Local news in Alabama: TV, radio and newspapers

42 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Alabama, across 6 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 69 news, talk and public radio stations and 28 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Alabama (69)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WWGC1090 AMSpanish MusicAlbertville, AL
WFZX1490 AMUrban contemporaryAnniston, AL
WHMA1390 AMGospelAnniston, AL
WRAB1380 AMClassic countryArab, AL
WVNN770 AMNews/talkAthens, AL
WZYP104.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Athens, AL
WKXX102.9 FMClassic countryAttalla, AL
WAUD1230 AMSportsAuburn, AL
WEGL91.1 FMVarietyAuburn, AL
WZGX1450 AMRegional MexicanBessemer, AL
WATV900 AMUrban contemporaryBirmingham, AL
WAYE1220 AMSpanish varietyBirmingham, AL
WBHM90.3 FMPublic radio, talk and classicalBirmingham, AL
WENN1320 AMClassic hitsBirmingham, AL
WERC960 AMTalk radioBirmingham, AL
WLJR88.5 FMChristian radioBirmingham, AL
WMJJ96.5 FMAdult contemporaryBirmingham, AL
WUHT107.7 FMUrban Adult ContemporaryBirmingham, AL
WZRR99.5 FMTalk radioBirmingham, AL
WEBJ1240 AMNews/TalkBrewton, AL
WRTR105.9 FMConservative talkBrookwood, AL
WLBJ93.5 FMChristian adult contemporaryButler, AL
WEIS990 AMCountry/Southern GospelCentre, AL
WACV93.1 FMNews/talkCoosada, AL
WAVH106.5 FMTalkDaphne, AL
WBHP800 AMTalk radioDecatur, AL
WDSA1320 AMUrban TalkDothan, AL
WLDQ102.5 FMClassic hitsDothan, AL
WNWF1470 AMNews/TalkEvergreen, AL
WXQW660 AMSportsFairhope, AL
WQLT-FM107.3 FMAdult hitsFlorence, AL
WDBT103.9 FMNews/talkFort Rucker, AL
WAAX570 AMTalk radioGadsden, AL
WGMZ93.1 FMClassic hitsGlencoe, AL
WGSV1270 AMNews/talkGuntersville, AL
WBPT106.9 FMClassic rockHomewood, AL
WERC-FM105.5 FMTalk radioHoover, AL
WJAB90.9 FMJazz/BluesHuntsville, AL
WLRH89.3 FMClassical music/News (Public)Huntsville, AL
WMMA1480 AMCatholic radioIrondale, AL
WCKA810 AMCountryJacksonville, AL
WLJS-FM91.9 FMPublic and college radioJacksonville, AL
WHLW104.3 FMUrban contemporary gospelLuverne, AL
WBHJ95.7 FMMainstream urban; Rhythmic contemporaryMidfield, AL
WBLX-FM92.9 FMUrban contemporaryMobile, AL
WHIL91.3 FMPublic radio, talk and classicalMobile, AL
WNGL1410 AMCatholicMobile, AL
WNTM710 AMTalk radioMobile, AL
WTSU89.9 FMPublic radio and classicalMontgomery-Troy, AL
WVAS90.7 FMJazzMontgomery, AL
WCRL1570 AMClassic hitsOneonta, AL
WANI1400 AMNews/talkOpelika, AL
WALX100.9 FMClassic hitsOrrville, AL
WDXB102.5 FMCountryPelham, AL
WHTY1460 AMBlack-oriented newsPhenix City/columbus, AL
WJNZ1030 AMTalkRobertsdale, AL
WJAM1340 AMUrban Adult ContemporarySelma, AL
WAFN1310 AMClassic hitsSomerville, AL
WSGN98.3 FMOldiesStewartville, AL
WFEB1340 AMClassic rockSylacauga, AL
WVNN-FM92.5 FMNews/talkTrinity, AL
WTBC1230 AMSportsTuscaloosa, AL
WUAL-FM91.5 FMPublic radioTuscaloosa, AL
WVUA-FM90.7 FMAdult album alternativeTuscaloosa, AL
WVNA1590 AMConservative talkTuscumbia, AL
WACQ580 AMClassic hitsTuskegee, AL
WZZN97.7 FMSports radioUnion Grove, AL
WQSI93.9 FMNews/talkUnion Springs, AL
WKXM-FM97.7 FMOldiesWinfield, AL
Newspapers in Alabama (28)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Sand Mountain ReporterAlbertville, ALThrice weekly newspaper1955
Alexander City OutlookAlexander, ALTwice-weekly newspaper1892
Andalusia Star NewsAndalusia, ALTwice weekly newspaper1948
Anniston StarAnniston, ALDaily newspaper1883
Atmore AdvanceAtmore, ALWeekly newspaper1927
Baldwin TimesBay Minette, ALTwice weekly newspaper
Birmingham Business JournalBirmingham, ALBusiness newspaper1982
Birmingham TimesBirmingham, ALAfrican American newspaper1964
The Alabama BaptistBirmingham, ALWeekly newspaper1843
The Birmingham NewsBirmingham, ALDaily newspaper1888
The Cullman TimesCullman, ALWeekly newspaper1901
Decatur DailyDecatur, ALDaily newspaper1912
Dothan EagleDothan, ALDaily newspaper1908
Eufaula TribuneEufaula, ALWeekly newspaper
The Gadsden TimesGadsden, ALDaily newspaper1866
Advertiser-GleamGuntersville, ALWeekly newspaper1941
The Hoover GazetteHoover, ALLocal newspaper2006
The Huntsville TimesHuntsville, ALThrice weekly newspaper
National Catholic RegisterIrondale, ALLocal newspaper1927
Daily Mountain EagleJasper, ALDaily newspaper1872
LagniappeMobile, ALWeekly newspaper2002
Press-RegisterMobile, ALThrice weekly newspaper1813
Montgomery AdvertiserMontgomery, ALDaily newspaper1829
Opelika-Auburn NewsOpelika, ALDaily newspaper1890
Selma Times-JournalSelma, ALWeekly newspaper1827
The Daily HomeTalladega, ALDaily newspaper1867
Thomasville TimesThomasville, ALBi-weekly newspaper1890
Tuscaloosa NewsTuscaloosa, ALDaily newspaper1818

