Local news in Louisiana: TV, radio and newspapers

37 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Louisiana, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 57 news, talk and public radio stations and 9 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Louisiana (57)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KFTE105.1 FMClassic rockAbbeville, LA
KROF960 AMTalkAbbeville, LA
KQID-FM93.1 FMContemporary hit radioAlexandria, LA
KSYL970 AMTalk radioAlexandria, LA
KWLA103.1 FMNews/TalkAnacoco, LA
WBRP107.3 FMTalkBaker, LA
KWDF840 AMChristian radioBall, LA
WBRH90.3 FMJazzBaton Rouge, LA
WFMF102.5 FMContemporary hit radioBaton Rouge, LA
WJBO1150 AMConservative TalkBaton Rouge, LA
WRKF89.3 FMPublic radio and talkBaton Rouge, LA
KVFZ92.1 FMChristian contemporaryBenton, LA
KPEL-FM96.5 FMNews-TalkBreaux Bridge, LA
KSIG1450 AMSoft adult contemporaryCrowley, LA
KQLK97.9 FMClassic countryDe Ridder, LA
KEUN1490 AMNews Talk InformationEunice, LA
WTIX-FM94.3 FMOldiesGalliano, LA
WCKW1010 AMCatholicGaryville, LA
KLEB1600 AMSwamp Pop, Cajun music, ZydecoGolden Meadow, LA
KSLU90.9 FMCollege radio; classic rockHammond, LA
WFPR1400 AMClassic countryHammond, LA
WHMD107.1 FMCountryHammond, LA
KBTT103.7 FMMainstream urbanHaughton, LA
KHLA92.9 FMClassic hitsJennings, LA
KFXZ1520 AMNews/talkLafayette, LA
KRVS88.7 FMPublic radioLafayette, LA
KVOL1330 AMOldiesLafayette, LA
KAOK1400 AMTalk radioLake Charles, LA
KLCL1470 AMTalk radioLake Charles, LA
WZRH92.3 FMAlternative rockLaplace, LA
KEDM90.3 FMPublic radioMonroe, LA
KMLB540 AMTalk radioMonroe, LA
KLIL92.1 FMClassic hitsMoreauville, LA
KZWA104.9 FMUrban Adult ContemporaryMoss Bluff, LA
KDBH-FM97.5 FMClassic countryNatchitoches, LA
KZBL100.7 FMOldiesNatchitoches, LA
KNIR1360 AMCatholic radioNew Iberia, LA
KXKC99.1 FMClassic countryNew Iberia, LA
KYFJ93.7 FMReligiousNew Iberia, LA
WBOK1230 AMBrokered programming, local news/talk and gospelNew Orleans, LA
WODT1280 AMBlack-oriented newsNew Orleans, LA
WRNO-FM99.5 FMNews/talkNew Orleans, LA
WSHO800 AMChristian radioNew Orleans, LA
WWL870 AMNews/talk; sports radioNew Orleans, LA
KKST98.7 FMUrban contemporaryOakdale, LA
KRMD-FM101.1 FMCountryOil City, LA
KFXZ-FM105.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryOpelousas, LA
KWLL-FM106.7 FMSoft oldiesRayne, LA
KPCH99.3 FMClassic hitsRuston, LA
KEEL710 AMNews/TalkShreveport, LA
KOKA980 AMUrban gospelShreveport, LA
KSCL91.3 FMAlternative rockShreveport, LA
WSLA1560 AMNews/Talk, SportsSlidell, LA
KKGB101.3 FMClassic rockSulphur, LA
KLAA-FM103.5 FMCountryTioga, LA
WBOX-FM92.9 FMCountryVarnado, LA
KMAR-FM95.9 FMCountryWinnsboro, LA
Newspapers in Louisiana (9)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Avoyelles JournalAvoyelles Parish, LAWeekly newspaper1978
The Daily ReveilleBaton Rouge, LAStudent newspaper1887
Donaldsonville ChiefDonaldsonville, LAWeekly newspaper1871
Weekly CitizenGonzales, LAWeekly newspaper1920
Gambit WeeklyNew Orleans, LAAlternative weekly newspaper1980
The Times-Picayune | The New Orleans AdvocateNew Orleans, LADaily newspaper1837
Daily WorldOpelousas, LADaily newspaper1939
The TimesShreveport, LADaily newspaper1871
Ouachita CitizenWest Monroe, LAWeekly newspaper1924

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 120 results
KSCL 91.3 FM, Shreveport, LA

KSCL 91.3 FM – Shreveport

KSCL is an alternative rock station on 91.3 FM, licensed to Shreveport,

KQID-FM 93.1 FM, Alexandria, LA

KQID-FM 93.1 FM – Alexandria

KQID-FM (93.1 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Alexandria,

KVFZ 92.1 FM, Benton, LA

KVFZ 92.1 FM – Benton

KVFZ (92.1 FM) is a Christian contemporary station licensed to Benton, Louisiana.

KFXZ-FM 105.9 FM, Opelousas, LA

KFXZ-FM 105.9 FM – Opelousas

Licensed to Opelousas, Louisiana, KFXZ-FM is an urban adult contemporary station broadcasting

KVOL 1330 AM, Lafayette, LA

KVOL 1330 AM – Lafayette

Licensed to Lafayette, Louisiana, KVOL is an oldies station broadcasting on 1330

WSHO 800 AM, New Orleans, LA

WSHO 800 AM – New Orleans

Licensed to New Orleans, Louisiana, WSHO is a Christian radio station broadcasting

KOKA 980 AM, Shreveport, LA

KOKA 980 AM – Shreveport

Licensed to Shreveport, Louisiana, KOKA is an urban gospel station broadcasting on

KBTT 103.7 FM, Haughton, LA

KBTT 103.7 FM – Haughton

KBTT is a mainstream urban station on 103.7 FM, licensed to Haughton,

KQLK 97.9 FM, De Ridder, LA

KQLK 97.9 FM – De Ridder

KQLK (97.9 FM) is a classic country station licensed to De Ridder,

KDBH-FM 97.5 FM, Natchitoches, LA

KDBH-FM 97.5 FM – Natchitoches

Licensed to Natchitoches, Louisiana, KDBH-FM is a classic country station broadcasting on