Local news in North Dakota: TV, radio and newspapers

27 full-power television stations are licensed to communities in North Dakota, across 3 TV markets. NewsyAmerica also lists 16 news, talk and public radio stations and 72 more radio stations (music, sports and other formats) and 1 low-power or Class A TV station and 18 NOAA Weather Radio transmitters and 20 local newspapers here. Pick a market to see which channel each network is on, or browse the listings below.

Obituaries from North Dakota newspapers →

News, talk and public radio in North Dakota (16)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KEYA88.5 FMCountry music–news/talkBelcourt, ND
KLXX1270 AMNews/talkBismarck-Mandan, ND
KCND90.5 FMPublic radio; jazz, classical, newsBismarck, ND
KFYR550 AMNews-TalkBismarck, ND
KDSU91.9 FMPublic; News, adult album alternative, Classical, Jazz; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksFargo, ND
KFGO790 AMTalk radioFargo, ND
WDAY970 AMNews–talkFargo, ND
KXPO1340 AMNews/Talk, CountryGrafton, ND
KFJM90.7 FMCollege/Public; Adult album alternativeGrand Forks, ND
KNOX1310 AMNews/talkGrand Forks, ND
KUND-FM89.3 FMPublic; Jazz, Classical, News; HD2: Relay of KFJM Grand ForksGrand Forks, ND
KFGO-FM104.7 FMTalk radioHope, ND
KNDK1080 AMTalk radioLangdon, ND
KQLX890 AMAgricultural News/Talk and classic country at night and weekends.Lisbon, ND
KTGO1090 AMConservative talk radioTioga, ND
KEYZ660 AMNews/talk, classic countryWilliston, ND
Newspapers in North Dakota (20)
NewspaperBased inTypeFounded
Buffalo's FireBismarck, NDIndependent local newsroom2016
North Dakota News CooperativeBismarck, NDNonprofit newsroom
The Bismarck TribuneBismarck, NDDaily newspaper1873
Cass County ReporterCasselton, NDLocal newspaper1971
Cavalier ChronicleCavalier, NDLocal newspaper1890
Devils Lake JournalDevils Lake, NDDaily newspaper1906
Valley News and ViewsDrayton, NDLocal newspaper1982
The ForumFargo, NDLocal newspaper1966
The Walsh County RecordGrafton, NDLocal newspaper1992
Grand Forks HeraldGrand Forks, NDDaily newspaper1879
News-MonitorHankinson, NDLocal newspaper2003
The Herald-PressHarvey, NDWeekly newspaper1896
The Hazen StarHazen, NDLocal newspaper1916
Hillsboro BannerHillsboro, NDWeekly newspaper1880
Jamestown SunJamestown, NDTwice-weekly newspaper1878
Minot Daily NewsMinot, NDDaily newspaper1886
The New Rockford TranscriptNew Rockford, NDLocal newspaper1920
The Pierce County TribuneRugby, NDLocal newspaper1888
The Daily NewsWahpeton, NDLocal newspaper1971
McKenzie County FarmerWatford, NDWeekly newspaper1908
Low-power and Class A TV in North Dakota (1)
StationNetworkChannelCity of license
KXJB-LDCBS30Horace, ND
Music, sports and other radio in North Dakota (72)
StationFrequencyFormatCity of license
KDKT1410 AMSportsBeulah, ND
KACL98.7 FMClassic hitsBismarck, ND
KBMR1130 AMClassic countryBismarck, ND
KBYZ96.5 FMClassic rockBismarck, ND
KKCT97.5 FMContemporary hit radioBismarck, ND
KQDY94.5 FMCountryBismarck, ND
KSSS101.5 FMActive rockBismarck, ND
KXMR710 AMSports/classic rockBismarck, ND
KXRP91.3 FMCountryBismarck, ND
KYYY92.9 FMAdult contemporaryBismarck, ND
KBTO101.9 FMCountryBottineau, ND
KPOK1340 AMCountryBowman, ND
KXRV107.5 FMClassic hitsCannon Ball, ND
KDAK1600 AMClassic hitsCarrington, ND
KXGT98.3 FMCountry (KQLX-FM simulcast)Carrington, ND
KQZZ96.7 FMHot adult contemporaryCrary, ND
KDLR1240 AMClassic countryDevils Lake, ND
KDVL102.5 FMClassic hitsDevils Lake, ND
KZZY103.5 FMCountryDevils Lake, ND
KCAD99.1 FMCountry musicDickinson, ND
KDIX1230 AMClassic hitsDickinson, ND
KLTC1460 AMClassic countryDickinson, ND
KZRX92.1 FMActive rockDickinson, ND
KFBN88.7 FMChristianFargo, ND
KFNW-FM97.9 FMChristian contemporaryFargo, ND
KNFL740 AMSportsFargo, ND
KOYY93.7 FMTop 40 (CHR)Fargo, ND
KRWK101.9 FMAdult hitsFargo, ND
KKBO105.9 FMCountryFlasher, ND
KABU90.7 FMVarietyFort Totten, ND
KAUJ100.9 FMUnknownGrafton, ND
KJKJ107.5 FMActive rockGrand Forks, ND
KKXL1440 AMSportsGrand Forks, ND
KKXL-FM92.9 FMContemporary hit radioGrand Forks, ND
KWTL1370 AMCatholicGrand Forks, ND
KHND1470 AMAdult contemporaryHarvey, ND
KUSB103.3 FMCountryHazelton, ND
KNDC1490 AMClassic hitsHettinger, ND
KJKR88.1 FMChristian radioJamestown, ND
KQDJ1400 AMSoft adult contemporaryJamestown, ND
KSJB600 AMClassic countryJamestown, ND
KSJZ93.3 FMHot adult contemporaryJamestown, ND
KYNU95.5 FMCountryJamestown, ND
KPFX107.9 FMClassic rockKindred, ND
KLME95.7 FMAdult contemporaryLangdon, ND
KLBF89.1 FMChristian talk and teachingLincoln, ND
KQLX-FM106.1 FMCountryLisbon, ND
KCJB910 AMClassic country; talkMinot, ND
KFLK88.1 FMReligiousMinot, ND
KHTZ106.9 FMClassic hitsMinot, ND
KIZZ93.7 FMContemporary hit radioMinot, ND
KMXA-FM99.9 FMAdult contemporaryMinot, ND
KRRZ1390 AMClassic hitsMinot, ND
KYYX97.1 FMCountryMinot, ND
KZPR105.3 FMActive rockMinot, ND
KQLZ95.7 FMClassic rockNew England, ND
KMSR1520 AMSports, Classic hitsNorthwood, ND
KDDR1220 AMCountryOakes, ND
KKWZ95.3 FMAdult contemporaryRugby, ND
KZZJ1450 AMCountryRugby, ND
KDXN105.7 FMAdult contemporarySouth Heart, ND
KOVC1490 AMFull service countryValley City, ND
KQDJ-FM101.1 FMTop 40 (CHR)Valley City, ND
KTZU94.9 FMClassic rockVelva, ND
KEGK106.9 FMClassic hitsWahpeton, ND
KYTZ106.7 FMClassic rockWalhalla, ND
KFNW1200 AMChristian talk and teachingWest Fargo, ND
KQWB1660 AMSportsWest Fargo, ND
KDSR101.1 FMAdult hitsWilliston, ND
KXWI98.5 FMCountryWilliston, ND
KYYZ96.1 FMCountryWilliston, ND
KRVX103.1 FMClassic rockWimbledon, ND
NOAA Weather Radio in North Dakota (18)
FrequencyCall signTransmitterNWS office
162.475 MHzWXL78Bismarck, NDBismarck, ND
162.450 MHzKWN44Cavalier, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.400 MHzWXL80Dickinson, NDBismarck, ND
162.475 MHzWXK42Fargo, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.525 MHzWNG656Fort Ransom, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.475 MHzWWF83Grand Forks, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.550 MHzWXL81Jamestown, NDBismarck, ND
162.500 MHzKWN43Langdon, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.400 MHzWXL83Minot, NDBismarck, ND
162.525 MHzWXN88New Town, NDBismarck, ND
162.400 MHzWXM38Petersburg, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.475 MHzKWN42Rolla, NDBismarck, ND
162.525 MHzWNG658Scranton, NDBismarck, ND
162.525 MHzKWN46Sheyenne, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.400 MHzWNG581Steele, NDBismarck, ND
162.425 MHzWWG25Webster, NDGrand Forks, ND
162.550 MHzWXL84Williston, NDBismarck, ND
162.450 MHzKWN45Willow City, NDBismarck, ND

