Local news in Utah: TV, radio and newspapers

19 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Utah, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 25 news, talk and public radio stations and 81 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 3 low-power or Class A TV stations and 17 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 20 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Utah newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Utah (25)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KSUB590 AMNews/talkCedar City, UT
KNRS-FM105.9 FMTalk radioCenterville, UT
KUCU88.9 FMPublic radio, news/talkEphraim, UT
KTMP1340 AMTalkHeber City, UT
KUSU-FM91.5 FMPublic radioLogan, UT
KVNU610 AMTalk radioLogan, UT
KSL-FM102.7 FMNews–TalkMidvale, UT
KMXD100.5 FMTalk radioMonroe, UT
KJJC1230 AMConservative talk radioMurray, UT
KPCW91.7 FMPublic radioPark City, UT
KOAL750 AMNews/TalkPrice, UT
KBYU-FM89.1 FMClassical musicProvo, UT
KIXR1400 AMTalkProvo, UT
KUMT107.9 FMTalkRandolph, UT
KSVC980 AMTalkRichfield, UT
KKAT860 AMTalk radioSalt Lake City, UT
KNRS570 AMTalk radioSalt Lake City, UT
KSL1160 AMNews/TalkSalt Lake City, UT
KUER-FM90.1 FMPublic radioSalt Lake City, UT
KUUB88.3 FMPublic radioSalt Lake City, UT
KBJA1640 AMTalk / Brokered programmingSandy, UT
KCPX1490 AMNews/talkSpanish Valley, UT
KDXU890 AMTalk radioSt. George, UT
KSGO1450 AMConservative talk radioSt. George, UT
KVEL920 AMNews/TalkVernal, UT
Newspapers in Utah (20)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Box Elder News JournalBrigham, UTWeekly newspaper1894
Iron County TodayCedar City, UTLocal newspaper2008
Insider UtahEscalante, UTNonprofit newsroom1994
Moab Sun NewsMoab, UTIndependent local newsroom
Times-IndependentMoab, UTWeekly newspaper1896
Standard-ExaminerOgden, UTDaily newspaper1888
UVU ReviewOrem, UTStudent newspaper2008
Park RecordPark, UTSemi-weekly newspaper1880
Daily HeraldProvo, UTDaily newspaper1873
The UniverseProvo, UTStudent newspaper1956
The Uintah Basin StandardRoosevelt, UTLocal newspaper1957
The Salina SunSalina, UTLocal newspaper1918
Church NewsSalt Lake City, UTDaily newspaper1931
Salt Lake City WeeklySalt Lake City, UTAlternative weekly newspaper1984
The Salt Lake TribuneSalt Lake City, UTDaily newspaper1870
The Utah Investigative Journalism ProjectSalt Lake City, UTNonprofit newsroom2016
Utah Political WatchSalt Lake City, UTIndependent local newsroom
The SpectrumSt. George, UTDaily newspaper1963
Tooele Transcript-BulletinTooele, UTWeekly newspaper1893
Vernal ExpressVernal, UTLocal newspaper1892
Low-power and Class A TV in Utah (3)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KSVN-CDBinge TV25Ogden, UT
KBTU-LDHasbro Legends23Salt Lake City, UT
KEJT-CDTelemundo50Salt Lake City, UT
Music, sports and other radio in Utah (81)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KUDD105.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)American Fork, UT
KEZB90.7 FMChristian radioBeaver, UT
KBDX92.7 FMClassic hitsBlanding, UT
KJMY99.5 FMHot adult contemporaryBountiful, UT
KREC98.1 FMAdult contemporaryBrian Head, UT
KCHG88.7 FMChristianCedar City, UT
KCIN94.9 FMCountryCedar City, UT
KSUU91.1 FMVarietyCedar City, UT
KXBN92.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Cedar City, UT
KLO-FM103.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryCoalville, UT
KZNS-FM97.5 FMSportsCoalville, UT
KUTC95.7 FMClassic rockGunnison, UT
KURR103.1 FMCHR/Top 40Hildale, UT
KRQX-FM98.9 FMClassic hitsHurricane, UT
KPLD105.1 FMHot adult contemporaryKanab, UT
KUTQ102.3 FMCountryLa Verkin, UT
KCLS101.5 FMClassic hits; Soft adult contemporaryLeeds, UT
KUTN96.7 FMOldiesLevan, UT
KBLQ-FM92.9 FMAdult contemporaryLogan, UT
KLGN1390 AMSportsLogan, UT
KVFX94.5 FMTop 40 (CHR)Logan, UT
KCUA92.5 FMAdult hitsMaeser, UT
KMTI650 AMClassic countryManti, UT
KCYN97.1 FMCountry musicMoab, UT
KKUT93.7 FMCountryMount Pleasant, UT
KIFX98.5 FMAdult contemporaryNaples, UT
KMGR99.1 FMEasy listening/Soft adult contemporaryNephi, UT
KALL700 AMSportsNorth Salt Lake City, UT
KNAH101.5 FMCountry musicOakley, UT
KBER101.1 FMMainstream rockOgden, UT
KBZN97.9 FMHot adult contemporaryOgden, UT
KHTB101.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Ogden, UT
KMES1430 AMCatholic radioOgden, UT
KSVN730 AMRegional MexicanOgden, UT
KXUT93.1 FMClassic hitsOrderville, UT
KOHS91.7 FMAlternative rockOrem, UT
KAZZ1400 AMSportsParowan, UT
KTCE92.1 FMJazzPayson, UT
KPGR88.1 FMHigh school radioPleasant Grove, UT
KARB98.3 FMCountry musicPrice, UT
KSLL1080 AMCountryPrice, UT
KWSA100.1 FMAdult hitsPrice, UT
KENZ94.9 FMContemporary hit radioProvo, UT
KEYY1450 AMChristian RadioProvo, UT
KOVO960 AMSportsProvo, UT
KXRK96.3 FMAlternative rockProvo, UT
KDUT102.3 FMRegional MexicanRandolph, UT
KNEU1250 AMCountry musicRoosevelt, UT
KXRQ94.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Roosevelt, UT
KANN1120 AMContemporary ChristianRoy, UT
KLGL94.5 FMHot ACSalina, UT
KBEE98.7 FMAdult contemporarySalt Lake City, UT
KNIT1320 AMChristian Radio (Christian music and teaching programs)Salt Lake City, UT
KODJ94.1 FMClassic hitsSalt Lake City, UT
KRCL90.9 FMCommunity radioSalt Lake City, UT
KRSP-FM103.5 FMClassic rockSalt Lake City, UT
KSFI100.3 FMAdult contemporarySalt Lake City, UT
KSOP-FM104.3 FMCountrySalt Lake City, UT
KUBL-FM93.3 FMCountrySalt Lake City, UT
KZHT97.1 FMContemporary hit radioSalt Lake City, UT
KZNS1280 AMSports radioSalt Lake City, UT
KUTU91.3 FMVariety; rhythmic contemporarySanta Clara, UT
KZEZ1490 AMOldiesSanta Clara, UT
KGNT103.9 FMClassic hitsSmithfield, UT
KUUU92.5 FMRhythmic adult contemporary (daytime); rhythmic contemporary (nighttime)South Jordan, UT
KDYL1060 AMSpanish VarietySouth Salt Lake, UT
KAAZ-FM106.7 FMMainstream rockSpanish Fork, UT
KHQN1480 AMHindu music, chants and discussionSpanish Fork, UT
KWLO1580 AMContemporary ChristianSpringville, UT
KIYK107.3 FMCountrySt. George, UT
KLGU90.3 FMContemporary Christian musicSt. George, UT
KONY99.9 FMCountrySt. George, UT
KUTR820 AMContemporary ChristianTaylorsville, UT
KIHU1010 AMCatholic radioTooele, UT
KZYN104.1 FMAdult hitsToquerville, UT
KNKL88.1 FMContemporary Christian musicTremonton, UT
KLCY105.5 FMCountryVernal, UT
KRPX95.3 FMHot adult contemporaryWellington, UT
KOSL1550 AMOldiesWest Valley City, UT
KEGH107.1 FMSpanish ACWoodruff, UT
KYMV100.7 FMAdult hitsWoodruff, UT
NOAA Weather Radio in Utah (17)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.500 MHzWXL63Bear Lake, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.500 MHzWNG669Castle Dale, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.475 MHzKJY60Coalville/Park City, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.425 MHzKJY61Escalante, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.550 MHzWXM89Lake Powell, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.400 MHzWXM22Logan, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.425 MHzWNG594Manti, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.400 MHzWXM24Milford/Cedar City, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.475 MHzWNG556Moab, UTGrand Junction, CO
162.450 MHzWNG687Monticello, UTGrand Junction, CO
162.550 MHzKEC78Salt Lake City, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.475 MHzWWF51St. George, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.550 MHzKJY79Tabiona, UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.450 MHzWWF46Tooele (South Mountain), UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.525 MHzWWF47Tooele (Vernon Hills), UTSalt Lake City, UT
162.400 MHzWXM23Vernal, UTGrand Junction, CO
162.475 MHzKXI30Wendover, UTSalt Lake City, UT

