Local news in South Dakota: TV, radio and newspapers

24 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in South Dakota, across 2 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 11 news, talk and public radio stations and 100 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 3 low-power or Class A TV stations and 18 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 17 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from South Dakota newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in South Dakota (11)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KSDN930 AMNews/TalkAberdeen, SD
KBFS1450 AMTalk radioBelle Fourche, SD
KESD88.3 FMPublic radio; News/talk, jazz, AAABrookings, SD
KELQ107.9 FMNews/talkFlandreau, SD
KOLY1300 AMClassic hits/news/talkMobridge, SD
KOTA1380 AMNews/talkRapid City, SD
KAUR89.1 FMNews/Talk (Public)Sioux Falls, SD
KCSD90.9 FMPublic radio; News/talk, jazz, AAASioux Falls, SD
KELO1320 AMTalk radioSioux Falls, SD
KSDR1480 AMNews/talkWatertown, SD
WNAX570 AMNews/talkYankton, SD
Newspapers in South Dakota (17)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The American NewsAberdeen, SDDaily newspaper1885
South Dakota News WatchBrookings, SDNonprofit newsroom2017
West River EagleEagle Butte, SDLocal newspaper2007
The Faulk County RecordFaulkton, SDLocal newspaper1976
Moody County EnterpriseFlandreau, SDLocal newspaper1945
The CourierFreeman, SDLocal newspaper2019
Potter County NewsGettysburg, SDLocal newspaper1916
The Minnehaha MessengerHumboldt, SDLocal newspaper2015
PlainsmanHuron, SDLocal newspaper1993
Grant County ReviewMilbank, SDLocal newspaper1981
The Mobridge TribuneMobridge, SDLocal newspaper1964
Prairie PioneerPollock, SDLocal newspaper1979
Rapid City JournalRapid City, SDDaily newspaper1878
MED (Midwest Medical Edition)Sioux Falls, SDIndependent local newsroom
Sioux Falls SimplifiedSioux Falls, SDIndependent local newsroom
SiouxFalls.BusinessSioux Falls, SDIndependent local newsroom
The Sisseton CourierSisseton, SDLocal newspaper
Low-power and Class A TV in South Dakota (3)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KEVN-LDFOX7Rapid City, SD
KWBH-LD—27Rapid City, SD
KCPO-LD—26Sioux Falls, SD
Music, sports and other radio in South Dakota (100)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KBFO106.7 FMAdult CHRAberdeen, SD
KGIM1420 AMSportsAberdeen, SD
KSDN-FM94.1 FMActive rockAberdeen, SD
KFMH101.9 FMClassic hitsBelle Fourche, SD
KZZI95.9 FMCountryBelle Fourche, SD
KCCR-FM104.5 FMActive rockBlunt, SD
KXMZ102.7 FMHot adult contemporaryBox Elder, SD
KXRB-FM100.1 FMClassic countryBrandon, SD
KBRK1430 AMAdult standardsBrookings, SD
KBRK-FM93.7 FMHot adult contemporaryBrookings, SD
KSDJ90.7 FMCollege; Modern rockBrookings, SD
KYBB102.7 FMClassic rockCanton, SD
KDBX107.1 FMClassic rockClear Lake, SD
KDSJ980 AMFull-serviceDeadwood, SD
KSQY95.1 FMMainstream rockDeadwood, SD
KELO-FM95.7 FMAdult contemporaryDell Rapids, SD
KIPI93.5 FMVarietyEagle Butte, SD
KUQL98.3 FMClassic hitsEthan, SD
KJBI100.1 FMClassic hits w/a rock edgeFort Pierre, SD
KVCX101.5 FMChristian RadioGregory, SD
KZMX580 AMClassic rockHot Springs, SD
KZMX-FM96.7 FMClassic rockHot Springs, SD
KIJV1340 AMAdult contemporaryHuron, SD
KOKK1210 AMCountryHuron, SD
KABD107.7 FMAdult hitsIpswich, SD
KRKI99.5 FMClassic countryKeystone, SD
KDKO89.5 FMCommunity radioLake Andes, SD
KBJM1400 AMCountry (day)/Oldies (night)Lemmon, SD
KLND89.5 FMVarietyLittle Eagle, SD
KMLO100.7 FMCountryLowry, SD
KJAM1390 AMClassic hitsMadison, SD
KMZM103.1 FMCountryMadison, SD
KKSD104.3 FMClassic hitsMilbank, SD