Show Filter

Filter

Filter

Category
Location
Showing 71–80 of 154 results
KBTO 101.9 FM, Bottineau, ND

KBTO 101.9 FM – Bottineau

Licensed to Bottineau, North Dakota, KBTO is a country station broadcasting on

KIZZ 93.7 FM, Minot, ND

KIZZ 93.7 FM – Minot

Licensed to Minot, North Dakota, KIZZ is a contemporary hit radio station

KACL 98.7 FM, Bismarck, ND

KACL 98.7 FM – Bismarck

KACL is a classic hits station on 98.7 FM, licensed to Bismarck,

KDLR 1240 AM, Devils Lake, ND

KDLR 1240 AM – Devils Lake

Licensed to Devils Lake, North Dakota, KDLR is a classic country station

KDVL 102.5 FM, Devils Lake, ND

KDVL 102.5 FM – Devils Lake

KDVL is a classic hits station on 102.5 FM, licensed to Devils

KABU 90.7 FM, Fort Totten, ND

KABU 90.7 FM – Fort Totten

KABU is a variety station on 90.7 FM, licensed to Fort Totten,

KSJB 600 AM, Jamestown, ND

KSJB 600 AM – Jamestown

KSJB is a classic country station on 600 AM, licensed to Jamestown,

KSJZ 93.3 FM, Jamestown, ND

KSJZ 93.3 FM – Jamestown

Licensed to Jamestown, North Dakota, KSJZ is a hot adult contemporary station

KYYZ 96.1 FM, Williston, ND

KYYZ 96.1 FM – Williston

Licensed to Williston, North Dakota, KYYZ is a country station broadcasting on

KRRZ 1390 AM, Minot, ND

KRRZ 1390 AM – Minot

KRRZ is a classic hits station on 1390 AM, licensed to Minot,