Local news in U.S. Virgin Islands: TV, radio and newspapers

5 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in U.S. Virgin Islands, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 3 news, talk and public radio stations and 13 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 1 low-power or Class A TV station and 1 NOAA Weather Radio transmitter and 1 local newspaper here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in U.S. Virgin Islands (3)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WTJX-FM93.1 FMPublic radioCharlotte Amalie, VI
WVWI1000 AMTalk radioCharlotte Amalie, VI
WDHP1620 AMVariety format: news, talk, gospel and countryFrederiksted, VI
Newspapers in U.S. Virgin Islands (1)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Virgin Islands Daily NewsCharlotte Amalie, VILocal newspaper1978
Low-power and Class A TV in U.S. Virgin Islands (1)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
WVGN-LDNBC19Charlotte Amalie, VI
Music, sports and other radio in U.S. Virgin Islands (13)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WGOD-FM97.9 FMReligiousCharlotte Amalie, VI
WVIE107.3 FMContemporary ChristianCharlotte Amalie, VI
WVJZ105.3 FMMainstream Urban/reggae, Calypso musicCharlotte Amalie, VI
WWKS96.1 FMUrban adult contemporaryCharlotte Amalie, VI
WIVH89.9 FMReligiousChristiansted, VI
WJKC95.1 FMUrban contemporary/hip hop/reggaeChristiansted, VI
WMNG104.9 FMClassic hitsChristiansted, VI
WVIQ99.5 FMAdult contemporaryChristiansted, VI
WVVI-FM93.5 FMCountryChristiansted, VI
WIVI102.1 FMClassic rockCruz Bay, VI
WAXJ103.5 FMUrban adult contemporary, reggaeFrederiksted, VI
WEVI101.3 FMUrban contemporaryFrederiksted, VI
WMYP98.3 FMSpanish/Tropical/VarietyFrederiksted, VI
NOAA Weather Radio in U.S. Virgin Islands (1)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.450 MHzWZ2561St. Thomas, VISan Juan, PR

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 1–10 of 24 results
The Virgin Islands Daily News, Charlotte Amalie, VI

The Virgin Islands Daily News – Charlotte Amalie, VI

Based in Charlotte Amalie, U.S. Virgin Islands, The Virgin Islands Daily News

WVGN-LD channel 19, Charlotte Amalie, VI

WVGN-LD – NBC 19 Virgin Islands

Licensed to Charlotte Amalie, U.S. Virgin Islands, WVGN-LD is a low-power television

WEVI 101.3 FM, Frederiksted, VI

WEVI 101.3 FM – Frederiksted

WEVI is an urban contemporary station on 101.3 FM, licensed to Frederiksted,

WMYP 98.3 FM, Frederiksted, VI

WMYP 98.3 FM – Frederiksted

WMYP (98.3 FM) is a Spanish station licensed to Frederiksted, U.S. Virgin

WMNG 104.9 FM, Christiansted, VI

WMNG 104.9 FM – Christiansted

WMNG (104.9 FM) is a classic hits station licensed to Christiansted, U.S.

WVIQ 99.5 FM, Christiansted, VI

WVIQ 99.5 FM – Christiansted

WVIQ (99.5 FM) is an adult contemporary station licensed to Christiansted, U.S.

WGOD-FM 97.9 FM, Charlotte Amalie, VI

WGOD-FM 97.9 FM – Charlotte Amalie

Licensed to Charlotte Amalie, U.S. Virgin Islands, WGOD-FM is a religious station

WVVI-FM 93.5 FM, Christiansted, VI

WVVI-FM 93.5 FM – Christiansted

WVVI-FM (93.5 FM) is a country station licensed to Christiansted, U.S. Virgin

WVJZ 105.3 FM, Charlotte Amalie, VI

WVJZ 105.3 FM – Charlotte Amalie

WVJZ is a mainstream urban station on 105.3 FM, licensed to Charlotte

WWKS 96.1 FM, Charlotte Amalie, VI

WWKS 96.1 FM – Charlotte Amalie

Licensed to Charlotte Amalie, U.S. Virgin Islands, WWKS is an urban adult