAPJ89.9 FMFree-form radioTorrington, CT
WSNG610 AMTalk radioTorrington, CT
WATR1320 AMClassic hits; full-service radioWaterbury, CT
WMRQ-FM104.1 FMModern rockWaterbury, CT
WWCO1240 AMContemporary hit radio; reggaeton; tropical musicWaterbury, CT
WWYZ92.5 FMCountry musicWaterbury, CT
WNWW1290 AMChristian radioWest Hartford, CT
WWUH91.3 FMCollege radioWest Hartford, CT
WNHU88.7 FMVarietyWest Haven, CT
WEBE107.9 FMAdult contemporaryWestport, CT
WSHU1260 AMPublic radio (news and information)Westport, CT
WWPT90.3 FMHigh SchoolWestport, CT
WECS90.1 FMVarietyWillimantic, CT
WILI1400 AMAdult contemporary; talk radioWillimantic, CT
WILI-FM98.3 FMTop 40Willimantic, CT
WUCS97.9 FMSports radioWindsor Locks, CT
WKND1480 AMUrban adult contemporaryWindsor, CT
Newspapers in Connecticut (12)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Connecticut PostBridgeport, CTDaily newspaper1883
The News-TimesDanbury, CTDaily newspaper1883
Darien TimesDarien, CTWeekly newspaper
Greenwich TimeGreenwich, CTDaily newspaper1877
Lakeville JournalLakeville, CTWeekly newspaper1897
Journal InquirerManchester, CTDaily newspaper1968
Record-JournalMeriden, CTDaily newspaper1867
The Middletown PressMiddletown, CTDaily newspaper1878
New Haven RegisterNew Haven, CTDaily newspaper1812
The DayNew London, CTDaily newspaper1881
The HourNorwalk, CTDaily newspaper1871
The AdvocateStamford, CTDaily newspaper1829

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 120 results
WSGG 89.3 FM, Norfolk, CT

WSGG 89.3 FM – Norfolk

Licensed to Norfolk, Connecticut, WSGG is a contemporary Christian station broadcasting on

WYBC-FM 94.3 FM, New Haven, CT

WYBC-FM 94.3 FM – New Haven

Licensed to New Haven, Connecticut, WYBC-FM is an urban adult contemporary station

WMRQ-FM 104.1 FM, Waterbury, CT

WMRQ-FM 104.1 FM – Waterbury

Licensed to Waterbury, Connecticut, WMRQ-FM is a modern rock station broadcasting on

WWYZ 92.5 FM, Waterbury, CT

WWYZ 92.5 FM – Waterbury

Licensed to Waterbury, Connecticut, WWYZ is a country music station broadcasting on

WPKN 89.5 FM, Bridgeport, CT

WPKN 89.5 FM – Bridgeport

WPKN is a freeform variety station on 89.5 FM, licensed to Bridgeport,

WNTY 990 AM, Southington, CT

WNTY 990 AM – Southington

WNTY is an oldies station on 990 AM, licensed to Southington, Connecticut.

WCTY 97.7 FM, Norwich, CT

WCTY 97.7 FM – Norwich

WCTY (97.7 FM) is a country music station licensed to Norwich, Connecticut.

WHCN 105.9 FM, Hartford, CT

WHCN 105.9 FM – Hartford

WHCN is a classic hits station on 105.9 FM, licensed to Hartford,

WWPT 90.3 FM, Westport, CT

WWPT 90.3 FM – Westport

WWPT is a high school station on 90.3 FM, licensed to Westport,

WXCI 91.7 FM, Danbury, CT

WXCI 91.7 FM – Danbury

Licensed to Danbury, Connecticut, WXCI is an educational station broadcasting on 91.7