Local news in U.S. Virgin Islands: TV, radio and newspapers

5 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in U.S. Virgin Islands, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 3 news, talk and public radio stations and 13 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 1 low-power or Class A TV station and 1 NOAA Weather Radio transmitter and 1 local newspaper here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in U.S. Virgin Islands (3)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WTJX-FM93.1 FMPublic radioCharlotte Amalie, VI
WVWI1000 AMTalk radioCharlotte Amalie, VI
WDHP1620 AMVariety format: news, talk, gospel and countryFrederiksted, VI
Newspapers in U.S. Virgin Islands (1)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Virgin Islands Daily NewsCharlotte Amalie, VILocal newspaper1978
Low-power and Class A TV in U.S. Virgin Islands (1)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
WVGN-LDNBC19Charlotte Amalie, VI
Music, sports and other radio in U.S. Virgin Islands (13)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WGOD-FM97.9 FMReligiousCharlotte Amalie, VI
WVIE107.3 FMContemporary ChristianCharlotte Amalie, VI
WVJZ105.3 FMMainstream Urban/reggae, Calypso musicCharlotte Amalie, VI
WWKS96.1 FMUrban adult contemporaryCharlotte Amalie, VI
WIVH89.9 FMReligiousChristiansted, VI
WJKC95.1 FMUrban contemporary/hip hop/reggaeChristiansted, VI
WMNG104.9 FMClassic hitsChristiansted, VI
WVIQ99.5 FMAdult contemporaryChristiansted, VI
WVVI-FM93.5 FMCountryChristiansted, VI
WIVI102.1 FMClassic rockCruz Bay, VI
WAXJ103.5 FMUrban adult contemporary, reggaeFrederiksted, VI
WEVI101.3 FMUrban contemporaryFrederiksted, VI
WMYP98.3 FMSpanish/Tropical/VarietyFrederiksted, VI
NOAA Weather Radio in U.S. Virgin Islands (1)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.450 MHzWZ2561St. Thomas, VISan Juan, PR

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 11–20 of 24 results
WJKC 95.1 FM, Christiansted, VI

WJKC 95.1 FM – Christiansted

WJKC is an urban contemporary station on 95.1 FM, licensed to Christiansted,

WIVI 102.1 FM, Cruz Bay, VI

WIVI 102.1 FM – Cruz Bay

WIVI is a classic rock station on 102.1 FM, licensed to Cruz

WIVH 89.9 FM, Christiansted, VI

WIVH 89.9 FM – Christiansted

Licensed to Christiansted, U.S. Virgin Islands, WIVH is a religious station broadcasting

WVIE 107.3 FM, Charlotte Amalie, VI

WVIE 107.3 FM – Charlotte Amalie

Licensed to Charlotte Amalie, U.S. Virgin Islands, WVIE is a contemporary Christian

WAXJ 103.5 FM, Frederiksted, VI

WAXJ 103.5 FM – Frederiksted

WAXJ (103.5 FM) is an urban adult contemporary station licensed to Frederiksted,

WZ2561 NOAA Weather Radio 162.450 MHz, St. Thomas, VI

WZ2561 NOAA Weather Radio 162.450 MHz – St. Thomas, VI

WZ2561 broadcasts NOAA Weather Radio on 162.450 MHz for St. Thomas, U.S.

WDHP

WDHP 1620 AM – Frederiksted

Licensed to Frederiksted, U.S. Virgin Islands, WDHP is a news/talk radio station

WVWI

WVWI 1000 AM – Charlotte Amalie

WVWI (1000 AM) is a talk radio station licensed to Charlotte Amalie,

WTJX-FM

WTJX-FM 93.1 FM – Charlotte Amalie

WTJX-FM (93.1 FM) is a public radio station licensed to Charlotte Amalie,

WCVI-TV

WCVI-TV – CBS 39 Christiansted

WCVI-TV is the CBS station licensed to Christiansted, U.S. Virgin Islands.