Local news in Utah: TV, radio and newspapers

19 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Utah, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 33 news, talk and public radio stations and 12 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in Utah (33)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KJMY99.5 FMHot adult contemporaryBountiful, UT
KSUB590 AMNews/talkCedar City, UT
KNRS-FM105.9 FMTalk radioCenterville, UT
KUCU88.9 FMPublic radio, news/talkEphraim, UT
KTMP1340 AMTalkHeber City, UT
KUSU-FM91.5 FMPublic radioLogan, UT
KVNU610 AMTalk radioLogan, UT
KSL-FM102.7 FMNews–TalkMidvale, UT
KMXD100.5 FMTalk radioMonroe, UT
KJJC1230 AMConservative talk radioMurray, UT
KHTB101.9 FMTop 40 (CHR)Ogden, UT
KOHS91.7 FMAlternative rockOrem, UT
KPCW91.7 FMPublic radioPark City, UT
KPGR88.1 FMHigh school radioPleasant Grove, UT
KOAL750 AMNews/TalkPrice, UT
KBYU-FM89.1 FMClassical musicProvo, UT
KENZ94.9 FMContemporary hit radioProvo, UT
KEYY1450 AMChristian RadioProvo, UT
KIXR1400 AMTalkProvo, UT
KXRK96.3 FMAlternative rockProvo, UT
KUMT107.9 FMTalkRandolph, UT
KSVC980 AMTalkRichfield, UT
KKAT860 AMTalk radioSalt Lake City, UT
KNRS570 AMTalk radioSalt Lake City, UT
KSL1160 AMNews/TalkSalt Lake City, UT
KUER-FM90.1 FMPublic radioSalt Lake City, UT
KUUB88.3 FMPublic radioSalt Lake City, UT
KBJA1640 AMTalk / Brokered programmingSandy, UT
KCPX1490 AMNews/talkSpanish Valley, UT
KDXU890 AMTalk radioSt. George, UT
KSGO1450 AMConservative talk radioSt. George, UT
KLCY105.5 FMCountryVernal, UT
KVEL920 AMNews/TalkVernal, UT
Newspapers in Utah (12)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Box Elder News JournalBrigham, UTWeekly newspaper1894
Times-IndependentMoab, UTWeekly newspaper1896
Standard-ExaminerOgden, UTDaily newspaper1888
UVU ReviewOrem, UTStudent newspaper2008
Park RecordPark, UTSemi-weekly newspaper1880
Daily HeraldProvo, UTDaily newspaper1873
The UniverseProvo, UTStudent newspaper1956
Church NewsSalt Lake City, UTDaily newspaper1931
Salt Lake City WeeklySalt Lake City, UTAlternative weekly newspaper1984
The Salt Lake TribuneSalt Lake City, UTDaily newspaper1870
The SpectrumSt. George, UTDaily newspaper1963
Tooele Transcript-BulletinTooele, UTWeekly newspaper1893

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 90 results
KENZ 94.9 FM, Provo, UT

KENZ 94.9 FM – Provo

KENZ (94.9 FM) is a contemporary hit radio station licensed to Provo,

KJMY 99.5 FM, Bountiful, UT

KJMY 99.5 FM – Bountiful

KJMY is a hot adult contemporary station on 99.5 FM, licensed to

KEYY 1450 AM, Provo, UT

KEYY 1450 AM – Provo

Licensed to Provo, Utah, KEYY is a Christian radio station broadcasting on

KLCY 105.5 FM, Vernal, UT

KLCY 105.5 FM – Vernal

KLCY is a country station on 105.5 FM, licensed to Vernal, Utah.

KHTB 101.9 FM, Ogden, UT

KHTB 101.9 FM – Ogden

Licensed to Ogden, Utah, KHTB is a top 40 station broadcasting on

KPGR 88.1 FM, Pleasant Grove, UT

KPGR 88.1 FM – Pleasant Grove

KPGR (88.1 FM) is a high school radio station licensed to Pleasant

KOHS 91.7 FM, Orem, UT

KOHS 91.7 FM – Orem

KOHS is an alternative rock station on 91.7 FM, licensed to Orem,

KXRK 96.3 FM, Provo, UT

KXRK 96.3 FM – Provo

KXRK (96.3 FM) is an alternative rock station licensed to Provo, Utah.

KJY60 NOAA Weather Radio 162.475 MHz, Coalville/Park City, UT

KJY60 NOAA Weather Radio 162.475 MHz – Coalville/Park City, UT

KJY60 broadcasts NOAA Weather Radio on 162.475 MHz for Coalville/Park City, Utah,

WWF47 NOAA Weather Radio 162.525 MHz, Tooele (Vernon Hills), UT

WWF47 NOAA Weather Radio 162.525 MHz – Tooele (Vernon Hills), UT

WWF47 broadcasts NOAA Weather Radio on 162.525 MHz for Tooele (Vernon Hills),