Local news in South Carolina: TV, radio and newspapers

34 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in South Carolina, across 7 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 74 news, talk and public radio stations and 9 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

News, talk and public radio in South Carolina (74)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WABV1590 AMClassic hits/OldiesAbbeville, SC
WAIM1230 AMTalk radioAnderson, SC
WJMZ-FM107.3 FMUrban adult contemporaryAnderson, SC
WROQ101.1 FMCountryAnderson, SC
WSEA100.3 FMSportsAtlantic Beach, SC
WZMJ93.1 FMClassic hitsBatesburg, SC
WAGP88.7 FMChristian radioBeaufort, SC
WJWJ-FM89.9 FMPublic Radio and talkBeaufort, SC
WABB1390 AMSouthern GospelBelton, SC
WTYB103.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryBluffton, SC
WUBB106.9 FMCountryBluffton, SC
WGFG105.3 FMCountryBranchville, SC
WGTR107.9 FMCountryBucksport, SC
WTQS1490 AMTalk radioCameron, SC
WLTY96.7 FMAdult hitsCayce, SC
WEZL103.5 FMCountryCharleston, SC
WTMA1250 AMNews/talkCharleston, SC
WCRE1420 AMClassic hitsCheraw, SC
WJMX-FM103.3 FMTop 40 (CHR)Cheraw, SC
WGCD1490 AMUrban gospelChester, SC
WSBF-FM88.1 FMAlternativeClemson, SC
WCOS1400 AMSportsColumbia, SC
WLTR91.3 FMPublic radio; Classical musicColumbia, SC
WMHK89.7 FMContemporary Christian musicColumbia, SC
WQXL1470 AMTalkColumbia, SC
WVOC560 AMNews/talkColumbia, SC
WGLD-FM93.9 FMUrban contemporaryConway, SC
WHMC-FM90.1 FMPublic radio; News/TalkConway, SC
WDAR-FM105.5 FMMainstream urbanDarlington, SC
WJMX1400 AMNews/talkDarlington, SC
WDSC800 AMSportsDillon, SC
WEGX92.9 FMCountry musicDillon, SC
WORG100.3 FMTranslator of KLVRElloree, SC
WWRK970 AMClassic rockFlorence, SC
WKZQ-FM96.1 FMAlternative rockForestbrook, SC
WWXM97.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Garden City, SC
WSCC-FM94.3 FMNews/talkGoose Creek, SC
WEPR90.1 FMPublic radio; Classical musicGreenville, SC
WESC660 AMClassic countryGreenville, SC
WESC-FM92.5 FMClassic countryGreenville, SC
WGVL1440 AMBlack-oriented newsGreenville, SC
WYRD1330 AMConservative talk radioGreenville, SC
WCRS1450 AMNews/TalkGreenwood, SC
WPJM800 AMGospel MusicGreer, SC
WXST99.7 FMUrban adult contemporaryHollywood, SC
WRIX1020 AMChristian radioHomeland Park, SC
WMXZ95.9 FMTop 40Isle of Palms, SC
WRZE94.1 FMClassic rockKingstree, SC
WWKT-FM99.3 FMCountryKingstree, SC
WDEK1170 AMUrban gospelLexington, SC
WLSQ1240 AMConservative talkLoris, SC
WQPD100.5 FMContemporary ChristianMarion, SC
WCDC950 AMChristian radioMoncks Corner, SC
WCKN92.5 FMCountryMoncks Corner, SC
WTKN94.5 FMConservative talkMurrells Inlet, SC
WPJK1580 AMSports radioOrangeburg, SC
WQKI-FM102.9 FMClassic hip hopOrangeburg, SC
WSSB-FM90.3 FMJazzOrangeburg, SC
WFRK95.3 FMTalkQuinby, SC
WNSC-FM88.9 FMPublic radio, news/talkRock Hill, SC
WRHI1340 AMNews/TalkRock Hill, SC
WZTF102.9 FMUrban adult contemporaryScranton, SC
WSNW1150 AMAdult contemporarySeneca, SC
WRNN-FM99.5 FMNews/talkSocastee, SC
WORD950 AMConservative talkSpartanburg, SC
WSPG1400 AMSportsSpartanburg, SC
WYRD-FM98.9 FMNews/talkSpartanburg, SC
WDXY1240 AMNews Talk InformationSumter, SC
WRJA-FM88.1 FMPublic radio and talkSumter, SC
WBCU1460 AMCountry musicUnion, SC
WGOG101.7 FMCountryWalhalla, SC
WXBT100.1 FMUrban contemporaryWest Columbia, SC
WHZT98.1 FMRhythmic contemporaryWilliamston, SC
WAAW94.7 FMGospel musicWilliston, SC
Newspapers in South Carolina (9)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Aiken StandardAiken, SCDaily newspaper1867
The Anderson Independent-MailAnderson, SCDaily newspaper1899
Bluffton TodayBluffton, SCLocal newspaper2005
Charleston City PaperCharleston, SCLocal newspaper
Post and CourierCharleston, SCDaily newspaper1803
The TigerClemson, SCStudent newspaper1907
Columbia RecordColumbia, SCLocal newspaper1897
The Greenville NewsGreenville, SCDaily newspaper1874
Spartanburg Herald-JournalSpartanburg, SCDaily newspaper1843

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 21–30 of 141 results
WMXZ 95.9 FM, Isle of Palms, SC

WMXZ 95.9 FM – Isle of Palms

WMXZ (95.9 FM) is a top 40 station licensed to Isle of

WGFG 105.3 FM, Branchville, SC

WGFG 105.3 FM – Branchville

Licensed to Branchville, South Carolina, WGFG is a country station broadcasting on

WQKI-FM 102.9 FM, Orangeburg, SC

WQKI-FM 102.9 FM – Orangeburg

WQKI-FM is a classic hip hop station on 102.9 FM, licensed to

WPJK 1580 AM, Orangeburg, SC

WPJK 1580 AM – Orangeburg

WPJK is a sports radio station on 1580 AM, licensed to Orangeburg,

WHZT 98.1 FM, Williamston, SC

WHZT 98.1 FM – Williamston

WHZT (98.1 FM) is a rhythmic contemporary station licensed to Williamston, South

WSNW 1150 AM, Seneca, SC

WSNW 1150 AM – Seneca

Licensed to Seneca, South Carolina, WSNW is an adult contemporary station broadcasting

WCDC 950 AM, Moncks Corner, SC

WCDC 950 AM – Moncks Corner

Licensed to Moncks Corner, South Carolina, WCDC is a Christian radio station

WESC-FM 92.5 FM, Greenville, SC

WESC-FM 92.5 FM – Greenville

WESC-FM (92.5 FM) is a classic country station licensed to Greenville, South

WESC 660 AM, Greenville, SC

WESC 660 AM – Greenville

Licensed to Greenville, South Carolina, WESC is a classic country station broadcasting

WCOS 1400 AM, Columbia, SC

WCOS 1400 AM – Columbia

Licensed to Columbia, South Carolina, WCOS is a sports station broadcasting on