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 165 results
KZEZ 1490 AM, Santa Clara, UT

KZEZ 1490 AM – Santa Clara

KZEZ (1490 AM) is an oldies station licensed to Santa Clara, Utah.

KAZZ 1400 AM, Parowan, UT

KAZZ 1400 AM – Parowan

KAZZ (1400 AM) is a sports station licensed to Parowan, Utah.

KUTR 820 AM, Taylorsville, UT

KUTR 820 AM – Taylorsville

KUTR is a contemporary Christian station on 820 AM, licensed to Taylorsville,

KLGU 90.3 FM, St. George, UT

KLGU 90.3 FM – St. George

Licensed to St. George, Utah, KLGU is a contemporary Christian music station

KNAH 101.5 FM, Oakley, UT

KNAH 101.5 FM – Oakley

KNAH (101.5 FM) is a country music station licensed to Oakley, Utah.

KUTN 96.7 FM, Levan, UT

KUTN 96.7 FM – Levan

KUTN (96.7 FM) is an oldies station licensed to Levan, Utah.

KBDX 92.7 FM, Blanding, UT

KBDX 92.7 FM – Blanding

KBDX is a classic hits station on 92.7 FM, licensed to Blanding,

KLO-FM 103.1 FM, Coalville, UT

KLO-FM 103.1 FM – Coalville

KLO-FM (103.1 FM) is a soft adult contemporary station licensed to Coalville,

KDUT 102.3 FM, Randolph, UT

KDUT 102.3 FM – Randolph

KDUT is a regional Mexican station on 102.3 FM, licensed to Randolph,

KZNS-FM 97.5 FM, Coalville, UT

KZNS-FM 97.5 FM – Coalville

KZNS-FM (97.5 FM) is a sports station licensed to Coalville, Utah.