Local news in South Carolina: TV, radio and newspapers

34 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in South Carolina, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 195 news, talk and public radio stations and 9 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in South Carolina (195)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WABV1590 AMClassic hits/OldiesAbbeville, SC
WZLA-FM92.9 FMClassic countryAbbeville, SC
WKSP96.3 FMUrban adult contemporaryAiken, SC
WKXC-FM99.5 FMCountryAiken, SC
WDOG-FM93.5 FMCountry musicAllendale, SC
WAIM1230 AMTalk radioAnderson, SC
WJMZ-FM107.3 FMUrban adult contemporaryAnderson, SC
WROQ101.1 FMCountryAnderson, SC
WYEZ100.7 FMSoft adult contemporaryAndrews, SC
WMIR1200 AMUrban contemporary gospelAtlantic Beach, SC
WSEA100.3 FMSportsAtlantic Beach, SC
WVCD790 AMUrban ContemporaryUrban GospelChristian talk and teachingBamberg-Denmark, SC
WZMJ93.1 FMClassic hitsBatesburg, SC
WAGP88.7 FMChristian radioBeaufort, SC
WJWJ-FM89.9 FMPublic Radio and talkBeaufort, SC
WVGB1490 AMGospelBeaufort, SC
WYKZ98.7 FMAdult contemporaryBeaufort, SC
WABB1390 AMSouthern GospelBelton, SC
WTYB103.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryBluffton, SC
WUBB106.9 FMCountryBluffton, SC
WBAJ890 AMChristian radioBlythewood, SC
WSPX94.5 FMUrban gospelBowman, SC
WGFG105.3 FMCountryBranchville, SC
WRXZ107.1 FMMainstream rockBriarcliff Acres, SC
WGTR107.9 FMCountryBucksport, SC
WOEZ93.7 FMSoft adult contemporaryBurton, SC
WCAM1590 AMClassic countryCamden, SC
WEAF1130 AMUrban contemporary gospelCamden, SC
WPUB-FM102.7 FMOldiesCamden, SC
WTQS1490 AMTalk radioCameron, SC
WFMV620 AMUrban GospelCayce, SC
WLTY96.7 FMAdult hitsCayce, SC
WALC100.5 FMChristian Contemporary musicCharleston, SC
WEZL103.5 FMCountryCharleston, SC
WIWF96.9 FMClassic hitsCharleston, SC
WLTQ730 AMCatholic radioCharleston, SC
WSPO1390 AMUrban gospelCharleston, SC
WSSX-FM95.1 FMContemporary hit radioCharleston, SC
WTMA1250 AMNews/talkCharleston, SC
WCRE1420 AMClassic hitsCheraw, SC
WJMX-FM103.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Cheraw, SC
WGCD1490 AMUrban gospelChester, SC
WRFE89.3 FMSouthern GospelChesterfield, SC
WHHD98.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Clearwater, SC
WCCP-FM105.5 FMSportsClemson, SC
WSBF-FM88.1 FMAlternativeClemson, SC
WPCC1410 AMRhythmic oldies, Beach musicClinton, SC
WARQ93.5 FMHot adult contemporaryColumbia, SC
WCEO840 AMRegional MexicanColumbia, SC
WCOS1400 AMSportsColumbia, SC
WCOS-FM97.5 FMCountryColumbia, SC
WLTR91.3 FMPublic radio; Classical musicColumbia, SC
WLXC103.1 FMUrban adult contemporaryColumbia, SC
WMHK89.7 FMContemporary Christian musicColumbia, SC
WNOK104.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Columbia, SC
WQXL1470 AMTalkColumbia, SC
WUSC-FM90.5 FMFree-FormatColumbia, SC
WVOC560 AMNews/talkColumbia, SC
WGLD-FM93.9 FMUrban contemporaryConway, SC
WHMC-FM90.1 FMPublic radio; News/TalkConway, SC
WPDT105.1 FMUrban gospelCoward, SC
WAHT1560 AMSports radioCowpens, SC
WGFJ105.1 FMChristian radioCross Hill, SC
WDAR-FM105.5 FMMainstream urbanDarlington, SC
WJMX1400 AMNews/talkDarlington, SC
WDSC800 AMSportsDillon, SC
WEGX92.9 FMCountry musicDillon, SC
WTMZ910 AMSportsDorchester Terr.-Bre, SC
WELP1360 AMReligiousEasley, SC
WSHP-FM103.9 FMContemporary worship musicEasley, SC
WNKT107.5 FMSportsEastover, SC
WORG100.3 FMTranslator of KLVRElloree, SC
WOLH1230 AMSportsFlorence, SC
WWRK970 AMClassic rockFlorence, SC
WYNN540 AMUrban GospelFlorence, SC
WYNN-FM106.3 FMMainstream urbanFlorence, SC
WYBB98.1 FMMainstream rockFolly Beach, SC
WUDE94.3 FMCountryForest Acres, SC
WKZQ-FM96.1 FMAlternative rockForestbrook, SC
WFGN1180 AMReligiousGaffney, SC
WOSF105.3 FMUrban adult contemporaryGaffney, SC
WZZQ1500 AMAdult hits, local news and sportsGaffney, SC
WWXM97.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Garden City, SC
WLFF106.5 FMClassic countryGeorgetown, SC
WPGI93.7 FMRockGeorgetown, SC
WSCC-FM94.3 FMNews/talkGoose Creek, SC
WSSL-FM100.5 FMCountryGray Court, SC
WEPR90.1 FMPublic radio; Classical musicGreenville, SC
WESC660 AMClassic countryGreenville, SC
WESC-FM92.5 FMClassic countryGreenville, SC
WFBC-FM93.7 FMContemporary hit radioGreenville, SC
WGVL1440 AMBlack-oriented newsGreenville, SC
WKVG94.5 FMChristian contemporaryGreenville, SC
WLFJ89.3 FMChristian radioGreenville, SC
WPCI1490 AMVarietyGreenville, SC
WPJF1260 AMChristian Talk in SpanishGreenville, SC
WYRD1330 AMConservative talk radioGreenville, SC
WCRS1450 AMNews/TalkGreenwood, SC
WCZZ1090 AMUrban adult contemporaryGreenwood, SC
WZSN103.5 FMChristian radioGreenwood, SC
WCKI1300 AMCatholic programmingGreer, SC
WLTS103.3 FMContemporary worship musicGreer, SC
