Local news in Utah: TV, radio and newspapers

19 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Utah, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 25 news, talk and public radio stations and 81 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 3 low-power or Class A TV stations and 17 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 12 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Utah (25)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KSUB590 AMNews/talkCedar City, UT
KNRS-FM105.9 FMTalk radioCenterville, UT
KUCU88.9 FMPublic radio, news/talkEphraim, UT
KTMP1340 AMTalkHeber City, UT
KUSU-FM91.5 FMPublic radioLogan, UT
KVNU610 AMTalk radioLogan, UT
KSL-FM102.7 FMNews–TalkMidvale, UT
KMXD100.5 FMTalk radioMonroe, UT
KJJC1230 AMConservative talk radioMurray, UT
KPCW91.7 FMPublic radioPark City, UT
KOAL750 AMNews/TalkPrice, UT
KBYU-FM89.1 FMClassical musicProvo, UT
KIXR1400 AMTalkProvo, UT
KUMT107.9 FMTalkRandolph, UT
KSVC980 AMTalkRichfield, UT
KKAT860 AMTalk radioSalt Lake City, UT
KNRS570 AMTalk radioSalt Lake City, UT
KSL1160 AMNews/TalkSalt Lake City, UT
KUER-FM90.1 FMPublic radioSalt Lake City, UT
KUUB88.3 FMPublic radioSalt Lake City, UT
KBJA1640 AMTalk / Brokered programmingSandy, UT
KCPX1490 AMNews/talkSpanish Valley, UT
KDXU890 AMTalk radioSt. George, UT
KSGO1450 AMConservative talk radioSt. George, UT
KVEL920 AMNews/TalkVernal, UT
Newspapers in Utah (12)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Box Elder News JournalBrigham, UTWeekly newspaper1894
Times-IndependentMoab, UTWeekly newspaper1896
Standard-ExaminerOgden, UTDaily newspaper1888
UVU ReviewOrem, UTStudent newspaper2008
Park RecordPark, UTSemi-weekly newspaper1880
Daily HeraldProvo, UTDaily newspaper1873
The UniverseProvo, UTStudent newspaper1956
Church NewsSalt Lake City, UTDaily newspaper1931
Salt Lake City WeeklySalt Lake City, UTAlternative weekly newspaper1984
The Salt Lake TribuneSalt Lake City, UTDaily newspaper1870
The SpectrumSt. George, UTDaily newspaper1963
Tooele Transcript-BulletinTooele, UTWeekly newspaper1893
Low-power and Class A TV in Utah (3)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KSVN-CDBinge TV25Ogden, UT
KBTU-LDHasbro Legends23Salt Lake City, UT
KEJT-CDTelemundo50Salt Lake City, UT
Music, sports and other radio in Utah (81)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KUDD105.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)American Fork, UT
KEZB90.7 FMChristian radioBeaver, UT
KBDX92.7 FMClassic hitsBlanding, UT
KJMY99.5 FMHot adult contemporaryBountiful, UT
KREC98.1 FMAdult contemporaryBrian Head, UT
KCHG88.7 FMChristianCedar City, UT
KCIN94.9 FMCountryCedar City, UT
KSUU91.1 FMVarietyCedar City, UT
KXBN92.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Cedar City, UT
KLO-FM103.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryCoalville, UT
KZNS-FM97.5 FMSportsCoalville, UT
KUTC95.7 FMClassic rockGunnison, UT
KURR103.1 FMCHR/Top 40Hildale, UT
KRQX-FM98.9 FMClassic hitsHurricane, UT
KPLD105.1 FMHot adult contemporaryKanab, UT
KUTQ102.3 FMCountryLa Verkin, UT
KCLS101.5 FMClassic hits; Soft adult contemporaryLeeds, UT
KUTN96.7 FMOldiesLevan, UT
KBLQ-FM92.9 FMAdult contemporaryLogan, UT
KLGN1390 AMSportsLogan, UT
KVFX94.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Logan, UT
KCUA92.5 FMAdult hitsMaeser, UT
KMTI650 AMClassic countryManti, UT
KCYN97.1 FMCountry musicMoab, UT
KKUT93.7 FMCountryMount Pleasant, UT
KIFX98.5 FMAdult contemporaryNaples, UT
KMGR99.1 FMEasy listening/Soft adult contemporaryNephi, UT
KALL700 AMSportsNorth Salt Lake City, UT
KNAH101.5 FMCountry musicOakley, UT
KBER101.1 FMMainstream rockOgden, UT
KBZN97.9 FMHot adult contemporaryOgden, UT
KHTB101.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Ogden, UT
KMES1430 AMCatholic radioOgden, UT
KSVN730 AMRegional MexicanOgden, UT
KXUT93.1 FMClassic hitsOrderville, UT
KOHS91.7 FMAlternative rockOrem, UT
KAZZ1400 AMSportsParowan, UT
KTCE92.1 FMJazzPayson, UT
KPGR88.1 FMHigh school radioPleasant Grove, UT
KARB98.3 FMCountry musicPrice, UT
KSLL1080 AMCountryPrice, UT
KWSA100.1 FMAdult hitsPrice, UT
KENZ94.9 FMContemporary hit radioProvo, UT
KEYY1450 AMChristian RadioProvo, UT
KOVO960 AMSportsProvo, UT
KXRK96.3 FMAlternative rockProvo, UT
KDUT102.3 FMRegional MexicanRandolph, UT
KNEU1250 AMCountry musicRoosevelt, UT
KXRQ94.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Roosevelt, UT
KANN1120 AMContemporary ChristianRoy, UT
KLGL94.5 FMHot ACSalina, UT
KBEE98.7 FMAdult contemporarySalt Lake City, UT
KNIT1320 AMChristian Radio (Christian music and teaching programs)Salt Lake City, UT
KODJ94.1 FMClassic hitsSalt Lake City, UT
KRCL90.9 FMCommunity radioSalt Lake City, UT
KRSP-FM103.5 FMClassic rockSalt Lake City, UT
KSFI100.3 FMAdult contemporarySalt Lake City, UT
KSOP-FM104.3 FMCountrySalt Lake City, UT
KUBL-FM93.3 FMCountrySalt Lake City, UT
KZHT97.1 FMContemporary hit radioSalt Lake City, UT
KZNS1280 AMSports radioSalt Lake City, UT
KUTU91.3 FMVariety; rhythmic contemporarySanta Clara, UT
KZEZ1490 AMOldiesSanta Clara, UT
KGNT103.9 FMClassic hitsSmithfield, UT
KUUU92.5 FMRhythmic adult contemporary (daytime); rhythmic contemporary (nighttime)South Jordan, UT
KDYL1060 AMSpanish VarietySouth Salt Lake, UT
KAAZ-FM106.7 FMMainstream rockSpanish Fork, UT
KHQN1480 AMHindu music, chants and discussionSpanish Fork, UT
KWLO1580 AMContemporary ChristianSpringville, UT
KIYK107.3 FMCountrySt. George, UT
KLGU90.3 FMContemporary Christian musicSt. George, UT
KONY99.9 FMCountrySt. George, UT
KUTR820 AMContemporary ChristianTaylorsville, UT
KIHU1010 AMCatholic radioTooele, UT
KZYN104.1 FMAdult hitsToquerville, UT
KNKL88.1 FMContemporary Christian musicTremonton, UT
KLCY105.5 FMCountryVernal, UT
KRPX95.3 FMHot adult contemporaryWellington, UT
KOSL1550 AMOldiesWest Valley City, UT
KEGH107.1 FMSpanish ACWoodruff, UT
KYMV100.7 FMAdult hitsWoodruff, UT
NOAA Weather Radio in Utah (17)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.500 MHzWXL63Bear Lake, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.500 MHzWNG669Castle Dale, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.475 MHzKJY60Coalville/Park City, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.425 MHzKJY61Escalante, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.550 MHzWXM89Lake Powell, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.400 MHzWXM22Logan, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.425 MHzWNG594Manti, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.400 MHzWXM24Milford/Cedar City, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.475 MHzWNG556Moab, UTGrand Junction, CO
162.450 MHzWNG687Monticello, UTGrand Junction, CO
162.550 MHzKEC78Salt Lake City, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.475 MHzWWF51St. George, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.550 MHzKJY79Tabiona, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.450 MHzWWF46Tooele (South Mountain), UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.525 MHzWWF47Tooele (Vernon Hills), UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.400 MHzWXM23Vernal, UTGrand Junction, CO
162.475 MHzKXI30Wendover, UTSalt Lake City, UT