KMSD1510 AMClassic hitsMilbank, SD
KXLG99.1 FMSoft adult contemporaryMilbank, SD
KMIT105.9 FMCountryMitchell, SD
KORN1490 AMFull serviceMitchell, SD
KQRN107.3 FMAdult hits, top 40 rock and pop hitsMitchell, SD
KOLY-FM99.5 FMHot adult contemporaryMobridge, SD
KXZT107.9 FMClassic countryNewell, SD
KORN-FM92.1 FMMainstream countryParkston, SD
KCCR1240 AMFull service Classic hitsPierre, SD
KGFX1060 AMClassic countryPierre, SD
KGFX-FM92.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Pierre, SD
KLXS-FM95.3 FMCountryPierre, SD
KVAR93.7 FMClassic rockPine Ridge, SD
KILI90.1 FMCommunity RadioPorcupine, SD
KFXS100.3 FMClassic rockRapid City, SD
KIMM1150 AMSports radioRapid City, SD
KIQK104.1 FMCountry musicRapid City, SD
KKLS920 AMClassic countryRapid City, SD
KKMK93.9 FMHot adult contemporaryRapid City, SD
KLMP88.3 FMChristian TalkRapid City, SD
KOUT98.7 FMCountryRapid City, SD
KQRQ92.3 FMClassic hitsRapid City, SD
KTOQ1340 AMSportsRapid City, SD
KVPC97.9 FMChristian radioRapid City, SD
KZLK106.3 FM1980's hitsRapid City, SD
KGIM-FM103.7 FMCountryRedfield, SD
KNBZ97.7 FMAdult contemporaryRedfield, SD
KQKD1380 AMFull ServiceRedfield, SD
KPLO-FM94.5 FMCountryReliance, SD
KMOM105.5 FMCountryRoscoe, SD
KOYA88.1 FMCommunity radioRosebud, SD
KIKN-FM100.5 FMCountrySalem, SD
KGWD94.5 FMCatholic talk and teachingSioux Falls, SD
KKLS-FM104.7 FMContemporary hit radioSioux Falls, SD
KKRC-FM97.3 FMClassic hitsSioux Falls, SD
KNWC1270 AMChristian talk and teachingSioux Falls, SD
KNWC-FM96.5 FMChristian adult contemporarySioux Falls, SD
KQSF101.9 FMHot adult contemporarySioux Falls, SD
KRRO103.7 FMMainstream rockSioux Falls, SD
KSOO1000 AMSportsSioux Falls, SD
KTWB92.5 FMCountrySioux Falls, SD
KWSN1230 AMSportsSioux Falls, SD
KXRB1140 AMClassic countrySioux Falls, SD
KZOY1520 AM1980s hitsSioux Falls, SD
KBWS-FM102.9 FMCountrySisseton, SD
KJKQ99.5 FMAdult hitsSisseton, SD
KDDX101.1 FMActive rockSpearfish, SD
KJKT90.7 FMAlternativeSpearfish, SD
KSLT107.1 FMChristian adult contemporarySpearfish, SD
KBHB810 AMFarm information.Sturgis, SD
KRCS93.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Sturgis, SD
KAOR91.1 FMCollegeVermillion, SD
KVHT106.3 FMClassic hitsVermillion, SD
KVTK1570 AMSportsVermillion, SD
KJJQ910 AMClassic country, farmVolga, SD
KKQQ102.3 FMCountryVolga, SD
KDLO-FM96.9 FMClassic countryWatertown, SD
KIXX96.1 FMHot adult contemporaryWatertown, SD
KPGT89.1 FMReligiousWatertown, SD
KSDR-FM92.9 FMCountry musicWatertown, SD
KWAT950 AMFull-service radioWatertown, SD
KJRV93.3 FMClassic rockWessington Springs, SD
KWYR1260 AMCountry musicWinner, SD
KWYR-FM93.7 FMMainstream rockWinner, SD
KKYA93.1 FMCountryYankton, SD
KYNT1450 AMSoft adult contemporaryYankton, SD
WNAX-FM104.1 FMCountryYankton, SD
NOAA Weather Radio in South Dakota (18)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.475 MHzWXM25Aberdeen, SDAberdeen, SD
162.525 MHzKXI71Arlington, SDSioux Falls, SD
162.475 MHzWNG557Faith, SDRapid City, SD
162.425 MHzWNG551Firesteel, SDAberdeen, SD
162.425 MHzWXK64Hot Springs, SDRapid City, SD
162.525 MHzWXL23Lead, SDRapid City, SD
162.500 MHzWXM40Lowry, SDAberdeen, SD
162.450 MHzWWH36Mitchell, SDSioux Falls, SD
162.450 MHzKXI59Philip, SDRapid City, SD
162.425 MHzKXI25Pickstown, SDSioux Falls, SD
162.400 MHzWXM26Pierre, SDAberdeen, SD
162.500 MHzKZZ59Porcupine, SDRapid City, SD
162.550 MHzWXM63Rapid City, SDRapid City, SD
162.525 MHzKZZ60Reliance, SDAberdeen, SD
162.400 MHzWXM28Sioux Falls, SDSioux Falls, SD
162.425 MHzWXM41South Shore, SDAberdeen, SD
162.550 MHzWXM27Wessington, SDSioux Falls, SD
162.550 MHzWNG558White River, SDRapid City, SD

