Local news in North Carolina: TV, radio and newspapers

50 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in North Carolina, across 9 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 79 news, talk and public radio stations and 46 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in North Carolina (79)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WSPC1010 AMTalk radioAlbemarle, NC
WLFA91.3 FMContemporary Christian MusicAsheville, NC
WWNC570 AMTalk radioAsheville, NC
WYQS90.5 FMPublic radio (classical music; news, jazz)Asheville, NC
WTKF107.1 FMTalk radioAtlantic, NC
WPYB1130 AMClassic countryBenson, NC
WKJW1010 AMGospel music and preachingBlack Mountain, NC
WMIT106.9 FMChristian radioBlack Mountain, NC
WASU-FM90.5 FMAlternative rockBoone, NC
WATA1450 AMLocal News Talk InformationBoone, NC
WCCE90.1 FMChristian radioBuies Creek, NC
WBAG1150 AMFull Service - News - Talk - Sports - Beach Music - OldiesBurlington-Graham, NC
WPCM920 AMClassic HitsBurlington-Graham, NC
WYMY101.1 FMRegional Mexican - Spanish Contemporary HitsBurlington, NC
WCHL1360 AMNews/talk; sports; adult album alternativeChapel Hill, NC
WUNC91.5 FMPublic radio (news, information, specialty music)Chapel Hill, NC
WBT-FM107.9 FMNews/talkCharlotte, NC
WFAE90.7 FMNews/talkCharlotte, NC
WVBZ105.7 FMMainstream rockClemmons, NC
WCLN1170 AMOldiesClinton, NC
WPEG97.9 FMMainstream urbanConcord, NC
WZQS90.5 FMPublic radio (classical music, news, jazz)Cullowhee, NC
WCRU960 AMChristian talk and teachingDallas, NC
WSGE91.7 FMAlbum Adult AlternativeDallas, NC
WDAV89.9 FMClassical music and public radioDavidson, NC
WNCU90.7 FMJazz; public radioDurham, NC
WLOE1490 AMNews/Talk; Christian radioEden, NC
WPTI94.5 FMTalk radioEden, NC
WCNC1240 AMConservative talkElizabeth City, NC
WRVS-FM89.9 FMUrban contemporaryElizabeth City, NC
WUAW88.3 FMContemporary hit radioErwin, NC
WQTM1480 AMUrban gospelFair Bluff, NC
WFNC640 AMTalk radioFayetteville, NC
WFSS91.9 FMPublic radioFayetteville, NC
WQSM98.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Fayetteville, NC
WTPT93.3 FMMainstream rockForest City, NC
WRTP88.5 FMChristian adult contemporaryFranklinton, NC
WNNL103.9 FMUrban gospelFuquay-Varina, NC
WRTG1000 AMSpanish varietyGarner, NC
WBAV-FM101.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryGastonia, NC
WSML1200 AMClassic CountryGraham, NC
WHKY1290 AMNews/talk/sportsHickory, NC
WHPE-FM95.5 FMChristian talk and teachingHigh Point, NC
WJCV1290 AMSouthern GospelJacksonville, NC
WMMY106.1 FMCountry musicJefferson, NC
WCXL104.1 FMConservative talkKill Devil Hills, NC
WKTE1090 AMOldies, Beach music, Classic Country, Rhythm & BluesKing, NC
WDYT1220 AMChristian radioKings Mountain, NC
WTKK106.1 FMTalkKnightdale, NC
WFLB96.5 FMAdult hitsLaurinburg, NC
WAAV980 AMNews/talk/sportsLeland, NC
WCQS88.1 FMPublic radio (news/talk)Mars Hill, NC
WRHT96.3 FMTalk radioMorehead City, NC
WHBT-FM92.1 FMBlack-oriented newsMoyock, NC
WNOS1450 AMNews/Talk/SportsNew Bern, NC
WVRH94.3 FMContemporary ChristianNorlina, NC
WLQB93.5 FMRegional MexicanOcean Isle Beach, NC
WKSF99.9 FMCountryOld Fort, NC
WGCR720 AMChristian radioPisgah Forest, NC
WBBB96.1 FMAdult hitsRaleigh, NC
WKIX850 AMOldiesRaleigh, NC
WKIX-FM102.9 FMClassic hitsRaleigh, NC
WPTF680 AMNews/TalkRaleigh, NC
WQDR-FM94.7 FMCountry musicRaleigh, NC
WRQM90.9 FMPublic radioRocky Mount, NC
WDCC90.5 FMRhythmic contemporary hit radioSanford, NC
WMPM1270 AMRegional MexicanSmithfield, NC
WEEB990 AMNews/TalkSouthern Pines, NC
WNCW88.7 FMAdult album alternative; AmericanaSpindale, NC
WSIC1400 AMTalk radioStatesville, NC
WACB860 AMVarietyTaylorsville, NC
WKSK580 AMCountry musicWest Jefferson, NC
WTIB103.7 FMTalk radioWilliamston, NC
WGNI102.7 FMAdult contemporaryWilmington, NC
WHQR91.3 FMPublic radioWilmington, NC
WMNX97.3 FMMainstream urbanWilmington, NC
WGTI97.7 FMWorship musicWinfall, NC
WFDD88.5 FMPublic Radio - News - TalkWinston-Salem, NC
WSNC90.5 FMJazzWinston-Salem, NC
Newspapers in North Carolina (46)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Roanoke-Chowan News-HeraldAhoskie, NCTri-weekly newspaper1996
The Stanly News and PressAlbemarle, NCBiweekly newspaper1880
Asheville Citizen-TimesAsheville, NCDaily newspaper1870
Mountain XpressAsheville, NCAlternative weekly newspaper
Black Mountain NewsBlack Mountain, NCWeekly newspaper
High Country PressBoone, NCLocal newspaper2005
Watauga DemocratBoone, NCWeekly newspaper1888
Smoky Mountain TimesBryson, NCWeekly newspaper1883
Pender-Topsail Post & VoiceBurgaw, NCWeekly newspaper1971
The Daily Tar HeelChapel Hill, NCStudent newspaper1893
Mecklenburg TimesCharlotte, NCDaily newspaper1923
The Charlotte PostCharlotte, NCWeekly newspaper1878
Indy WeekDurham, NCAlternative weekly newspaper1983
The ChronicleDurham, NCStudent newspaper1905
The Daily AdvanceElizabeth City, NCDaily newspaper1911
The Fayetteville ObserverFayetteville, NCDaily newspaper1816
The Goldsboro News-ArgusGoldsboro, NCDaily newspaper1885
Yes! WeeklyGreensboro, NCAlternative weekly newspaper2005
The East CarolinianGreenville, NCStudent newspaper1925
Times-NewsHendersonville, NCDaily newspaper1881
Hickory Daily RecordHickory, NCDaily newspaper1915
The High Point EnterpriseHigh Point, NCDaily newspaper1885
Jacksonville Daily NewsJacksonville, NCDaily newspaper1953
Jamestown NewsJamestown, NCWeekly newspaper
Laurinburg ExchangeLaurinburg, NCDaily newspaper1882
The DispatchLexington, NCDaily newspaper1902
The McDowell NewsMarion, NCDaily newspaper1923
Mebane EnterpriseMebane, NCWeekly newspaper1908
The Davie County Enterprise-RecordMocksville, NCWeekly newspaper
Cherokee ScoutMurphy, NCWeekly newspaper1889
Wilkes Journal-PatriotNorth Wilkesboro, NCWeekly newspaper1906
Qué PasaRaleigh, NCSpanish-language newspaper
Graham StarRobbinsville, NCWeekly newspaper1955
Rocky Mount TelegramRocky Mount, NCDaily newspaper1995
Salisbury PostSalisbury, NCDaily newspaper1905
Sanford HeraldSanford, NCDaily newspaper1930
Brunswick BeaconShallotte, NCWeekly newspaper1962
Statesville Record & LandmarkStatesville, NCDaily newspaper1874
Herald and RuraliteSylva, NCWeekly newspaper1926
Taylorsville TimesTaylorsville, NCWeekly newspaper1886
Tryon Daily BulletinTryon, NCDaily newspaper1928
Smoky Mountain NewsWaynesville, NCWeekly newspaper
Star-NewsWilmington, NCDaily newspaper1867
Old Gold & BlackWinston-salem, NCStudent newspaper1916
Winston-Salem JournalWinston-salem, NCDaily newspaper1897
The Yadkin RippleYadkinville, NCWeekly newspaper1892