WPJM800 AMGospel MusicGreer, SC
WBHC-FM92.1 FMChristian RadioHampton, SC
WAVF101.7 FMAdult hitsHanahan, SC
WLVH101.1 FMUrban Adult ContemporaryHardeeville, SC
WBZF98.5 FMUrban gospelHartsville, SC
WLGI90.9 FMVarietyHemingway, SC
WFXH-FM106.1 FMActive rockHilton Head Island, SC
WXST99.7 FMUrban adult contemporaryHollywood, SC
WRIX1020 AMChristian radioHomeland Park, SC
WHQA103.1 FMSouthern GospelHonea Path, SC
WCFJ92.1 FMChristian radioIrmo, SC
WMXZ95.9 FMTop 40Isle of Palms, SC
WALD1080 AMUrban GospelChristian Talk and TeachingJohnsonville, SC
WLFW92.7 FMSouthern gospelJohnston, SC
WCOO105.5 FMAdult album alternativeKiawah Island, SC
WRZE94.1 FMClassic rockKingstree, SC
WWKT-FM99.3 FMCountryKingstree, SC
WWFN-FM100.1 FMSportsLake City, SC
WSIM93.7 FMAdult hitsLamar, SC
WRHM107.1 FMCountry music ; HD2: Contemporary Christian "104.1 The Bridge" ; HD3: 90s hits "90s on 94.3"Lancaster, SC
WCMG94.3 FMUrban adult contemporaryLatta, SC
WDEK1170 AMUrban gospelLexington, SC
WOMG98.5 FMClassic hitsLexington, SC
WLSQ1240 AMConservative talkLoris, SC
WVCO94.9 FMOldies/Beach musicLoris, SC
WQPD100.5 FMContemporary ChristianMarion, SC
WROO104.9 FMSportsMauldin, SC
WTMZ-FM98.9 FMSportsMcClellanville, SC
WCDC950 AMChristian radioMoncks Corner, SC
WCKN92.5 FMCountryMoncks Corner, SC
WRFQ104.5 FMClassic rockMount Pleasant, SC
WZJY1480 AMSpanish tropicalMount Pleasant, SC
WJAY1280 AMUrban contemporary gospelMullins, SC
WMBJ88.3 FMChristian radioMurrells Inlet, SC
WTKN94.5 FMConservative talkMurrells Inlet, SC
WMYB92.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Myrtle Beach, SC
WYAV104.1 FMClassic rockMyrtle Beach, SC
WKDK1240 AMOldiesNewberry, SC
WKZK1600 AMUrban gospelNorth Augusta, SC
WNRR1380 AMSilientNorth Augusta, SC
WXLY102.5 FMAdult contemporaryNorth Charleston, SC
WEZV105.9 FMSoft adult contemporaryNorth Myrtle Beach, SC
WNMB900 AMRegional MexicanNorth Myrtle Beach, SC
WHXT103.9 FMMainstream urbanOrangeburg, SC
WPJK1580 AMSports radioOrangeburg, SC
WQKI-FM102.9 FMClassic hip hopOrangeburg, SC
WSSB-FM90.3 FMJazzOrangeburg, SC
WTCB106.7 FMAdult contemporaryOrangeburg, SC
WGSP-FM102.3 FMSpanish tropicalPageland, SC
WMXT102.1 FMClassic rockPamplico, SC
WDAI98.5 FMMainstream urbanPawleys Island, SC
WRWN107.9 FMClassic hitsPort Royal, SC
WVSC103.1 FMAdult hitsPort Royal, SC
WLTE95.5 FMContemporary worship musicPowdersville, SC
WFRK95.3 FMTalkQuinby, SC
WMGL107.3 FMUrban adult contemporaryRavenel, SC
WLHH104.9 FMClassic hitsRidgeland, SC
WAYA-FM100.9 FMChristian contemporaryRidgeville, SC
WAVO1150 AMContemporary Christian music (WMIT simulcast)Rock Hill, SC
WNSC-FM88.9 FMPublic radio, news/talkRock Hill, SC
WRHI1340 AMNews/TalkRock Hill, SC
WZTF102.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryScranton, SC
WSNW1150 AMAdult contemporarySeneca, SC
WSPA-FM106.3 FMRegional MexicanSimpsonville, SC
WRNN-FM99.5 FMNews/talkSocastee, SC
WJTB-FM95.3 FMChristian radioSouth Congaree, SC
WASC1530 AMUrban OldiesSpartanburg, SC
WOLI910 AMSpanish tropicalSpartanburg, SC
WORD950 AMConservative talkSpartanburg, SC
WSPG1400 AMSportsSpartanburg, SC
WYRD-FM98.9 FMNews/talkSpartanburg, SC
WFOX102.3 FMClassic rockSt. Andrews, SC
WPOG710 AMChristian talk and teaching, Southern GospelSt. Matthews, SC
WLJI98.3 FMUrban contemporary gospelSummerton, SC
WAZS980 AMRegional MexicanSummerville, SC
WWWZ93.3 FMUrban contemporarySummerville, SC
WDXY1240 AMNews Talk InformationSumter, SC
WRJA-FM88.1 FMPublic radio and talkSumter, SC
WWBD94.7 FMClassic rockSumter, SC
WWDM101.3 FMUrban adult contemporarySumter, SC
WWHM1290 AMClassic hip hopSumter, SC
WSYN103.1 FMClassic hitsSurfside Beach, SC
WBCU1460 AMCountry musicUnion, SC
WGOG101.7 FMCountryWalhalla, SC
WWOS810 AMChristian radio and southern gospelWalterboro, SC
WIBZ95.5 FMAdult hitsWedgefield, SC
WXBT100.1 FMUrban contemporaryWest Columbia, SC
WJNA96.7 FMChristian radioWestminster, SC
WHZT98.1 FMRhythmic contemporaryWilliamston, SC
WAAW94.7 FMGospel musicWilliston, SC
WSCZ93.9 FMMainstream urban (WHXT simulcast)Winnsboro, SC
WQUL1510 AMClassic hitsWoodruff, SC
WULR980 AMSpanish language Christian talk and teachingYork, SC
Newspapers in South Carolina (9)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Aiken StandardAiken, SCDaily newspaper1867
The Anderson Independent-MailAnderson, SCDaily newspaper1899
Bluffton TodayBluffton, SCLocal newspaper2005
Charleston City PaperCharleston, SCLocal newspaper
Post and CourierCharleston, SCDaily newspaper1803
The TigerClemson, SCStudent newspaper1907
Columbia RecordColumbia, SCLocal newspaper1897
The Greenville NewsGreenville, SCDaily newspaper1874
Spartanburg Herald-JournalSpartanburg, SCDaily newspaper1843

