Local news in Utah: TV, radio and newspapers

19 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Utah, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 25 news, talk and public radio stations and 81 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 3 low-power or Class A TV stations and 17 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 20 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Utah newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Utah (25)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KSUB590 AMNews/talkCedar City, UT
KNRS-FM105.9 FMTalk radioCenterville, UT
KUCU88.9 FMPublic radio, news/talkEphraim, UT
KTMP1340 AMTalkHeber City, UT
KUSU-FM91.5 FMPublic radioLogan, UT
KVNU610 AMTalk radioLogan, UT
KSL-FM102.7 FMNews–TalkMidvale, UT
KMXD100.5 FMTalk radioMonroe, UT
KJJC1230 AMConservative talk radioMurray, UT
KPCW91.7 FMPublic radioPark City, UT
KOAL750 AMNews/TalkPrice, UT
KBYU-FM89.1 FMClassical musicProvo, UT
KIXR1400 AMTalkProvo, UT
KUMT107.9 FMTalkRandolph, UT
KSVC980 AMTalkRichfield, UT
KKAT860 AMTalk radioSalt Lake City, UT
KNRS570 AMTalk radioSalt Lake City, UT
KSL1160 AMNews/TalkSalt Lake City, UT
KUER-FM90.1 FMPublic radioSalt Lake City, UT
KUUB88.3 FMPublic radioSalt Lake City, UT
KBJA1640 AMTalk / Brokered programmingSandy, UT
KCPX1490 AMNews/talkSpanish Valley, UT
KDXU890 AMTalk radioSt. George, UT
KSGO1450 AMConservative talk radioSt. George, UT
KVEL920 AMNews/TalkVernal, UT
Newspapers in Utah (20)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Box Elder News JournalBrigham, UTWeekly newspaper1894
Iron County TodayCedar City, UTLocal newspaper2008
Insider UtahEscalante, UTNonprofit newsroom1994
Moab Sun NewsMoab, UTIndependent local newsroom
Times-IndependentMoab, UTWeekly newspaper1896
Standard-ExaminerOgden, UTDaily newspaper1888
UVU ReviewOrem, UTStudent newspaper2008
Park RecordPark, UTSemi-weekly newspaper1880
Daily HeraldProvo, UTDaily newspaper1873
The UniverseProvo, UTStudent newspaper1956
The Uintah Basin StandardRoosevelt, UTLocal newspaper1957
The Salina SunSalina, UTLocal newspaper1918
Church NewsSalt Lake City, UTDaily newspaper1931
Salt Lake City WeeklySalt Lake City, UTAlternative weekly newspaper1984
The Salt Lake TribuneSalt Lake City, UTDaily newspaper1870
The Utah Investigative Journalism ProjectSalt Lake City, UTNonprofit newsroom2016
Utah Political WatchSalt Lake City, UTIndependent local newsroom
The SpectrumSt. George, UTDaily newspaper1963
Tooele Transcript-BulletinTooele, UTWeekly newspaper1893
Vernal ExpressVernal, UTLocal newspaper1892
Low-power and Class A TV in Utah (3)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KSVN-CDBinge TV25Ogden, UT
KBTU-LDHasbro Legends23Salt Lake City, UT
KEJT-CDTelemundo50Salt Lake City, UT
Music, sports and other radio in Utah (81)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KUDD105.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)American Fork, UT
KEZB90.7 FMChristian radioBeaver, UT
KBDX92.7 FMClassic hitsBlanding, UT
KJMY99.5 FMHot adult contemporaryBountiful, UT
KREC98.1 FMAdult contemporaryBrian Head, UT
KCHG88.7 FMChristianCedar City, UT
KCIN94.9 FMCountryCedar City, UT
KSUU91.1 FMVarietyCedar City, UT
KXBN92.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Cedar City, UT
KLO-FM103.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryCoalville, UT
KZNS-FM97.5 FMSportsCoalville, UT
KUTC95.7 FMClassic rockGunnison, UT
KURR103.1 FMCHR/Top 40Hildale, UT
KRQX-FM98.9 FMClassic hitsHurricane, UT
KPLD105.1 FMHot adult contemporaryKanab, UT
KUTQ102.3 FMCountryLa Verkin, UT
KCLS101.5 FMClassic hits; Soft adult contemporaryLeeds, UT
KUTN96.7 FMOldiesLevan, UT
KBLQ-FM92.9 FMAdult contemporaryLogan, UT
KLGN1390 AMSportsLogan, UT
KVFX94.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Logan, UT
KCUA92.5 FMAdult hitsMaeser, UT
KMTI650 AMClassic countryManti, UT
KCYN97.1 FMCountry musicMoab, UT
KKUT93.7 FMCountryMount Pleasant, UT
KIFX98.5 FMAdult contemporaryNaples, UT
KMGR99.1 FMEasy listening/Soft adult contemporaryNephi, UT
KALL700 AMSportsNorth Salt Lake City, UT
KNAH101.5 FMCountry musicOakley, UT
KBER101.1 FMMainstream rockOgden, UT
KBZN97.9 FMHot adult contemporaryOgden, UT
KHTB101.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Ogden, UT
KMES1430 AMCatholic radioOgden, UT
KSVN730 AMRegional MexicanOgden, UT
KXUT93.1 FMClassic hitsOrderville, UT
KOHS91.7 FMAlternative rockOrem, UT
KAZZ1400 AMSportsParowan, UT
KTCE92.1 FMJazzPayson, UT
KPGR88.1 FMHigh school radioPleasant Grove, UT
KARB98.3 FMCountry musicPrice, UT
KSLL1080 AMCountryPrice, UT
KWSA100.1 FMAdult hitsPrice, UT
KENZ94.9 FMContemporary hit radioProvo, UT
KEYY1450 AMChristian RadioProvo, UT
KOVO960 AMSportsProvo, UT
KXRK96.3 FMAlternative rockProvo, UT
KDUT102.3 FMRegional MexicanRandolph, UT
KNEU1250 AMCountry musicRoosevelt, UT
KXRQ94.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Roosevelt, UT
KANN1120 AMContemporary ChristianRoy, UT
KLGL94.5 FMHot ACSalina, UT
KBEE98.7 FMAdult contemporarySalt Lake City, UT
KNIT1320 AMChristian Radio (Christian music and teaching programs)Salt Lake City, UT
KODJ94.1 FMClassic hitsSalt Lake City, UT
KRCL90.9 FMCommunity radioSalt Lake City, UT
KRSP-FM103.5 FMClassic rockSalt Lake City, UT
KSFI100.3 FMAdult contemporarySalt Lake City, UT
KSOP-FM104.3 FMCountrySalt Lake City, UT
KUBL-FM93.3 FMCountrySalt Lake City, UT
KZHT97.1 FMContemporary hit radioSalt Lake City, UT
KZNS1280 AMSports radioSalt Lake City, UT
KUTU91.3 FMVariety; rhythmic contemporarySanta Clara, UT
KZEZ1490 AMOldiesSanta Clara, UT
KGNT103.9 FMClassic hitsSmithfield, UT
KUUU92.5 FMRhythmic adult contemporary (daytime); rhythmic contemporary (nighttime)South Jordan, UT
KDYL1060 AMSpanish VarietySouth Salt Lake, UT
KAAZ-FM106.7 FMMainstream rockSpanish Fork, UT
KHQN1480 AMHindu music, chants and discussionSpanish Fork, UT
KWLO1580 AMContemporary ChristianSpringville, UT
KIYK107.3 FMCountrySt. George, UT
KLGU90.3 FMContemporary Christian musicSt. George, UT
KONY99.9 FMCountrySt. George, UT
KUTR820 AMContemporary ChristianTaylorsville, UT
KIHU1010 AMCatholic radioTooele, UT
KZYN104.1 FMAdult hitsToquerville, UT
KNKL88.1 FMContemporary Christian musicTremonton, UT
KLCY105.5 FMCountryVernal, UT
KRPX95.3 FMHot adult contemporaryWellington, UT
KOSL1550 AMOldiesWest Valley City, UT
KEGH107.1 FMSpanish ACWoodruff, UT
KYMV100.7 FMAdult hitsWoodruff, UT
NOAA Weather Radio in Utah (17)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.500 MHzWXL63Bear Lake, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.500 MHzWNG669Castle Dale, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.475 MHzKJY60Coalville/Park City, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.425 MHzKJY61Escalante, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.550 MHzWXM89Lake Powell, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.400 MHzWXM22Logan, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.425 MHzWNG594Manti, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.400 MHzWXM24Milford/Cedar City, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.475 MHzWNG556Moab, UTGrand Junction, CO
162.450 MHzWNG687Monticello, UTGrand Junction, CO
162.550 MHzKEC78Salt Lake City, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.475 MHzWWF51St. George, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.550 MHzKJY79Tabiona, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.450 MHzWWF46Tooele (South Mountain), UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.525 MHzWWF47Tooele (Vernon Hills), UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.400 MHzWXM23Vernal, UTGrand Junction, CO
162.475 MHzKXI30Wendover, UTSalt Lake City, UT