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 207 results
WDCC 90.5 FM, Sanford, NC

WDCC 90.5 FM – Sanford

WDCC (90.5 FM) is a rhythmic contemporary hit radio station licensed to

WUAW 88.3 FM, Erwin, NC

WUAW 88.3 FM – Erwin

WUAW (88.3 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Erwin,

WNNL 103.9 FM, Fuquay-Varina, NC

WNNL 103.9 FM – Fuquay-Varina

Licensed to Fuquay-Varina, North Carolina, WNNL is an urban gospel station broadcasting

WPCM 920 AM, Burlington-Graham, NC

WPCM 920 AM – Burlington-Graham

Licensed to Burlington-Graham, North Carolina, WPCM is a classic hits station broadcasting

WYMY 101.1 FM, Burlington, NC

WYMY 101.1 FM – Burlington

WYMY is a regional Mexican - Spanish contemporary hits station on 101.1

WFLB 96.5 FM, Laurinburg, NC

WFLB 96.5 FM – Laurinburg

WFLB (96.5 FM) is an adult hits station licensed to Laurinburg, North

WQDR-FM 94.7 FM, Raleigh, NC

WQDR-FM 94.7 FM – Raleigh

WQDR-FM is a country music station on 94.7 FM, licensed to Raleigh,

WRTG 1000 AM, Garner, NC

WRTG 1000 AM – Garner

Licensed to Garner, North Carolina, WRTG is a Spanish variety station broadcasting

WMPM 1270 AM, Smithfield, NC

WMPM 1270 AM – Smithfield

WMPM is a regional Mexican station on 1270 AM, licensed to Smithfield,

WMNX 97.3 FM, Wilmington, NC

WMNX 97.3 FM – Wilmington

Licensed to Wilmington, North Carolina, WMNX is a mainstream urban station broadcasting