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 41–50 of 262 results
WDAI 98.5 FM, Pawleys Island, SC

WDAI 98.5 FM – Pawleys Island

Licensed to Pawleys Island, South Carolina, WDAI is a mainstream urban station

WARQ 93.5 FM, Columbia, SC

WARQ 93.5 FM – Columbia

WARQ is a hot adult contemporary station on 93.5 FM, licensed to

WWDM 101.3 FM, Sumter, SC

WWDM 101.3 FM – Sumter

WWDM is an urban adult contemporary station on 101.3 FM, licensed to

WGSP-FM 102.3 FM, Pageland, SC

WGSP-FM 102.3 FM – Pageland

Licensed to Pageland, South Carolina, WGSP-FM is a Spanish tropical station broadcasting

WVCO 94.9 FM, Loris, SC

WVCO 94.9 FM – Loris

Licensed to Loris, South Carolina, WVCO is an oldies station broadcasting on

WSIM 93.7 FM, Lamar, SC

WSIM 93.7 FM – Lamar

WSIM (93.7 FM) is an adult hits station licensed to Lamar, South

WIBZ 95.5 FM, Wedgefield, SC

WIBZ 95.5 FM – Wedgefield

WIBZ is an adult hits station on 95.5 FM, licensed to Wedgefield,

WLFJ 89.3 FM, Greenville, SC

WLFJ 89.3 FM – Greenville

Licensed to Greenville, South Carolina, WLFJ is a Christian radio station broadcasting

WAZS 980 AM, Summerville, SC

WAZS 980 AM – Summerville

WAZS is a regional Mexican station on 980 AM, licensed to Summerville,

WLXC 103.1 FM, Columbia, SC

WLXC 103.1 FM – Columbia

Licensed to Columbia, South Carolina, WLXC is an urban adult contemporary station