KGLA-DT – Telemundo 42 New Orleans

–/5No reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first viewer to rate KGLA-DT. Your review helps other viewers find good local news.

Rate KGLA-DTTap to rateWrite a review

Takes about a minute. Only the name you choose is shown; your email stays private. Reviews appear after a quick check.

Your review of KGLA-DT
No reviews yet
KGLA-DT – Telemundo 42 New Orleans

Overview

In the New Orleans, LA TV market, KGLA-DT is the Telemundo station licensed to Hammond, Louisiana.

Tune to channel 42 to watch KGLA-DT. Its over-the-air signal uses RF channel 35; the virtual number 42 is what appears on the TV guide. Its subchannels carry Laff, MovieSphere Gold and SonLife.

Subchannels

Channel Programming
42.1 Telemundo
42.2 Laff
42.3 MovieSphere Gold
42.4 SonLife

According to FCC records, the licensee is Mayavision, Inc. The station dates back to 2007.

FCC records list the station's main studio at 3540 S I-10 Service Road W Suite 342 in Metairie, LA. Schedules and local news are on its website, telemundoneworleans.com.

In its 2025 children's television report to the FCC, KGLA-DT listed educational programs including Pequenos En La Naturaleza, Exploracion Planeta Tierra Con Dylan Dreyer and El Viajero Con Josh Garcia.

Station facts

Call sign
KGLA-DT
Network
Telemundo (subchannels: Laff, MovieSphere Gold, SonLife)
Virtual channel
42
RF channel
35
City of license
Hammond, Louisiana
TV market
New Orleans, LA
Licensee
Mayavision, Inc.
On the air since
2007
Call sign since
December 2007
Studio address
3540 S I-10 Service Road W Suite 342, Metairie, LA 70001
FCC facility ID
83945
FCC public file
publicfiles.fcc.gov
Website
telemundoneworleans.com

Watch KGLA-DT? Rate its local news, weather coverage and programming. Reviews come only from viewers.

On the map

Location

3540 S I-10 Service Road W Suite 342,70001,Hammond

Rate this station

  • Local coverage
  • Accuracy and fairness
  • Breaking news and alerts

KGLA-DT at a glance

Network
Telemundo
Channel
42 (RF 35)
Licensed to
Hammond, LA
Subchannels
Laff, MovieSphere Gold, SonLife
TV market
New Orleans, LA
FCC public file ↗Rate KGLA-DT