WTNC-LD – Channel 26 Raleigh

–/5No reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first viewer to rate WTNC-LD. Your review helps other viewers find good local news.

Rate WTNC-LDTap to rateWrite a review

Takes about a minute. Only the name you choose is shown; your email stays private. Reviews appear after a quick check.

Your review of WTNC-LD
No reviews yet
WTNC-LD – Channel 26 Raleigh

Overview

Licensed to Durham, North Carolina, WTNC-LD is a low-power television station for viewers in the Raleigh-Durham (Fayetteville), NC market.

Station facts

Call sign
WTNC-LD
Virtual channel
26
RF channel
11
City of license
Durham, North Carolina
TV market
Raleigh-Durham (Fayetteville), NC
Licensee
WUVC License Partnership, G.P.
Owner
TelevisaUnivision
On the air since
1997
Call sign since
July 2010
FCC facility ID
70112
FCC public file
publicfiles.fcc.gov

Viewers find it on channel 26. That is the virtual channel your TV displays; the signal itself goes out on RF channel 11, which is why a rescan sometimes matters. Its signal covers a smaller area than a full-power station's, so an antenna closer to the transmitter helps.

WUVC License Partnership, G.P. holds the station's FCC license. WTNC-LD is owned by TelevisaUnivision. The station dates back to 1997. The current call sign has been in place since July 2010.

Your review of WTNC-LD (news, weather, how it covers your community) helps other viewers in the area.

Rate this station

  • Local coverage
  • Accuracy and fairness
  • Breaking news and alerts

WTNC-LD at a glance

Type
Low-power
Channel
26 (RF 11)
Licensed to
Durham, NC
TV market
Raleigh-Durham (Fayetteville), NC
FCC public file ↗Rate WTNC-LD