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 169 results
WCKA 810 AM, Jacksonville, AL

WCKA 810 AM – Jacksonville

WCKA (810 AM) is a country station licensed to Jacksonville, Alabama.

WLBJ 93.5 FM, Butler, AL

WLBJ 93.5 FM – Butler

WLBJ is a Christian adult contemporary station on 93.5 FM, licensed to

WLDQ 102.5 FM, Dothan, AL

WLDQ 102.5 FM – Dothan

WLDQ is a classic hits station on 102.5 FM, licensed to Dothan,

WHMA 1390 AM, Anniston, AL

WHMA 1390 AM – Anniston

WHMA is a gospel station on 1390 AM, licensed to Anniston, Alabama.

WLJR 88.5 FM, Birmingham, AL

WLJR 88.5 FM – Birmingham

WLJR (88.5 FM) is a Christian radio station licensed to Birmingham, Alabama.

WHLW 104.3 FM, Luverne, AL

WHLW 104.3 FM – Luverne

WHLW (104.3 FM) is an urban contemporary gospel station licensed to Luverne,

WENN 1320 AM, Birmingham, AL

WENN 1320 AM – Birmingham

Licensed to Birmingham, Alabama, WENN is a classic hits station broadcasting on

WUHT 107.7 FM, Birmingham, AL

WUHT 107.7 FM – Birmingham

WUHT (107.7 FM) is an urban adult contemporary station licensed to Birmingham,

WWGC 1090 AM, Albertville, AL

WWGC 1090 AM – Albertville

WWGC is a Spanish music station on 1090 AM, licensed to Albertville,

WEGL 91.1 FM, Auburn, AL

WEGL 91.1 FM – Auburn

Licensed to Auburn, Alabama, WEGL is a variety station broadcasting on 91.1