Local news in Rhode Island: TV, radio and newspapers

5 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in Rhode Island, across 1 TV market. NewsyAmerica also lists 6 news, talk and public radio stations and 23 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 2 low-power or Class A TV stations and 1 NOAA Weather Radio transmitter and 12 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from Rhode Island newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in Rhode Island (6)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WADK1540 AMBusiness news/talk, jazz on the weekendNewport, RI
WHJJ920 AMTalkProvidence, RI
WPRO630 AMNews/TalkProvidence, RI
WEAN-FM99.7 FMNews/talkWakefield-Peacedale, RI
WPVD-FM103.7 FMPublic radio; news/talkWesterly, RI
WNRI1380 AMNews/talkWoonsocket, RI
Newspapers in Rhode Island (12)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
The Block Island TimesBlock Island, RILocal newspaper1970
RINewsTodayCranston, RIIndependent local newsroom
Jamestown PressJamestown, RIWeekly newspaper
What's Up NewpNewport, RIIndependent local newsroom2012
Providence Business NewsProvidence, RIBiweekly newspaper1986
The Brown Daily HeraldProvidence, RIStudent newspaper1866
The Providence EyeProvidence, RINonprofit newsroom
The Providence JournalProvidence, RIDaily newspaper1829
ecoRI NewsProvidence, RINonprofit newsroom
Narragansett TimesWakefield, RIWeekly newspaper
South County IndependentWakefield, RIWeekly newspaper
The Westerly SunWesterly, RILocal newspaper1905
Low-power and Class A TV in Rhode Island (2)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
WRIW-CDTelemundo51Providence, RI
WYCN-LDTelemundo8Providence, RI
Music, sports and other radio in Rhode Island (23)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
WCRI-FM95.9 FMClassical musicBlock Island, RI
WMNP99.3 FMContemporary hit radioBlock Island, RI
WQRI88.3 FMCollege radio/VarietyBristol, RI
WCVY91.5 FMAAA/Modern rockCoventry, RI
WPMZ1110 AMSpanish tropicalEast Providence, RI
WSKP1180 AMOldiesHope Valley, RI
WRIU90.3 FMCollege radioKingston, RI
WKKB100.3 FMLatin pop; reggaeton; tropical musicMiddletown, RI
WSJW550 AMCatholic talk radioPawtucket, RI
WDOM91.3 FMCollege/IndieProvidence, RI
WELH88.1 FMClassic alternativeProvidence, RI
WHJY94.1 FMMainstream rockProvidence, RI
WLVO95.5 FMContemporary ChristianProvidence, RI
WPRO-FM92.3 FMContemporary hit radioProvidence, RI
WPRV790 AMSports bettingProvidence, RI
WWBB101.5 FMClassic hitsProvidence, RI
WWLI105.1 FMAdult contemporaryProvidence, RI
WJMF88.7 FMClassical musicSmithfield, RI
WARV1590 AMChristian radioWarwick, RI
WWRI1450 AMClassic rockWest Warwick, RI
WBLQ1230 AMFull serviceWesterly, RI
WOON1240 AMFull serviceWoonsocket, RI
WWKX106.3 FMClassic rockWoonsocket, RI
NOAA Weather Radio in Rhode Island (1)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.400 MHzWXJ39Providence, RIBoston/Norton, MA

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 11–20 of 49 results
WBLQ 1230 AM, Westerly, RI

WBLQ 1230 AM – Westerly

WBLQ (1230 AM) is a full service station licensed to Westerly, Rhode

WMNP 99.3 FM, Block Island, RI

WMNP 99.3 FM – Block Island

WMNP is a contemporary hit radio station on 99.3 FM, licensed to

WRIU 90.3 FM, Kingston, RI

WRIU 90.3 FM – Kingston

Licensed to Kingston, Rhode Island, WRIU is a college radio station broadcasting

WSJW 550 AM, Pawtucket, RI

WSJW 550 AM – Pawtucket

Licensed to Pawtucket, Rhode Island, WSJW is a Catholic talk radio station

WCRI-FM 95.9 FM, Block Island, RI

WCRI-FM 95.9 FM – Block Island

Licensed to Block Island, Rhode Island, WCRI-FM is a classical music station

WELH 88.1 FM, Providence, RI

WELH 88.1 FM – Providence

Licensed to Providence, Rhode Island, WELH is a classic alternative station broadcasting

WWKX 106.3 FM, Woonsocket, RI

WWKX 106.3 FM – Woonsocket

Licensed to Woonsocket, Rhode Island, WWKX is a classic rock station broadcasting

WPRO-FM 92.3 FM, Providence, RI

WPRO-FM 92.3 FM – Providence

WPRO-FM is a contemporary hit radio station on 92.3 FM, licensed to

WPRV 790 AM, Providence, RI

WPRV 790 AM – Providence

WPRV is a sports betting station on 790 AM, licensed to Providence,

WWLI 105.1 FM, Providence, RI

WWLI 105.1 FM – Providence

WWLI is an adult contemporary station on 105.1 FM, licensed to Providence,