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 178 results
KEVN-LD channel 7, Rapid City, SD

KEVN-LD – FOX 7 Rapid City

Licensed to Rapid City, South Dakota, KEVN-LD is a low-power television station

KWBH-LD channel 27, Rapid City, SD

KWBH-LD – Channel 27 Rapid City

Licensed to Rapid City, South Dakota, KWBH-LD is a low-power television station

KCPO-LD channel 26, Sioux Falls, SD

KCPO-LD – Channel 26 Sioux Falls

Licensed to Sioux Falls, South Dakota, KCPO-LD is a low-power television station

KIPI 93.5 FM, Eagle Butte, SD

KIPI 93.5 FM – Eagle Butte

KIPI is a variety station on 93.5 FM, licensed to Eagle Butte,

KCCR-FM 104.5 FM, Blunt, SD

KCCR-FM 104.5 FM – Blunt

KCCR-FM (104.5 FM) is an active rock station licensed to Blunt, South

KJKQ 99.5 FM, Sisseton, SD

KJKQ 99.5 FM – Sisseton

KJKQ is an adult hits station on 99.5 FM, licensed to Sisseton,

KOYA 88.1 FM, Rosebud, SD

KOYA 88.1 FM – Rosebud

KOYA (88.1 FM) is a community radio station licensed to Rosebud, South

KDKO 89.5 FM, Lake Andes, SD

KDKO 89.5 FM – Lake Andes

Licensed to Lake Andes, South Dakota, KDKO is a community radio station

KXRB-FM 100.1 FM, Brandon, SD

KXRB-FM 100.1 FM – Brandon

Licensed to Brandon, South Dakota, KXRB-FM is a classic country station broadcasting

KABD 107.7 FM, Ipswich, SD

KABD 107.7 FM – Ipswich

KABD is an adult hits station on 107.7 FM, licensed to Ipswich,