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 51–60 of 165 results
KSVN 730 AM, Ogden, UT

KSVN 730 AM – Ogden

Licensed to Ogden, Utah, KSVN is a regional Mexican station broadcasting on

KCLS 101.5 FM, Leeds, UT

KCLS 101.5 FM – Leeds

KCLS (101.5 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Leeds, Utah.

KVFX 94.5 FM, Logan, UT

KVFX 94.5 FM – Logan

Licensed to Logan, Utah, KVFX is a top 40 station broadcasting on

KPLD 105.1 FM, Kanab, UT

KPLD 105.1 FM – Kanab

KPLD (105.1 FM) is a hot adult contemporary station licensed to Kanab,

KNIT 1320 AM, Salt Lake City, UT

KNIT 1320 AM – Salt Lake City

KNIT (1320 AM) is a Christian radio station licensed to Salt Lake

KBEE 98.7 FM, Salt Lake City, UT

KBEE 98.7 FM – Salt Lake City

KBEE is an adult contemporary station on 98.7 FM, licensed to Salt

KODJ 94.1 FM, Salt Lake City, UT

KODJ 94.1 FM – Salt Lake City

KODJ (94.1 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Salt Lake

KTCE 92.1 FM, Payson, UT

KTCE 92.1 FM – Payson

KTCE is a jazz station on 92.1 FM, licensed to Payson, Utah.

KKUT 93.7 FM, Mount Pleasant, UT

KKUT 93.7 FM – Mount Pleasant

KKUT (93.7 FM) is a country station licensed to Mount Pleasant, Utah.

KSLL 1080 AM, Price, UT

KSLL 1080 AM – Price

KSLL (1080 AM) is a country station licensed to Price, Utah.