Local news in Virginia: TV, radio and newspapers

36 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Virginia, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 68 news, talk and public radio stations and 31 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Virginia (68)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WABN1230 AMTalkAbingdon, VA
WWDW107.7 FMAdult hitsAlberta, VA
WAVA-FM105.1 FMChristian radioArlington, VA
WHAN1430 AMAdult album alternativeAshland, VA
WYFJ99.9 FMReligiousAshland, VA
WBLT1350 AMNews/talkBedford, VA
WHRF98.3 FMPublic radio; classical musicBelle Haven, VA
WBRW105.3 FMClassic rockBlacksburg, VA
WHKX106.3 FMCountryBluefield, VA
WWTB980 AMRhythmic contemporaryBristol, VA
WXBQ-FM96.9 FMCountryBristol, VA
WRIQ89.7 FMNews/talkCharles City, VA
WCHV1260 AMNews/talk/sportsCharlottesville, VA
WCHV-FM107.5 FMNews/talk/sportsCharlottesville, VA
WINA1070 AMNews/talk/sportsCharlottesville, VA
WNRN-FM91.9 FMAdult album alternativeCharlottesville, VA
WJFN820 AMConservative talk radioChester, VA
WWVT1260 AMClassical musicChristiansburg, VA
WKHK95.3 FMCountry musicColonial Heights, VA
WPZZ104.7 FMUrban gospelCrewe, VA
WSVS800 AMClassic country; bluegrassCrewe, VA
WMRY103.5 FMPublic RadioCrozet, VA
WEHC90.7 FMPublic radioEmory, VA
WWLB93.1 FMPublic radioEttrick, VA
WMLU91.3 FMPublic Radio/VarietyFarmville, VA
WWVT-FM89.9 FMClassical musicFerrum, VA
WIQO-FM100.9 FMTalk radioForest, VA
WFVA1230 AMTalkFredericksburg, VA
WNTX1350 AMNews/talk/sportsFredericksburg, VA
WFQX99.3 FMClassic rockFront Royal, VA
WBRF98.1 FMClassic Country; Bluegrass; AmericanaGalax, VA
WJFN-FM100.5 FMConservative talkGoochland, VA
WMNA-FM106.3 FMTalk radioHalifax, VA
WEMC91.7 FMClassical musicHarrisonburg, VA
WKCY1300 AMTalk radioHarrisonburg, VA
WMRA90.7 FMPublic RadioHarrisonburg, VA
WSVA550 AMNews/talkHarrisonburg, VA
WXJM88.7 FMVarietyHarrisonburg, VA
WKWI101.7 FMClassic hitsKilmarnock, VA
WLUR91.5 FMPublic Radio; VarietyLexington, VA
WMRL89.9 FMPublic RadioLexington, VA
WBRG1050 AMTalk radioLynchburg, VA
WLNI105.9 FMTalkLynchburg, VA
WLVA580 AMTalkLynchburg, VA
WHRX90.1 FMPublic radioNassawadox, VA
WPMH1270 AMChristian talkNewport News, VA
WHRO-FM90.3 FMPublic radio; Classical musicNorfolk, VA
WHRV89.5 FMPublic radio, talk, jazz and AmericanaNorfolk, VA
WNIS790 AMTalk radioNorfolk, VA
WTAR850 AMTalk radioNorfolk, VA
WVKL95.7 FMUrban adult contemporaryNorfolk, VA
WYFI99.7 FMChristianNorfolk, VA
WJFV1650 AMConservative talk radioPortsmouth, VA
WBBT-FM107.3 FMPublic radio; classical music; jazzPowhatan, VA
WRAD1460 AMTalk radioRadford, VA
WRAD-FM101.7 FMTalk radioRadford, VA
WVRU-FM89.9 FMPublic radio, jazz and talkRadford, VA
WCVE-FM88.9 FMPublic news/talkRichmond, VA
WKJS105.7 FMUrban adult contemporaryRichmond, VA
WNRN1590 AMAdult album alternative; public radioRichmond, VA
WRVA1140 AMNews/TalkRichmond, VA
WFIR960 AMNews/talkRoanoke, VA
WFJX910 AMTalk radioRoanoke, VA
WVTF89.1 FMPublic radio/talkRoanoke, VA
WKCI970 AMTalk radioWaynesboro, VA
WINC1400 AMNews/Talk/SportsWinchester, VA
WISE-FM90.5 FMPublic radioWise, VA
WMAL-FM105.9 FMConservative talk radioWoodbridge, VA
Newspapers in Virginia (31)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Collegiate TimesBlacksburg, VAStudent newspaper1903
C-VILLE WeeklyCharlottesville, VAAlternative weekly newspaper1989
Sabato's Crystal BallCharlottesville, VALocal newspaper2002
The Cavalier DailyCharlottesville, VAStudent newspaper1890
Virginia Law WeeklyCharlottesville, VAStudent newspaper1948
Culpeper Star-ExponentCulpeper, VADaily newspaper1881
Danville Register & BeeDanville, VADaily newspaper1882
BroadsideFairfax, VAStudent newspaper1963
Falls Church News-PressFalls Church, VAWeekly newspaper1991
The Farmville HeraldFarmville, VAWeekly newspaper1890
The Free Lance–StarFredericksburg, VADaily newspaper1885
Daily News-RecordHarrisonburg, VADaily newspaper1822
Carroll NewsHillsville, VAWeekly newspaper1920
The BreezeJames Madison University, VAStudent newspaper1922
Loudoun Times-MirrorLeesburg, VAWeekly newspaper
The News & AdvanceLynchburg, VADaily newspaper1866
Martinsville BulletinMartinsville, VADaily newspaper1889
The Virginian-PilotNewport News, VADaily newspaper1865
Inside BusinessNorfolk, VABusiness newspaper1995
Orange County ReviewOrange, VAWeekly newspaper
The Progress-IndexPetersburg, VADaily newspaper1865
Fairfax TimesReston, VAWeekly newspaper1965
Richmond Times-DispatchRichmond, VADaily newspaper1850
The CollegianRichmond, VAStudent newspaper1914
The Commonwealth TimesRichmond, VAStudent newspaper1969
The Roanoke TimesRoanoke, VADaily newspaper1886
The News LeaderStaunton, VADaily newspaper1904
Northern Virginia DailyStrasburg, VADaily newspaper1932
The Flat HatWilliamsburg, VAStudent newspaper1911
The Virginia GazetteWilliamsburg, VATwice weekly newspaper1930
Winchester StarWinchester, VADaily newspaper1896