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 71–80 of 157 results
KNEU 1250 AM, Roosevelt, UT

KNEU 1250 AM – Roosevelt

KNEU (1250 AM) is a country music station licensed to Roosevelt, Utah.

KCUA 92.5 FM, Maeser, UT

KCUA 92.5 FM – Maeser

KCUA (92.5 FM) is an adult hits station licensed to Maeser, Utah.

KUBL-FM 93.3 FM, Salt Lake City, UT

KUBL-FM 93.3 FM – Salt Lake City

Licensed to Salt Lake City, Utah, KUBL-FM is a country station broadcasting

KBER 101.1 FM, Ogden, UT

KBER 101.1 FM – Ogden

KBER is a mainstream rock station on 101.1 FM, licensed to Ogden,

KBZN 97.9 FM, Ogden, UT

KBZN 97.9 FM – Ogden

Licensed to Ogden, Utah, KBZN is a hot adult contemporary station broadcasting

KREC 98.1 FM, Brian Head, UT

KREC 98.1 FM – Brian Head

Licensed to Brian Head, Utah, KREC is an adult contemporary station broadcasting

KENZ 94.9 FM, Provo, UT

KENZ 94.9 FM – Provo

KENZ (94.9 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Provo,

KJMY 99.5 FM, Bountiful, UT

KJMY 99.5 FM – Bountiful

KJMY is a hot adult contemporary station on 99.5 FM, licensed to

KEYY 1450 AM, Provo, UT

KEYY 1450 AM – Provo

Licensed to Provo, Utah, KEYY is a Christian radio station broadcasting on

KLCY 105.5 FM, Vernal, UT

KLCY 105.5 FM – Vernal

KLCY is a country station on 105.5 FM, licensed to Vernal, Utah.