WTHV-LD – Telemundo 29 Huntsville

–/5No reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first viewer to rate WTHV-LD. Your review helps other viewers find good local news.

Rate WTHV-LDTap to rateWrite a review

Takes about a minute. Only the name you choose is shown; your email stays private. Reviews appear after a quick check.

Your review of WTHV-LD
No reviews yet
WTHV-LD – Telemundo 29 Huntsville

Overview

WTHV-LD is a low-power station on channel 29, licensed to Huntsville, Alabama and part of the Huntsville-Decatur-Florence, AL TV market.

Channel and license details

Call sign
WTHV-LD
Network
Telemundo (subchannels: Defy, 365BLK, Outlaw)
Virtual channel
29
RF channel
32
City of license
Huntsville, Alabama
TV market
Huntsville-Decatur-Florence, AL
Licensee
Gray Television Licensee, LLC
Owner
Gray Media
On the air since
1992
Call sign since
August 2022
FCC facility ID
10593
FCC public file
publicfiles.fcc.gov

Viewers find it on channel 29. That is the virtual channel your TV displays; the signal itself goes out on RF channel 32, which is why a rescan sometimes matters. The station's subchannels add Defy, 365BLK and Outlaw. Low-power stations reach a smaller area than full-power ones, so reception depends on how close you are to its transmitter.

What's on WTHV-LD's subchannels

Channel Programming
29.1 Telemundo
29.2 Defy
29.3 365BLK
29.4 Outlaw

According to FCC records, the licensee is Gray Television Licensee, LLC. The station is part of Gray Media. The station dates back to 1992. It has used the WTHV-LD call letters since August 2022.

Watch WTHV-LD? Rate its local news, weather coverage and programming. Reviews come only from viewers.

Rate this station

  • Local coverage
  • Accuracy and fairness
  • Breaking news and alerts

WTHV-LD at a glance

Network
Telemundo
Type
Low-power
Channel
29 (RF 32)
Licensed to
Huntsville, AL
Subchannels
Defy, 365BLK, Outlaw
TV market
Huntsville-Decatur-Florence, AL
FCC public file ↗Rate WTHV-LD