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 157 results
WHAN 1430 AM, Ashland, VA

WHAN 1430 AM – Ashland

WHAN (1430 AM) is an adult album alternative station licensed to Ashland,

WKWI 101.7 FM, Kilmarnock, VA

WKWI 101.7 FM – Kilmarnock

Licensed to Kilmarnock, Virginia, WKWI is a classic hits station broadcasting on

WWDW 107.7 FM, Alberta, VA

WWDW 107.7 FM – Alberta

Licensed to Alberta, Virginia, WWDW is an adult hits station broadcasting on

WXBQ-FM 96.9 FM, Bristol, VA

WXBQ-FM 96.9 FM – Bristol

WXBQ-FM is a country station on 96.9 FM, licensed to Bristol, Virginia.

WWTB 980 AM, Bristol, VA

WWTB 980 AM – Bristol

WWTB is a rhythmic contemporary station on 980 AM, licensed to Bristol,

WHKX 106.3 FM, Bluefield, VA

WHKX 106.3 FM – Bluefield

Licensed to Bluefield, Virginia, WHKX is a country station broadcasting on 106.3

WBRF 98.1 FM, Galax, VA

WBRF 98.1 FM – Galax

Licensed to Galax, Virginia, WBRF is a classic country station broadcasting on

WBRW 105.3 FM, Blacksburg, VA

WBRW 105.3 FM – Blacksburg

WBRW (105.3 FM) is a classic rock station licensed to Blacksburg, Virginia.

WYFI 99.7 FM, Norfolk, VA

WYFI 99.7 FM – Norfolk

Licensed to Norfolk, Virginia, WYFI is a Christian station broadcasting on 99.7

WYFJ 99.9 FM, Ashland, VA

WYFJ 99.9 FM – Ashland

WYFJ is a religious station on 99.9 FM, licensed to Ashland, Virginia.